Advertisement

Archive for Sunday, May 2, 1999

CITY TRACK RESULTS

May 2, 1999

Advertisement

High School Results

Friday at Topeka Seaman

BOYS

Team scoring: Blue Valley North 92, Shawnee Mission South 83 1/3, Topeka 53, Junction City 42, SM Northwest 39, Free State 34 1/3, SM North 34, Lawrence 32 1/3, Topeka West 32, Mission Valley 23, KC Schlagle 22, Topeka Seaman 21, Northern Heights 13, Leavenworth 11, Topeka Washburn Rural 8, Royal Valley 6, Topeka Highland Park 6, Manhattan 3.

Individual Results

4x800 relay -- 1. SMS, 8:10.17. 2. MV, 8:10.25. 3. Top, 8:13.09. 4. FS (Ariel Ludwig, Dane Johnson, Adam Brundfelt, Alex Roberts), 8:19.34.

High jump -- 1. Barber, Top, 6-10. 2. Chambers, SMS, 6-0. 3. Simonich, SMNW, 6-0. 4. Chris Ostrander, FS, 6-0.

Pole vault -- 1. Trombold, BVN, 12-6. 2. Hoffman, SMS, 12-6. 3. Ryan Williams, LHS, 12-0.

Shot put -- 1. Green, JC, 50-2 1/4. 2. Whittington, NH, 49-11. 3. Dirks, SMN, 49-1/4. 6. T.K. Peterson, FS, 43-8 1/2.

Long jump -- 1. Barber, Top, 23-2 1/4. 2. Pledger, TW, 22-3 1/2. 3. Patterson, BVN, 20-9 1/4. 4. Darnell Burroughs, FS, 20-5 1/2.

Triple jump -- 1. Barber, TH, 44-11 3/4. 2. Pledger, TW, 43-10 3/4. 3. Discus, SMS, 43-9 1/4.

Discus -- 1. Dirks, SMN, 147-1. 2. Johnston, TW, 137-4. 3. Hoffer, JC, 136-5.

Javelin -- 1. Damas, BVN, 194-9. 2. Bartlett, SMN, 178-0. 3. Johnston, TW, 167-3. 4. Brandon Lechtenberg, LHS, 164-7.

100 -- 1. Sims, SMS, 10.72. 2. Tay Ogunnowo, FS, 10.74. 3. McKay, BVN, 10.76. 4. Charles Brown, LHS, 10.93.

400 -- 1. McKay, BVN, 50.03. 2. Brown, LHS, 50.40. 3. Rennar, SMNW, 50.59. 5. Paul Dillon, FS, 52.01.

300 intermediate hurdles -- 1. Casey, BVN, 40.21. 2. Shaw, Sea, 41.5. 3. Bauersfeld, HP, 41.66.

1600 -- 1. Loftin, BVN, 4:25.86. 2. Swedlund, WR, 4:28.05. 3. Dexter, RV, 4:32.84. 4. Ludwig, FS, 4:35.94 (school record). 6. Aaron Paul, FS, 4:36.85.

4x100 relay -- 1. BVN, 43.07. 2. SMS, 43.26. 3. SMNW, 43.88. 5. FS (Tay Ogunnowo, Jeff Dougherty, Jake Lawrence, Kenny Ogunnowo), 44.06.

200 -- 1. Sims, SMS, 22.21. 2. Burr, JC, 22.23. 3. Brown, LHS, 22.59.

110 high hurdles -- 1. Jones, Leav, 15.34. 2. Robinson, Top, 15.40. 3. Riley, MV, 15.44.

800 -- 1. Anthony, KCS, 1:58.97. 2. Tanquary, MV, 1:58.99. 3. Alex Roberts, FS, 1:59.53 (school record).

3200 -- 1. Loftin, BVN, 9:40.16. 2. Sumner, SMNW, 9:41.02. 3. Eshelman, SMNW, 9:43.60.

4x400 relay -- 1. SMS, 3:25.95. 2. BVN, 3:26.39. 3. JC, 3:28.31. 5. FS (Tyler Pearce, Jake Lawrence, Patrick Johnson, Dillon), 3:30.37.

GIRLS

Team scoring: Leavenworth 94, Blue Valley North 52, Manhattan 48, Topeka 45, Free State 40, Washburn Rural 40, Seaman 31, SM Northwest 28, Topeka Highland Park 26, SM South 24, Northern Heights 23, KC Washington 22, Junction City 21, SM North 12, Topeka West 11, KC Schlagle 8, Mission Valley 2.

Javelin -- 1. Barber, SMNW, 124-1. 2. Alyssa Humbarger, FS, 122-3. 3. Reiff, SMNW, 119-9.

High jump -- 1. Roberts, BVN, 5-10. 2. Wright, Top, 5-8. 3. Jamie Reed, FS, 5-2.

Long jump -- 1. Heath, Leav, 19-3. 2. Wright, Top, 18-8. 3. Williams, Top, 16-11.

Shot put -- 1. Steaman, Top, 37-0. 2. Humbarger, FS, 35-9 1/4. 3. Easterwood, KCS, 35-7.

100 high hurdles -- 1. Wright, Top, 14.69.2. Curtis, Man, 14.75. 3. Mosier, BVN, 15.50.

4x800 relay -- 1. Northern Heights, 10:03.23. 2. WR, 10:09.94. 3. FS (Kim Heck, Jamie Mitchell, Heather McCullough, Sheri Brune), 10:20.0.

100 -- 1. Washington, KCW, 11.89.2. Harrisford, Leav, 12.39. 3. Oahs, HP, 121.43.

1600 -- 1. Holston, WR, 5:12.64. 2. Burrell, Sea, 5:19.38. 3. Joyia Chadwick, FS, 5:30.53 (school record). 5. Betsy Lee, FS, 5:34.19.

Discus -- 1. Harker, SMS, 117-0. 2. French, BVN, 112-7. 3. Foster, Leav, 112-4.

Triple jump -- 1. Turanski, BVN, 35-1/2. 2. Schmidt, Man, 34-4. 3. Mosier, BVN, 33-7 1/2. 4. Chadwick, FS, 33-6 (school record).

4x100 relay -- 1. Leavenworth, 49.01. 2. HP, 49.04. 3. JC, 50.25.

400 -- 1. Heath, Leav, 57.13. 2. Washington, KCW, 58.69. 3. Huggins, TW, 59.40.

300 hurdles -- 1. Curtis, Man, 44.4. 2. Coates, Leav, 47.56. 3. Fletcher, SMN, 47.85.

4x400 relay -- 1. SMNW, 4:07.3. 2. JC, 4:11.0. 3. Seaman, 4:11.12. 4. NH, 4:11.64.

800 -- 1. Burrell, Sea, 2:22.45. 2. Holston, WR, 2:24.30. 3. Yingst, NH, 2:24.72.

200 -- 1. Curtis, Man, 25.10. 2. Oakes, HP, 26.03. 3. Burns, Leav, 26.05.

3200 -- 1. Hastings, Leav, 11:59.88. 2. Kimbrough, Leav, 12:01.44. 3. Antes, WR, 12:01.59.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.