Advertisement

Archive for Saturday, March 13, 1999

(NO HEADLINE)

March 13, 1999

Advertisement

High School All-League Teams

All-Sunflower Girls

First team: Kristen Kenton, Shawnee Mission South, sr.; Kristen Bohi, Olathe South, sr.; Karie Saving, Olathe East, so.; Somer Easterwood, Lawrence, sr.; Kari Jo Simmons, Olathe South, so.

Second team: Danielle Hutton, SM West, sr.; Loralee Moats, SM South, sr.; Jena Shackelford, SMNW, jr.; Lacole Hook, Olathe South, jr.; Olivia Dunseth, SM East, sr.

Third team: Kate Scott, SM East, sr.; Kristy Chapman, Leavenworth, sr.; Jenni Watts, SM South, jr.; Leah Hansen, Olathe East, sr.; Carissa Land, SM Northwest, sr.

Honorable mention: Katie Bollegar, SM South; Meridith Kiler, SM North; Dani May, Lawrence; Lisa Nichols, SM North; Lindsay Blackwell, Olathe North; Angel Heath, Leavenworth; Katie Rhodes, Free State; Gentry Davis, Olathe East; Megan Robinson, SM West; Larissa Walker, Free State; Desiree Price, Olathe South; Karen Nelson, SM South; Mariana Zylstra, Free State; Katie Sears, Olathe East; Kelli Benson, SM East; Jadh Kerr, Olathe South.

Coach of the year: Steve Ingram, Olathe South. Player of year: Kristen Kenton, SM South.

ALL-KAW VALLEY LEAGUE GIRLS

First team: Trudy Carter, Santa Fe Trail, jr.; Paula Winkelbauer, Leavenworth Immaculta, sr.; Kim Todd, Leavenworth Immaculata, sr.; Jessic Shepler, KC Piper, jr.; Jenny Shafferman, Lansing, sr.

Second team: Cory Shouf, Leavenworth Immaculata, jr.; Tiffany Bernard, DeSoto, so.; Jackie Horn, Basehor-Linwood, so.; Shasta Stanwix, Perry-Lecompton, sr.; Amanda Chmidling, Lansing, sr.

ALL-KAW VALLEY LEAGUE BOYS

First team: Mike Fitzgerald, Leavenworth Immaculata, sr.; Jake Laffere, Basehor-Linwood, sr.; Brian Shelley, Lansing, sr.; Tommy Vosseler, Immaculata, jr.; Deavon McWashington, KC Piper, sr.

Second team: Michael Gilner, Tonganoxie, sr.; Matt Bassett, Immaculata, sr.; Brock Weaver, KC Piper, sr.; Jeremiah Rice, Santa Fe Trail, jr.; Jeff Zimmerman, KC Piper, jr.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.