Advertisement

Archive for Wednesday, August 25, 1999

4-H PETSPOULTRY

August 25, 1999

Advertisement

4-H/FFA Pets

Indoor Cats

15-19 yr Olds

Purple: Champion: Heather Bouton, Lawrence.

12-14 yr Olds

Purple: Morgan Trowbridge, Baldwin; Nicholas Moseley, Baldwin; Blue: Kortney Voss, Baldwin.

9-11 yr Olds

Purple: Samantha Box, Linwood; Whitney Box, Linwood; Paul Bireta, Lawrence; Britton Reid, Lawrence; Chris Grissum, Baldwin; Morgan Grissum, Baldwin; Ashley Snedeger, Baldwin; Champion: Alison Mesler, Lawrence; Reserve Champion: Johnathon Berg, Lawrence; Blue: Kaitlyn Werst, Eudora; Katie Sloan, Lawrence; Margaret Higgins, Lawrence.

7-8 yr Olds

Purple: Kylie Waite, Lawrence; Champion: Conner Nottingham, Lawrence; Reserve Champion: Christophe Berg, Lawrence; Blue: Emma Lumpe, Lawrence.

Outdoor Cats

15-19 yr Olds

Purple: Noel Clay, Lawrence; Reserve Champion: Lauren Gantz, Lecompton.

12-14 yr Olds

Purple: Alyssa Golden, Lawrence; Jessica Ardahl, Overbrook; Jenna Brumm, Baldwin; Jessica M Moseley, Baldwin; Champion: Gillian Broadfoot, Lawrence; Reserve Champion: Leah Hoelscher, Baldwin; Blue: Sarah Regnier, Baldwin; Leah Clay, Lawrence.

9-11 yr Olds

Purple: Greg Gantz, Lecompton; Kyle Higgins, Lawrence; Noah Hoelscher, Baldwin; Allyson Voss, Baldwin; Blue: Amanda Zeller, Lecompton; Mark Jehle, Baldwin.

7-8 yr Olds

Purple: Megan Barber, Lecompton; Blue: Morgan Weber, Lawrence; Champion Cat

GC GC Alison Mesler, Lawrence; RGC RGC Gillian Broadfoot, Lawrence.

Hand Pets

15-19 yr Olds

Purple: Noel Clay, Lawrence; Champion: Heather Bouton, Lawrence; Reserve Champion: Lacy Deathe, Eudora; Sara Huslig, Lawrence.

12-14 yr Olds

Purple: John Huslig, Lawrence; Jessica Ardahl, Overbrook; Gillian Broadfoot, Lawrence; Champion: Kailey Mesler, Lawrence; Reserve Champion: Dustin Deathe, Eudora; Blue: Jessica M Moseley, Baldwin; Nicholas Moseley, Baldwin; Leah Clay, Lawrence.

9-11 yr Olds

Purple: Johnathon Berg, Lawrence; Micah Clark, Lawrence; Kyle Higgins, Lawrence; Chris Grissum, Baldwin; Reserve Champion: Whitney Box, Linwood; Champion: Sterling Moody, Lawrence; Blue: Kelsey Golden, Lawrence; Brandon Williams, Perry; Red: Samantha Box, Linwood; Margaret Higgins, Lawrence; Clara Spring, Eudora.

7-8 yr Olds

Purple: Champion: James Dilling, Lawrence; Reserve Champion: Justin Ballock, Eudora; Kali Roberts, Lecompton; Blue: Margaret Bireta, Lawrence; Christophe Berg, Lawrence; Hali Lyons, Baldwin.

Champion Hand Pet

Purple: GC Heather Bouton, Lawrence; RGC Sterling Moody, Lawrence.

Novelty

Best Enhanced Cage Enviroment

Purple: Justin Ballock, Eudora; Lacy Deathe, Eudora; Sara Huslig, Lawrence; Johnathon Berg, Lawrence; Jessica Ardahl, Overbrook; Ashley Snedeger, Baldwin; Samantha Box, Linwood.

Best Decorated Cage

Purple: Justin Ballock, Eudora; Lacy Deathe, Eudora; Conner Nottingham, Lawrence; Greg Gantz, Lecompton; Blue: Whitney Box, Linwood; Clara Spring, Eudora.

Most Unusual Pet

Purple: Dustin Deathe, Eudora; Lacy Deathe, Eudora; Christophe Berg, Lawrence; Johnathon Berg, Lawrence; Jessica Ardahl, Overbrook; Kyle Higgins, Lawrence; Margaret Higgins, Lawrence; Nicholas Moseley, Baldwin; Blue: Justin Ballock, Eudora; Sara Huslig, Lawrence; Micah Clark, Lawrence; Alison Mesler, Lawrence; Kailey Mesler, Lawrence; Jessica M Moseley, Baldwin; Ashley Snedeger, Baldwin.

Most Colorful Pet

Purple: Lacy Deathe, Eudora; Sara Huslig, Lawrence; Christophe Berg, Lawrence; Johnathon Berg, Lawrence; James Dilling, Lawrence; Kailey Mesler, Lawrence; Jessica Ardahl, Overbrook; Lauren Gantz, Lecompton; Kyle Higgins, Lawrence; Jessica M Moseley, Baldwin; Blue: Clara Spring, Eudora; Sterling Moody, Lawrence; Margaret Higgins, Lawrence; Nicholas Moseley, Baldwin.

4-H/FFA Poultry

Showmanship

Level IV

Purple: Champion: Joanna Hetrick, Lawrence; Blue: Reserve Champion: Kasey Moseley, Baldwin.

Level III

Purple: Champion: Jessica M Moseley, Baldwin; Reserve Champion: Tom Wilson, Baldwin; Blue: Hollie Jensen, Baldwin; Cody Wilson, Baldwin.

Level II

Purple: Morgan Grissum, Baldwin; Champion: Kelli Harris, Lawrence; Reserve Champion: Samantha Jensen, Baldwin; Blue: Justin Male, Eudora; Amber Budenbender, Lecompton; Charlie Garzillo, Baldwin; Jacob Hetrick, Lawrence; Chris Grissum, Baldwin; Sam Wilson, Baldwin.

Level I

Purple: Champion: Garrett Jones, Lecompton; Reserve Champion: Mary Garzillo, Baldwin; Blue: JoAnna Male, Eudora; Louis Hamel, Lawrence.

Other Fowl

Turkey

Blue: Champion: Kasey Moseley, Baldwin; Red: Chris Grissum, Baldwin; Reserve Champion: Kasey Moseley, Baldwin; White: Evan Foos, Lecompton.

Pekin Duck

Blue: Garrett Jones, Lecompton; Garrett Jones, Lecompton; Jenna Brumm, Baldwin; Kasey Moseley, Baldwin.

Muscovey Duck

Blue: Margaret Higgins, Lawrence; Kasey Moseley, Baldwin; Nicholas Moseley, Baldwin; Red: Kasey Moseley, Baldwin; Kasey Moseley, Baldwin; Kasey Moseley, Baldwin; Nicholas Moseley, Baldwin; Cody Wilson, Baldwin; White: Nicholas Moseley, Baldwin; Nicholas Moseley, Baldwin; Cody Wilson, Baldwin.

Rouen Duck

Blue: Kelli Harris, Lawrence; Kelli Harris, Lawrence; Red: Evan Foos, Lecompton.

Mallard Duck

Blue: Kyle Higgins, Lawrence; Kyle Higgins, Lawrence; Margaret Higgins, Lawrence; Red: Kyle Higgins, Lawrence; Margaret Higgins, Lawrence; White: Kelli Harris, Lawrence.

Other Ducks

Blue: Louis Hamel, Lawrence; Louis Hamel, Lawrence; Garrett Jones, Lecompton; Caleb Gesner, Lecompton; Caleb Gesner, Lecompton; Matthew Gesner, Lecompton; Joanna Hetrick, Lawrence; Joanna Hetrick, Lawrence; Chris Grissum, Baldwin; Kelli Harris, Lawrence; Mark Jehle, Baldwin; Mark Jehle, Baldwin; Mark Jehle, Baldwin; Red: Louis Hamel, Lawrence; Caleb Gesner, Lecompton; Caleb Gesner, Lecompton; Matthew Gesner, Lecompton; Matthew Gesner, Lecompton; Matthew Gesner, Lecompton; Joanna Hetrick, Lawrence; Joanna Hetrick, Lawrence; Chris Grissum, Baldwin; Morgan Grissum, Baldwin; Morgan Grissum, Baldwin; Kelli Harris, Lawrence; Mark Jehle, Baldwin.

Geese

Any breed

Blue: JoAnna Male, Eudora; Justin Male, Eudora; Amber Budenbender, Lecompton; Dustin R Moseley, Baldwin; Jessica M Moseley, Baldwin; Jessica M Moseley, Baldwin; Kasey Moseley, Baldwin; Gillian Broadfoot, Lawrence; Chris Grissum, Baldwin; Morgan Grissum, Baldwin; Sam Wilson, Baldwin; Red: Dustin R Moseley, Baldwin; Jessica M Moseley, Baldwin; Kasey Moseley, Baldwin; Nicholas Moseley, Baldwin; Gillian Broadfoot, Lawrence; Morgan Grissum, Baldwin; Kelli Harris, Lawrence.

Champion Water Fowl

Champion: Amber Budenbender, Lecompton.

Reserve Champion Water Fowl

Reserve Champion: Kyle Higgins, Lawrence.

Guineas

Blue: Cody Wilson, Baldwin.

Other Breeds or Exotic Fowl

Blue: Kasey Moseley, Baldwin; Tom Wilson, Baldwin; Champion: Kasey Moseley, Baldwin; Reserve Champion: Tom Wilson, Baldwin; Red: Kasey Moseley, Baldwin; Tom Wilson, Baldwin; Tom Wilson, Baldwin.

Chickens

Standardbred

Lg Fowl young

Blue: JoAnna Male, Eudora; Justin Male, Eudora; Britton Reid, Lawrence; Jamie Bronoski, Lawrence; Scott Bronoski, Lawrence; Charlie Garzillo, Baldwin; Mary Garzillo, Baldwin; Kylie Waite, Lawrence; Philip Foos, Lecompton; Caleb Gesner, Lecompton; Matthew Gesner, Lecompton; Jacob Hetrick, Lawrence; Chris Duver, Baldwin; Hollie Jensen, Baldwin; Samantha Jensen, Baldwin; Red:- Frank R Male, Eudora; Scott Bronoski, Lawrence; Caleb Gesner, Lecompton; White: Matthew Gesner, Lecompton.

Lg Fowl old

Blue: Kyle Higgins, Lawrence; Margaret Higgins, Lawrence; Margaret Higgins, Lawrence; Kelli Harris, Lawrence; Red: Jenna Brumm, Baldwin; Kyle Higgins, Lawrence; Margaret Higgins, Lawrence; Kent Broadfoot, Lawrence; Morgan Grissum, Baldwin; White: Chris Grissum, Baldwin.

Champion Lg Fowl

Champion: Jacob Hetrick, Lawrence.

Reserve Champion Lg Fowl

Reserve Champion: Kelli Harris, Lawrence.

Bantams Young

Blue: Kent Broadfoot, Lawrence; Mark Jehle, Baldwin; Red: Janelle Crawford, Lawrence; Kent Broadfoot, Lawrence; Mark Jehle, Baldwin; White: Janelle Crawford, Lawrence; Jared Crawford, Lawrence; Jennifer Crawford, Lawrence; Jessica M Moseley, Baldwin.

Bantams Old

Blue: Jenna Brumm, Baldwin; Morgan Grissum, Baldwin; Kelli Harris, Lawrence; Mark Jehle, Baldwin; Ted Jehle, Baldwin; Red: Janelle Crawford, Lawrence; Jennifer Crawford, Lawrence; Kyle Higgins, Lawrence; Margaret Higgins, Lawrence; Chris Grissum, Baldwin; Morgan Grissum, Baldwin; Kelli Harris, Lawrence; Mark Jehle, Baldwin; Ted Jehle, Baldwin; White: Scott Bronoski, Lawrence.

Champion Bantam

Champion: Kelli Harris, Lawrence; Reserve Champion: Mark Jehle, Baldwin.

Production Pullets & Hens

Standardbred

Pullet

Blue: Britton Reid, Lawrence; Red: Kent Broadfoot, Lawrence.

Hen

Blue: Jenna Brumm, Baldwin; Kyle Higgins, Lawrence; Margaret Higgins, Lawrence.

Dual Purposes Pullets and Hens

Rhode Island Red Pullet

Red: Jenna Duver, Baldwin; Samantha Jensen, Baldwin.

Plymouth Rock Pullet

Blue: Caleb Gesner, Lecompton; Red: Matthew Gesner, Lecompton.

Other Breeds Pullet

Red: Jamie Bronoski, Lawrence; Kent Broadfoot, Lawrence.

Champion Pen of 3

Champion: Margaret Higgins, Lawrence; Reserve Champion: Kyle Higgins, Lawrence.

Rhode Island Red Hen

Blue: Jenna Brumm, Baldwin; Kyle Higgins, Lawrence; Margaret Higgins, Lawrence.

Pigeons

Rollers

Blue: Jessica M Moseley, Baldwin; Nicholas Moseley, Baldwin; Red: Jessica M Moseley, Baldwin; Nicholas Moseley, Baldwin.

French Mondains

Blue: Jessica M Moseley, Baldwin.

Racing Homers

Blue: Jacob Hetrick, Lawrence; Jessica M Moseley, Baldwin; Nicholas Moseley, Baldwin; Red: Jacob Hetrick, Lawrence; Jessica M Moseley, Baldwin; Nicholas Moseley, Baldwin.

Other Standard Breeds

Blue: Jessica M Moseley, Baldwin; Nicholas Moseley, Baldwin; White: Nicholas Moseley, Baldwin.

Fantails -- American & Indian

Blue: Jessica M Moseley, Baldwin; Red: Margaret Higgins, Lawrence; Jessica M Moseley, Baldwin; White: Kyle Higgins, Lawrence; Jessica M Moseley, Baldwin; Nicholas Moseley, Baldwin.

Champion Pigeon

Champion: Jessica M Moseley, Baldwin; Reserve Champion: Jacob Hetrick, Lawrence.

Grand Champion Poultry

Grand Champion: Kelli Harris, Lawrence; Reserve Grand Champion: Jacob Hetrick, Lawrence.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.