Archive for Wednesday, April 7, 1999

AREA ELECTION RESULTS

April 7, 1999

Advertisement

Following are unofficial area school board and city council/city commission final results from Douglas, Jefferson, Leavenworth and Johnson Counties.

Elected candidates are in bold.

The cities, the counties from which all or most votes were tallied, races and candidates totals are:

Douglas County

Baldwin

City council:

Jerry Roberts (I) 316

Ted Brecheisen Jr. 316

Marilyn Pearse (I) 226

Gary Walbridge 211

Robert Myers 123

School board:

Position No. 1:

Roger Arnold 554

(no opposition)

Position No. 2:

Barbara Johnson (I) 378

Eugene Kivett 296

Position No. 3:

Curtis Trarbach (I) 376

Bennette Seaman 259

Position No. 7:

Linda Rogers 431

Betty Bullock 238

Eudora

City council:

J. Willene Blackburn 330

Tom Pyle 295

Dan Gregg 293

Bill Folks 241

Robin Ross 218

William Gadberry 154

School board:

Kenneth Massey (I) 436

Joseph Pyle 381

Gregory Neis (I) 327

Mark Chrislip (I) 321

Brenda Clark (I) 319

Peter Bock 306

Lori Whitten 292

Suzanne Vananne 146

Lecompton (Douglas County)

City council:

Nancy Howard 110

Ed Smith 71

(only two seats open)

Mayor

Roy Paslay 128

(no opposition)

Johnson County

DeSoto

City council:

Linda S. Zindler 353

Brad Seaman (I) 277

Jim Cannon 261

John D. Taylor (I) 260

Chuck Oswalt 195

Merle Couch 184

School board:

Position No. 1:

Rick Walker 674

Max Atwell (I) 482

Position No. 2:

Bill Waye 834

(no opposition)

Position No. 3:

Curtis Allenbrand (I) 602

Richard J. Brazukas 544

Position No. 5:

Jim Thomas 707

Bret Rolig 309

Position No. 7:

Marsha A. Bennett 840

(no opposition)

Leavenworth County

Linwood

Mayor:

Keith Schelert 64

Edward Morris 20

Council:

Ronald Smith 69

David Brown 53

Jefferson County

McLouth

School Board:

Position No. 1:

Julie Zule 191

Mike Schwinn (I) 179

Position No. 2:

Joe Ryan 206

Patrick Bartlett 166

Position No. 3:

Jeffrey Holland 199

George Swisher 147

Position No. 7:

Teresa Harker Woodhead (I) 236

Adam Subelka 140

City council:

Mayor

Glenn Wear (I) 151

(no opposition)

Council members

Dan Courtney (I) 125

Dean Lasher (I) 126

(only two open seats)

Oskaloosa

School board:

Position No. 1:

John Heston 214

Bob Best (I) 98

Position No. 2:

Kenny Metzger 251

(no opposition)

Position No. 3:

Nancy Peppard 159

Cindy Baker (I) 150

Position No. 7:

John Metzger 187

Galen Pruitt (I) 122

Mayor:

Judy K. Kimmel-Miller 103

A.W. (Rocky) Himpel (I) 97

Council members:

E. Philip Miller 140

James White 140

(only two seats open)

Franklin County

Ottawa

City commission:

Charles Gillette (I) 1,141

Gene Ramsey (I) 1,101

Richard Jackson 1,027

Raquel (Rocky) Fleer 961

Matt Matthews (I) 825

Russ Daniels 474

Max Attebery 449

Mark Worley Sr. 343

School board:

John Coen 1,304

Rex Cumming 1,293

Tony Keim 1,149

Louis Reed 1,080

Cheryl Sylvester (I) 864

Jack Maxwell (I) 761

Terry White 737

Cal Lantis 530

Unexpired term:

Bill Allegre 1,293

Barb Nelson 737

Douglas and Jefferson counties

Perry-Lecompton

School board:

Position No. 1:

Scott McPherson 1,213

(no opposition)

Position No. 2:

Greg Howard 1,038

(no opposition)

Position No. 3:

Tom Holroyd 640

Daryl Mellard (I) 613

Position No. 7:

Travis Daniels 841

Lynn Barclay 602

Perry Mayor:

Matt Willkomm (I) 201

Tom Holroyd 103

Perry City council:

Dean Sage 103

Bobby Tenpenny 234

(only two seats open)

Leavenworth County

Tonganoxie

Mayor:

John Franiuk 210

Herbert Robbins (I) 203

City council

Robert (Pat) Albert 248

Janet Angell (I) 247

Stanley (Sam) Wiles 198

School board:

(all uncontested)

Position No. 1:

Rick Lamb 481

Position No. 2:

Ron Moore 467

Position No. 3:

Terry Needham 450

Position No. 7:

Dick Dean 499

Position No. 4 (unexpired term)

Phil Weide 451

Franklin County

Wellsville

Mayor:

Donna Hill 275

Dorsey Edwards 141

City council:

Brian Kearney 272

Jeanne Hogg 246

Jack Ryburn (I) 161

John Wilhite 92

School board:

Position No. 1:

Jim Stonequist 307

Belinda Brown 270

Position No. 2:

Steve Larrick 392

Rob Pearce 178

Position No. 3:

Dean Rossi (I) 304

Eldon Evans 271

Position No. 7:

Robert Poor (I) 353

Robert Thomas 232

Commenting has been disabled for this item.