Archive for Friday, November 6, 1998

(NO HEADLINE)

November 6, 1998

Advertisement

Kansas University's men's and women's swimming and diving teams will open the season against Texas A&M today at Robinson Natatorium.

Texas A&M's men are ranked 15th; Kansas is listed 25th in Speedo America's preseason polls.

"It is a great opportunity for two teams ranked in the top 25 to compete against one another," KU coach Gary Kempf said.

"With the tradition and ranking of our program and the strong positive rivalry that has developed between us and A&M, it should be a good meet."

The Aggies stopped both KU teams at last year's dual in College Station, Texas.

Junior Tyler Painter will lead KU's men in the 500 and 1,650 freestyle events.

Senior Adrienne Turner, a three-time All-American, will lead KU's women in the 100 and 200 butterfly and 400 individual medley.

KU placed third on the women's side and fifth on the men's side at the Big 12 Relays.

On Saturday, KU's women will meet North Texas in a dual at 9 a.m.

KU Rosters

WOMEN

Quincy Adams, Sr., Fort Stockton, Texas; Deanna Beiswanger, Sr., Derby; Cathy Brinton, Fr., Billings, Mont.; Kelly Brock, Jr., Roswell, Ga.; Shelby Buttram, Fr., Rogers, Ark.; Rebecca Eustice, Jr., Loveland, Colo.; Jennifer Fox, Jr., Overland Park; Jenny Fuller, Soph., Decatur, Ill.; Carolyn Grevers, Soph., Lake Forest, Ill.; Sarah Holke, Fr., Granger, Ind.;

Carolyn Horwitz, Fr., Auburn, Ind.; Adrienne House, Soph, Shreveport, La.; Carrie Kirkham, Fr., Houston; Rebecca McFall, Fr., Federal Way, Wash.; Amy Meyer, Soph., Tonganoxie; Kelly Norton, Jr., Grandview, Mo.; Molly O'Connor, Fr., Fremont, Ohio; Tammy Pace, Fr., Mission Viejo, Calif.; Kerri Pribyl, Jr., Shawnee; Robin Reames, Soph., Arlington, Texas;

Lacey Sheneman, Soph., Sioux City, Iowa; Kelley Smith, Soph., Birmingham, Ala.; Patricia Stringham, Fr., Hornewood, Ill.; Julie Tompkins, Sr., Reno, Nev.; Adrienne Turner, Sr., Goshen, Ind.; Kimberly Waite, Fr., Roswell, Ga.; Sherry West, Jr., Raleigh, N.C.; Jeanine Wilk, Sr., Bloomington, Minn.

MEN

Greg Bailey, Jr., Valley Center; Scott Baranyi, Jr., Oak Ridge, Tenn.; Will Bernhardt, Soph., South Bend, Ind.; Mike Blundell, Sr., Pittsburg; Jason Carr, Soph., Seattle; Brandon Chestnut, Jr., Derby; Mark Daily, Fr., Sparks, Nev.; Drew Dischinger, Jr., Pittsford, N.Y.; Matt Elklund, Soph., Colleyville, Texas; Greg Giarrantano, Fr., Western Springs, Ill.;

Kenneth Haglund, Fr., Portland, Ore.; Adam Hanhart, Fr., Northbrook, Ill.; Trent Hartl, Sr., Billings, Mont.; J.L. Jackson, Fr., Arlington, Texas; Sean Jacobs, Jr., Wichita; Rob Kelly, Soph., Naperville, Ill.; Brian Klapper, Jr., Hamilton, Ohio; Andy Kyser, Jr., Davenport, Iowa; Ryan Lee, Jr., Bellevue, Neb.; Zac Maxfield, Soph., Arlington, Texas;

Rick Murphy, Fr., Overland Park; Joey O'Neal, Fr., Orlando, Fla.; Tyler Painter, Jr., Greeley, Colo.; Brant Peoples, Sr., Emporia; Jarett Pons, Fr., Oklahoma City; Jon Reyes, Soph., Arlington, Texas; Skip Reynolds, Jr., Aurora, Colo.; Nathan Rice, Fr., Richardson, Texas; Chad Sunderland, Soph., Broken Arrow, Okla.; Graham Winch, Fr., Marietta, Ga.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.