Advertisement

Archive for Sunday, May 31, 1998

HIGH SCHOOL RESULTS

May 31, 1998

Advertisement

STATE MEETS

Saturday at Cessna Stadium, Wichita

CLASS 6A

Lawrence High Results

Boys

3,200 -- 1. Chris Williams, 9:41.06.

1,600 -- 12. Williams, 4:45.90.

800 -- 14. Williams, 2:12.62.

Girls

100 high hurdles -- 1. Kizzie Ricks, 14.80.

300 low hurdles -- 2. Ricks, 45.22. 5. Betsy Willhite, 47.89.

Javelin -- 2. Laura Rhodes, 129-3.

200 -- 4. Ricks, 26.30.

4x100 relay -- 6. Laura Darnell, Meghan Graham, Willhite, Ricks, 50.45.

800 -- 6. Joanna Kueker, 2:24.21.

1,600 -- 11. Kueker, 5:53.64.

CLASS 5A

Free State High Results

BOYS

Triple jump -- 12. Alan Hailey, 40-5.

4x800 relay -- 6. Alex Roberts, Aaron Paul, Dane Johnson, Paul Dillon, 8:19.71.

GIRLS

4x800 relay -- 4. Jamie Mitchell, Joyia Chadwick, Betsy Lee, Heather McCullough, 10:05.26.

Shot put -- 8. Alyssa Humbarger, 37-6 3/4.

800 -- 14. Lee, 2:44.31.

Area Results

Boys 4A

3200 -- 2. Derek Tate, DeSoto, 9:42.70.

4x800 relay -- 8. Tonganoxie (Oliver Harris, Jeff Pinter, Jordan Smith, Brandon Walker), 8:33.53.

1600 -- 2. Tate, DeSoto, 4:30.95. 3. David Pressgrove, Baldwin, 4:32.39.

800 -- 6. Pressgrove, Baldwin, 1:59.13. 8. Tate, DeSoto, 2:02.34.

300 intermediate hurdles -- 2. Mike Nation, Ottawa, 40.41. 4. Matt Scott, DeSoto, 41.50.

Javelin -- 11. Ray Wolken, Ottawa, 160-4.

Pole vault -- 9. Joe Gepner, Tonganoxie, 12-6. 10. Joe Corcoran, Perry-Lecompton, 12-6.

Girls 4A

3200 -- 5. Megan Noonan, Baldwin, 12:03.10. 12. Amanda Morford, Baldwin, 12:56.50. 14. Kalyn Fuller, Ottawa, 13:12.

4x800 relay -- 1. Ottawa (Bridget Morrisey, Kristen Sells, Jessica Sylvester, Rachel Trendel), 9:56.64. 10. Baldwin (Jennifer Ikenberry, Megan Morford, A. Morford, Stacy Zuzzio), 10:24.10.

800 -- 2. Morrisey, Ottawa, 2:21.19. 4. Sylvester, Ottawa, 2:24.06.

1600 -- 7. Kristy Morton, Ottawa, 5:43.59. 13. Megan Noonan, Baldwin, 6:05.09.

Long jump -- 1. Heidi Yost, Perry-Lecompton, 18-6. 3. Abby Swenson, DeSoto, 17-9 1/2. 13. Janae Nuspl, Baldwin, 15-8 3/4.

High jump -- 3. Bryce Downy, Tonganoxie, 5-2.

Shot put (Friday) -- 5. Sherri Stapleton, Tonganoxie, 36-6 1/2.

Boys 3A

3200 -- 6. John Inglehart, Wellsville, 10:31.

4x800 relay -- 6. Wellsville (Inglehart, Justin Montgomery, Brad Bloss, Dustin Lewis), 8:38.63.

110 high hurdles -- 4. Brandon Colcher, Oskaloosa, 16:23.

300 intermediate hurdles -- 5. Colcher, Oskaloosa, 41.56. 7. Montgomery, Wellsville, 41.70.

Javelin -- 5. Justin Bell, Wellsville, 183-8.

Shot put -- 7. Aaron Roberts, Wellsville, 48-3/4. 12. Jeff Walker, Wellsville, 46-10 3/4.

High jump -- 6. Bryan Best, Oskaloosa, 6-2.

Girls 3A

3200 -- 5. Jessa Stein, Eudora, 12:26.74.

4x800 relay -- 4. Wellsville (Jackie Caruthers, Megan Caruthers, Carrie Kramer, Tristyn Rutledge), 10:18.10.

4x100 relay -- 5. Wellsville (J. Caruthers, M. Caruthers, Gloria Duncan, Shannon Sloan), 52.83.

400 -- 4. Allison Rose, Eudora, 1:00.71.

1600 -- 9. Stein, Eudora, 5:57.

Discus -- 13. Charlotte Kester-Boyce, Wellsville, 90-8.

High jump -- 3. Bryce Downy, Tonganoxie, 5-2.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.