Advertisement

Archive for Friday, May 29, 1998

AT THE BALDWIN HIGH SCHOOL AWARDS PROGRAM ON MAY 15, SENIORS WERE PRESENTED THESE SCHOLARSHIPS OR SPECIAL RECOGNITIONS:

May 29, 1998

Advertisement

Kaci Adams: Helene Curtis Scholarship through the National Merit Scholarship Corp., Presidential Scholarship at Emporia State University, 1997 Margret Boyd Maple Leaf Scholarship, Baldwin Leadership Scholarship, Principal's Leadership Award, Dale Dennis Award, Baldwin Education Association Scholarship.

Kandis Anderson: Presidential Scholarship from Emporia State University.

Shelly Barbernitz: U.S. Navy Montgomery GI Bill Award.

Debbie Bartlett: Instrumental Music Scholarship at Fort Scott Community College.

Daniel Bone: Presidential Scholarship at Emporia State University.

Jay Brooks: Baseball Scholarship at Kansas University, Travis Franklin Memorial Scholarship, Baldwin Leadership Scholarship.

Kelly Brown: Rotary Scholarship.

Nate Constantinescu: Presidential Scholarship at Drake University, General Motors Scholarship.

April Cordry: New Nebraska Scholarship at The University of Nebraska, Engineering and Technology Scholarship at The University of Nebraska, Heald/NEXT IV Scholarship at Illinois Institute of Technology, KSU Foundation Scholarship at Kansas State University, Engineering Scholarship at Kansas State University, KSU Outstanding Senior in Mathematics.

Michael Curran: 1998 Ivan Boyd Maple Leaf Scholarship.

Angela Floersch: Silver Academic Award at Fort Hays State University, Make a Wish Scholarship at Fort Scott Community College, Douglas County 4-H Foundation Scholarship, Endowed Scholarship from Western Insurance Company at Fort Scott Community College, Band and Choir Scholarship at Fort Scott Community College, BPW Alice Haigh Scholarship, American Legion Auxiliary Gladys Keller Book Award.

Travis Forsberg: Presidential Scholarship at Pittsburg State University, Presidential Scholarship at Emporia State University.

Micah Gatz: KSU Outstanding Senior in Science.

Chad Glover: Tennis Scholarship at Baker University, Departmental Award at Baker, Tennis Scholarship at Truman State University.

Lari Gray: Whittaker Scholarship at Kansas University, University Scholarship at KU, U.S. Marine Corps Semper Fidiles Band Award.

Jill Grosdidier: Presidential Scholarship at Emporia State University, U.S. Marine Corps Athlete Award, KSHSAA Citizenship Award.

Megan Hughes: Freshman Academic Scholarship at Kansas University.

Grant Jamison: $1,000 Academic Scholarship at Colorado State University, Tandy Technology Scholarship Nominee.

Jenny Kelley: Dance Scholarship at Fort Scott Community College, Vocal Music Scholarship at Fort Scott Community College.

Chet Kueffer: Cross Country and Track Scholarship at Baker University, Rotary Scholarship.

Ruthanne McCreary: 1998 Margaret Boyd Maple Leaf Scholarship.

Amanda Moore: Franklin County Realtor's Scholarship.

Johnelle Nuspl: Alumni Scholarship at University of Wyoming, Tuition award for non-residents at University of Wyoming, Ed McNealy Scholarship from the Cody, Wy., Elks Lodge, Ben and Florence Coleman Scholarship at University of Wyoming, Freshman Academic Scholarship at Wichita State University, Valedictorian Scholarship at The University of South Dakota, Provost Scholarship at The University of Northern Colorado, BHS nominee for the High School Heisman Award, Academic All-State Basketball, Tandy Technology Scholarship nominee, U.S. Marine Corps Scholar Award, U.S. Army Scholar Athlete Award, American Legion Citizenship Award, Travis Franklin Memorial Scholarship.

David Pressgrove: Silver Academic Award at Fort Hays State University, Tuition Scholarship at Drake University, Hillsdale Traditions Scholarship at Hillsdale College, Athletic Scholarship for Cross Country and Track at Hillsdale College, 1997 Ivan Boyd Maple Leaf Scholarship, Richard Allen Memorial Scholarship, KSHSAA Citizenship Award, U.S. Army Scholar Athlete Award.

Levi Reznicek: Burlington-Northern Santa Fe Railroad Scholarship.

Amber Rhea: Cheerleading Scholarship at The University of Louisville.

Brett Roberts: Baldwin Education Association Scholarship, Franklin County Realtor's Scholarship.

Beth Schild: Dance Scholarship at Fort Scott Community College, Dance Scholarship at Coffeyville Community College.

Eric Schwarz: Baker University Butell Memorial Scholarship.

Amanda Sherlock: Music Scholarship at Oklahoma Christian University, Music Scholarship at Washburn University.

Megan Shreve: Cheerleading Scholarship at Barton County Community College, Cheerleading Scholarship at Coffeyville Community College.

Melissa Shreve: Softball Scholarship at Barton County Community College.

Courtney Stultz: Kenny Schultz Memorial Scholarship.

Abigail Wallace: University Scholarship from Kansas University, Franklin County Realtor's Scholarship.

Shane Williams: American Legion Citizenship Award.

Kristina Wilson: FMC Scholarship, Trustee's Scholarship at Abilene Christian University, Baldwin Arts Council Scholarship.

Stacy Zuzzio: Travis Franklin Memorial Scholarship, Freshman Scholarship at Kansas University, Freshman Scholarship at Pittsburg State University and Freshman Scholarship at Emporia State University.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.