Advertisement

Archive for Sunday, May 24, 1998

LHS, FREE STATE STUDENTS RECEIVE ACADEMIC HONORS

May 24, 1998

Advertisement

Academic awards presented by Lawrence High School and Free State High School were published in the Journal-World earlier this month. Some students' awards were inadvertently omitted. They are:

Lawrence High School:

Erin Anderson: Dale Dennis Excellence in Education Award.

Gabe Anderson: Merlin Gish Track and Cross Country Sunflower League Athletic Directors Scholarship.

Una Ramey: Ecumenical Fellowship Scholarship.

Kizzie Ricks: Ecumenical Fellowship Scholarship.

Kristal Jackson: Ecumenical Fellowship Scholarship.

Elizabeth Boldridge: Ecumenical Fellowship Scholarship and the Martin Luther King Award.

Lucas Adin: appointment to the United States Naval Academy at Annapolis.

John Finch: appointment to the United States Military Academy at West Point.

Oscar Keyes: appointment to the United States Military Academy at West Point.

Corrine Brinkerhoff: 1998 Robert C. Byrd Honors Scholarship.

Free State High School:

Brianne Bartz: U.S. Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Award.

Toby Leach: U.S. Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Award.

In addition, the following LHS students received the President's Award for Educational Excellence:

Briea Alden, Jena Alexander, Sarah Alford, Anna Allen, Katherine Allen, Gabriel Anderson, Ryen Anderson, Tersa Antes, Jason Baldwin, Daniel Bayouth, Ellen Belot, Michele Bennett, Corinne Brinkerhoff, Dustin Chase, Laura Darnell, Melissa Dray, Heather Falley, John Finch, Adele Fuhrman, Julie Gasper, David Gnojek, Ian Goldsmith, Matthew Huffman, Anna Huston, Jerreme Jackson, Bart Johnson, Kristy Johnson, Nathan Johnson, Laura Karney, Margo Keizer, Derek Kellogg, Wendy Keogh, Katie Killough, Dylan Kruger, Joanna Kueker, Allen Lankford, Laura Lewis, Mei Lui, Dakota Loomis, Emily Lowrance-Floyd, Josie Madl, Keely Malone, Chris Mason, Paul May, Marcy McCabe, Elizabeth McDonald, Brant McMullen, Seth Mehl, Rhiannon Meier, Scott Miller, Oliver Minnis, Joshua Modrzynski, Jacob Montgomery, Crystal Morgan, Hilary Morton, Melissa Narin, Dean Nickell, Elizabeth Panella, Hannah Petr, Julia Pilant, Marisa Porzig, Ian Pye, Meghan Ralston, Heather Reed, Laura Rhodes, Matthew Ring, Jacob Roddy, Karen Ross, Loren Saunders, Christina Schnose, Luke Shulenburger, Jackson Simonich, Zachary Snyder, Anne Stephens, Heather Suffron, Hana Takusagawa, Allison Terry, Jennifer Timmer, George Tourtellot, Renee Transue, Margaret Uwadia, Jennifer Vaughn, Ryan Vick, Joshua Vogler, Sabra Volek, Sarah Vossoughi, Sarah Wales, Andrew Watkins, Elizabeth Watkins, Beth Wegner, Ashley Whelan, Christopher Wilkins, Kimberly Williams, Adam Wilmes, Katherine Winter, Megan Winter and Elizabeth Yoder.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.