Advertisement

Archive for Saturday, May 2, 1998

HIGH SCHOOL RESULTS SUNFLOWER GIRLS MEET

May 2, 1998

Advertisement

Saturday at Olathe California Trail Junior High

Team Scoring: Shawnee Mission East 215, Olathe East 190, Leavenworth 172, Lawrence High 157, SM Northwest 130, SM South 114, SM North 101, Free State 90, Olathe South 81, SM West 61, Olathe North 60.

Individual Results

200 medley relay -- 1. Leav, 1:55.57. 2. SM NW, 1:58.82. 3. SME, 1:59.34. 4. SMS, 1:59.76. 5. LHS (Christina Schnose, Amanda Grant, Keely Malone, Kim Miller), 2:01.85. 6. OE, 2:05.67. 8. FSHS (Caitlin Standish, Alicia Roberts, Sadie Caplan, Bria DeSalvo), 2:04.48.

200 freestyle -- 1. Weaverling, Leav, 1:56.66. 2. Opper, SMNW, 1:58.38. 3. Miller, SME, 1:59.32. 4. Byrnes, OS, 1:59.38. 5. Riley, SMW, 2:01.59. 6. DeSalvo, FSHS, 2:05.40. 12. Elise Schnose, LHS, 2:11.48.

200 individual medley -- 1. Foster, SMNW, 2:12.51. 2. Miller, LHS, 2:15.69. 3. Spiese, Leav, 2:16.70. 4. Newcomer, SME, 2:19.68. 5. Scanlon, SMN, 2:21.31. 6. Malone, LHS, 2:22.75. 7. Beth Wegner, LHS, 2:24.93. 9. Grant, LHS, 2:27.61.

50 freestyle -- 1. Dower, OE, 24.71. 2. Little, SME, 25.64. 3. Milberger, ON, 25.87. 4. Standish, FSHS, 25.99. 5. Ginther, OE, 26.25. 6. Bellis, OE, 26.39.

Diving -- 1. Lessovitz, SMN, 429.10. 2. Welker, SMN, 422.00. 3. Watson, SMNW, 408.30. 4. Stacie Rogers, SMS, 369.70. 5. Bowden, SMNW, 355.20. 6. Cooper, OE, 354.90. 7. Gaia Charles, FSHS, 338.60.

100 butterfly -- 1. Miller, LHS, 59.30. 2. Dower, OE, 1:00.58. 3. Weaverling, Leav, 1:01.77. 4. Scanlon, SMN, 1:02.24. 5. Wegner, LHS, 1:04.82. 6. Malone, LHS, 1:05.45.

100 freestyle -- 1. Weaverling, Leav, 52.37. 2. Little, SME, 55.73. 3. Milberger, ON, 56.71. 4. DeSalvo, FSHS, 57.01. 5. Ginther, OE, 57.71. 6. Ryan, OE, 58.72. 12. E. Schnose, LHS, 1:00.17.

500 freestyle -- 1. Miller, SME, 5:16.11. 2. Riley, OS, 5:16.21. 3. Opper, SMNW, 5:24.12. 4. Bullock, OE, 5:46.18. 5. Hurla, OS, 5:48.90. 6. Lora Wedd, 5:51.10. 7. C. Schnose, LHS, 5:49.47. 11. Sadie Caplan, FSHS, 6:02.91.

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Leav, 1:42.94. 2. OE, 1:43.12. 3. SMS, 1:47.05. 4. SME, 1:48.28. 5. SMN, 1:49.60. 6. ON, 1:51.48. 8. LHS (E. Schnose, Kate Frick, Jessica Corkill, Wedd), 1:52.75. 11. FSHS (Mary Maczuga, Cathy Stella, Roberts, Casey Boyer), 2:01.60.

100 backstroke -- 1. Foster, SMNW, 1:00.41. 2. Riojas, SMW, 1:00.58. 3. Newcomer,l SME, 1:01.90. 4. Spiese, Leav, 1:03.48. 5. Welch, SME, 1:04.09. 6. Dix, SME, 1:05.48. 9. C. Schnose, LHS, 1:07.94.

100 breaststroke -- 1. Standish, FSHS, 1:10.60. 2. J. Maughan, SMS, 1:10.88. 3. Weaverling, Leav, 1:10.99. 4. K. Maughan, SMS, 1:13.86. 5. Fleumer, Leav, 1:14.56. 6. Wedd, LHS, 1:15.57.

400 freestyle relay -- 1. SME, 3:48.11. 2. OE, 3:50.67. 3. LHS (Malone, C. Schnose, E. Schnose, Miller), 3:56.69. 4. OS, 4:02.48. 5. FSHS (DeSalvo, Boyer, Caplan, Standish), 4:06.52.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.