Archive for Monday, July 20, 1998

TOUR DE FRANCE

July 20, 1998

Advertisement

MONTAUBAN, France -- Results Sunday of the eighth stage of the Tour de France, 118 miles from Brive-La Gaillarde to Montauban with rider, country, team, and winner's time:

1. Jacky Durand, France, Casino, 4 hours, 40 minutes, 55 seconds.

2. Andrea Tafi, Italy, Mapei, same time.

3. Fabio Sacchi, Italy, Polti, same time.

4. Eddy Mazzoleni, Italy, Saeco, same time.

5. Laurent Desbiens, France, Cofidis, same time.

6. Joona Laukka, Finland, Lotto, same time.

7. Philippe Gaumont, France, Cofidis, 1 minute, 34 seconds behind.

8. Erik Zabel, Germany, Telekom, 7:45 behind.

9. Sergei Ivanov, Russia, TVM, same time.

10. Jan Svorada, Czech Republic, Mapei, same time.

11. Demien Nazon, Belgium FDJ, same time.

12. Robbie McEwan, Australia, Rabobank, same time.

13. Gaert Verheyen, Belgium, Lotto, same time.

14. Paul Van Hyfte, Belgium, Lotto, same time.

15. Stephane Barthe, France, Casino, same time.

Also

25. Bobby Julich, Glenwood Springs, Colo., Cofidis, same time.

27. Dariusz Baranowski, Poland, U.S. Postal Service, same time.

39. Viacheslav Ekimov, Russia, U.S. Postal Service, same time.

43. Tyler Hamilton, Brookline, Mass., U.S. Postal Service, same

49. Pascal Derame, France, U.S. Postal Service, same time.

Overall Standings

(After eight stages)

1. Desbiens, 36:09:56.

2. Tafi, 14 seconds behind.

3. Durand, :43.

4. Laukka, 2:54.

5. Jan Ullrich, Germany, Telekom, 3:21.

6. Bo Hamburger, Denmark, Casino, 4:39.

7. Julich, 4:39.

8. Laurent Jalabert, France, ONCE, 4:45.

9. Hamilton, 4:51.

10. Ekimov, 5:07.

11. Vicente Garcia-Acosta, Spain, 5:11.

12. Stuart O'Grady, Australia, GAN, 5:14.

13. Abraham Olano, Spain, Banesto, 5:33.

14. Jens Heppner, Germany, Telekom, 5:38.

15. Stephane Heulot, France, FDJ, 5:47.

Soccer

MEN

3 v. 3

Under 16 -- 1. New Castle. 2. Knights. 3. Orange FC.

Basketball

WOMEN

16&under; -- Final: Topeka Bauerfeld 54, Intrepids 38.

MEN

16 and under -- 1. KC Flight. 2. Junction City.

18&under; -- 1. Hutch Flyers. 2. Lawrence Lions.

19-over -- Doc's Jocks 77, Bethel-Pyle 57.

35-over -- NBL Basketball/Lawrence 81, Old School 73.

Track and Field

WOMEN

100

Ages 6-8 -- 1. Erika Flowers, Wichita, 17.89. 2. LaPorscha Vaughal, Wichita, 17.99. 3. Charity Blackmon, Wichita, 18.39.

Ages 9-10 -- 1. Hayley Brazler, 16.28. 2. Whitney Davis, Wichita, 16.86 3. Leah Kanost, Manhattan, 17.60.

Ages 11-12 -- 1. Hannah Henry, Lenexa, 14.70. 2. Shawnee Combs, Manhattan, 15.97. 3. Kelly Martin, Lenexa 16.54.

Ages 13-14 -- 1. Kelsy Jones, Sedan, 13.50. 2. Khalilah Riley, Topeka, 13.63. 3. Jennifer Donnally, Lawrence, 14.16.

Ages 15-16 -- 1. Mindy Phannenstiel, Silver Lake, 13.58. 2. Malinda Olson, Marquette, 13.66. 3. Rebecca Schwinn, McLouth, 13.58.

Ages 17-18 -- 1. Deneal Bedenbender, Neosho Falls, 13.55.

Ages 19-29 --1. Ivory Anderson, Topeka, 13.91. 2. Erika Zannou, Lawrence, 14.24. 3. Karla Cherico, Coffeyville, 14.78.

Ages 79-79 -- 1. Lavina Haefele, Lindsborg, 18.79.

200

Ages 6-8 -- 1. Erika Flowers, Wichita, 38.17. 2. Charity Blackmon, Wichita, 39.27. 3. Mackenzie Salzman, Eudora, 39.40.

Ages 9-10 -- 1. Ashley Bell, Wichita, 31.18. 2. Hayley Brazler, 32.58. 3. Whitney Davis, Wichita, 35.78.

Ages 11-12 -- 1. Hannah Henry, Lenexa, 28.98. 2. Shawnee Combs, Manhattan, 32.59. 3. Katie Kanak, Ellsworth, 33.49.

Ages 13-14 -- 1. Kelsy Jones, Sedan, 27.68. 2. Jennifer Donnally, Lawrence, 29.13. 3. MaDonna Johnson, Leavenworth, 29.91.

Ages 15-16 -- 1. Rebecca Schwinn, McLouth, 27.20. 2. Erin Amos, Leawood, 33.34.

Ages 17-18 -- 1. Deneal Bedenbender, Neosho Falls, 27.26. 2. Chandra Morris, Williamsburg, 28.73

Ages 19-29 -- 1. Ivory Anderson, Topeka, 28.96. 2. Erika Znnou, Lawrence, 29.29.

400

Ages 6-8 -- 1. Amy Briggs, Parsons, 1:38.09. 2. Jennifer Graham, Scott City, 1:39.16. 3. Erika Flowers, Wichita, 1:39.89.

Ages 9-10 -- 1. Ashley Bell, Wichita, 1:12.51. 2. Alison Raybould, Leawood, 1:30.46. 3. Whitney Davis, Wichita, 1:30.90

Ages 11-12 -- 1. Hannah Henry, Lenexa, 1:07.21. 2. Ije, Obiarah, Topeka, 1:11.17. 3. Kayla Stout, McPherson, 1:11.70

Ages 13-14 -- 1. Jennifer Donnally, Lawrence, 1:06.83. 2. MaDonna Johnson, Leavenworth, 1:10.34. 3. Corinn Heintzelman, Overland Park, 1:10.90.

Ages 15-16 -- 1.Mindy Pfannenstiel, Silver Lake, 1:07.69. 2. Stacy Leeper, Prairie Village, 1:10.62. 3. Alexandra Black, Kansas City, 1:12.06

Ages 17-18 -- 1. Deneal Bedenbender, Neosho Falls, 1:05.58.

Ages 19-29 -- 1. Ericka Zannou, Lawrence, 1:06.98. 2. Dee Anna Claytor, Lawrence, 1:15.06

Ages 30-34 -- 1. Tracy Schmidt, Lawrence, 1:39.76.

800

Ages 13-14 -- 1. Corinn Heintzelman, Overland Park, 3:01.89. 2. Janna Smothers, Kansas Ctiy, 3:06.73.

Ages 15-16 -- 1. Stacky Leeper, Prairie Village, 2:37.44. 2. Trisha Culbertson, New Strawn, 2:38.74. 3. Alexandra Black, Kansas City, 2:46.25.

1500

Ages 11-12 -- 1. Madeline Harms, Topeka, 5:58.04. 2. Megan Olson, Marquette, 6:36.34

Ages 13-14 -- 1. Sarah Stephan, Wamego, 5:47.19. 2. Jillian Raybould, Leawood, 6:18.93. 3. Kelsey Ervin, Eureka, 6:43.08

Ages 15-16 -- 1. Stacky Leeper, Prairie Village, 5:21.16. 2. Trisha Culbertson, New Strawn, 5:21.26. 3. Kristine Knutter, Edwardsville, 5:58.23

Ages 19-29 -- 1. Dee Anna Claytor

Ages 30-34 -- 1. Tracy Schmidt, Lawrence, 8:09.06.

1500 racewalk

Ages 11-12 -- 1. Robyn Lee, Lawrence, 8:37.58.

Ages 17-18 -- 1. Adrianna Rollins, Lawrence, 8:45.62.

MEN

100

Ages 6-8 -- 1. James Shaun, 16.64. 2. Isaac Little, Wichita, 17.33. 3. Luke Braland, Olathe, 18.41.

Ages 9-10 -- 1. Dennis Matthews, Kansas City, 15.80. 2. Marty Pfannenstiel, Silver Lake, 16.08. 3. Tom Shirley, Grantville, 16.52.

Ages 11-12 -- 1. Paul Byers, Beattie, 13.87. 2. Tim Raaf, Shawnee, 14.54. 3. Daniel Finn, Olathe, 14.90.

Ages 13-14 -- 1. Bryan Hinterweger, Silver Lake, 12.50. 2. Benjamin Pickering, Salina, 13.00. 3. Daniel Runole, Shawnee, 14.11.

Ages 15-16 -- 1. Michael Nation, Ottawa, 11.92. 2. Michael Lang, Quenemo, 12.07. 3. Justin Russell, Sterling, 12.10.

Ages 17-18 -- 1. Cody Carter, Oakley, 12.00. 2. Bryce Moyer, Hiawatha, 12.15. 3. Chris Wristen, Leawood, 12.33

Ages 19-29 -- 1.Anthony Bracken, Junction City, 11.75. 2. James Hall Jr. Haysville, 12.28.

Ages 30-34 -- 1. Neil Payne, Topeka, 12.27. 2. Shelby Green, Douglass, 13.29. 3. John Long, Topeka, 13.53.

Ages 35-39 -- 1. Joe Sesto, Olathe, 11.70. 2. Dale LeSuer, Topeka, 12.19. 3. Mike Ellis, Hutchinson, 12.76.

Ages 40-44 -- 1. James Hillard, Lawrence, 11.98. 2. Kirk Burgess, Wichita, 12.22. 3. Jim Davis, Manhattan, 13.28

Ages 45-49 -- 1. Willaim Sellers, Wichita, 12.18. 2. Marty Garren, Topeka, 13.92.

Ages 50-54 1. Bill Selbe, Emporia, 13.12. 2. Ross Jenson, Overland Park, 13.45. 3. Allen Nesbitt, Manhattan, 14.72.

Ages 55-59 -- 1. Thornton Shelton, Independence, 14.09. 2. Mike Eskitch, Lawrence, 15.26.

Ages 60-64 -- 1. Chcuk Newman, Lawrence, 14.86.

Ages 70-74 -- 1. Jack Haefele, Lindsborg, 17.50.

200

Ages 6-8 -- 1. Shaun James, 34.73. 2. Isacc Little, Wichita, 36.73. 3. Luke Braland, Olathe, 37.67

Ages 9-10 -- 1. Daniel Rowe, Kansas City, 31.61. 2. Donald Rowe, Kansas City, 31.81. 3. Patrick Rose, no city, time available.

Ages 11-12 -- 1. Paul Byers, Beattie, 27.08. 2. Joe Vossen, Tecumseh, 32.52

Ages 13-14 -- 1. Bryan Hinterweger, Silver Lake, 25.25. 2. Benjamin Pickering, Salina, 25.99. 3. Aaron Combs, Manhattan, 27.19

Ages 15-16 -- 1. Justin Russell, Sterling, 24.46.. 2. Eric Corder, Ottawa, 25.06. 3. Michael Lang, Quenemo, 25.65

Ages 17-18 -- 1. Bryce Moyer, Hiawatha, 24.02. 2. Cody Carter, Oakley, 24.03. 3. Jason Wassinger, Topeka.

Ages 30-34 -- 1. Neil Payne, Topeka, 25.21. 2. Shelby Green, Douglass, 26.88.

Ages 35-39 -- 1. Joe Sesto, Olathe, 24.24. 2. Dale LeSuer, Topeka, 24.41. 3. Mike Ellis, Hutchinson, 26.04.

Ages 40-44 -- 1. James Hilliard, Lawrence, 24.07. 2. Kirk Burgess, Wichita, 25.10. 3. Jim Davis, Manhattan, 26.40.

Ages 45-49 -- 1. Willaim Sellers, Wichita, 24.13. 2. Marty Garren, Topeka, 28.24.

Ages 50-54 -- 1. Bill Selbe, Emporia, 26.38. 2. Larry Law, Auburn, 28.21. 3. Allen Nesbit, Manhattan, 31.09

Ages 55-59 -- 1. Thornton Shelton, Sr., Independence, 28.99. 2. Mike Eskitch, Lawrence, 32.18.

400

Ages 6-8 -- 1. Shaun James, 1:22.85. 2. Isaac Little, Wichita, 1:28.05. 3. Luke Braland, Olathe, 1:28.85.

Ages 9-10 -- 1. Daniel Rowe, Kansas City, 1:12.72 2. Daniel Rowe, Kansas City, 1:13.11. 3. Marty Pfannensteil, Silver Lake, 1:21.79.

Ages 11-12 -- 1. Paul Byers, Beattie, 1:01.81. 2. Caleb Thomas, Baldwin, 1:05.12. 3. Joe Vossen, Tecumseh.

Ages 13-14 -- 1. Benjamin Pickering, Salina, 59.85. 2. Aaron Combs, Manhattan, 1:01.15. 3. Isaac Combs, Manhattan, 1:12.46.

Ages 15-16 -- 1. Michael Nation, Ottawa, 55.34. 2. Aaron Dittemore, Topeka, 56.61. 3. Jon Mead, Pretty Prairie, 1:06.35.

Ages 17-18 -- 1. Cody Carter, Oakley, 52.07. 2. Bryce Moyer, Hiawatha, 52.80. 3. Jason Wassinger, Topeka, 57.44

Ages 30-34 -- 1. Shelby Green, Douglass, 1:00.26. 2. Timothy Smith, Topeka, 1:05.80.

Ages 35-39 -- 1. Joe Sesto, Olathe, 56.66. 2. Mke Ellis, Hutchinson, 57.18

Ages 40-44 -- 1. Kirk Burgess, Wichita, 1:02.64. 2. Scott Bird, Ottawa, 1:03.75. 3. Michael Calhoon, Denison, 1:15.13.

Ages 45-49 -- 1. William Sellers, Wichita, 55.34. 2. Marty Garren, Topeka, 1:04.83. 3. Danel Kyle, Shawnee, 1:29.15.

Ages 50-54 -- 1.Selbe, Emporia, 1:00.76. 2. Larry Law, Auburn, 1:02.61.

Ages 55-59 -- 1. Mike Eskith, Lawrence, 1:14.11.

Ages 60-64 -- 1. Joe Bessenbacher, Lenexa, 1:11.11.

Ages 65-69 -- 1. Bill Perich, Atchison, 1:14.45.

Ages70-74 -- 1. Frank Creason, Leawood, 1:40.27.

800

Ages 9-10 -- 1. Zennon Black, Kansas City, 3:32.11.

Ages 11-12 -- 1. Joe Vossen, Tecumseh, 2:20.17. 2. Tyler Warner, Manhattan, 2:50.87. 3. J. Steven Davis, Manhattan, 2:54.23.

Ages 13-14 -- 1. Matthew Winger, Overland Park, 2:26.68. 2. Travis Linder, Salina, 2:29.24. 3. Curtis Thomas, Baldwin City, 2:42.99

Ages 15-16 -- 1. Aaron Dittemore, Topeka, 2:17.24. 2. Rob Scott, Lawrence, 2:22.59. 3. Jason Jenny, Lawrence, 2:22.81

Ages 17-18 -- 1. Cody Carter, Oakley, 2:11.20. 2. Nick Falcetto, Emporia, 2:12.50. 3. Cameron Johnson, Emporia, 2:15.14

Ages 40-44 -- 1. Jay O'Neill, Winchester, 2:11.21. 2. Adam Ellison, Leavenworth, 2:40.88. 3. Steven Harbison, Ottawa, 2:49.96

Ages 45-49 -- 1. Joe Kain, Overland Park, 2:39.78.

Ages 50-54 -- 1. Jim Moore, Emporia, 2:54.19.

Ages 60-64 -- 1. Joe Bessenbacher, Lenexa, 2:44.41

Ages 65-69 -- 1. Melvin Miller, Pomona, 3:08.77. 2. Bill Perich, Atchison, 3:18.08.

Ages 70-74 -- 1.Frank Creason, Leawood, 3:51.74

1500

Ages 11-12 -- 1. Nate Thiesfeld, Gardner, 5:38.17. 2. Tyler Warner, Manhattan, 5:54.81. 3. Steven Davis, Manhattan, 6:00.05

Ages 13-14 -- 1. Dylan McClain, Lawrence, 5:12.97. 2. Kenneth Young, Kansas Ctiy, 5:21.35. 3. Nathan Kanost, Manhattan, 5:50.98

Ages 15-16 -- 1. Kale Graham, Scott City, 4:44.60. 2. Christopher Ginn, Olathe, 4:52.27. 3. Jason Jenny, Lawrence, 4:59.65.

Ages 17-18 -- 1. Brian Raggett, Overland Park, 4:30.14. 2. Nick Falcetto, Emporia, 4:49.16. 3. Cameron Johnson, Emporia, 4:51.06

Ages 19-29 -- 1. Matt Lindaman, Lawrence, 4:31.10. 2. Brian Goates, Wichita, 4:37.58.

Ages 40-44 -- 1. Jay O'Neil Winchester, 4:22.93. 2. Adam Ellison, Leavenworth, 5:51.08. 3. Steven Harbison, Ottawa, 6:06.43

Ages 50-54 -- 1. Jim Moore, Emporia, 5:56.92

Ages 55-59 -- 1. Delfino Larios, Ottawa, 6:55.68

Ages 60-64 -- 1. Joe Bessenbacher, Lenexa, 5:32.85

Ages 65-69 -- 1. Mike Eskith, Lawrence, 1:14.11

Ages 60-64 -- 1. Joe Bessenbacher, Lenexa, 1:11.11

Ages 65-69 -- 1. Melvin Miller, Pomona, 6:30.35

Ages 70-74 -- 1. Frank Creason, Leawood, 7:40.85

1500 racewalk

Ages 9-10 -- 1. Benjamin Vogel, Lawrence, 11:15.31. 2. Cody Josephson, Olathe, 13:22.30.

Ages 13-14 -- 1. Michael Lee, Lawrence, 8:37.05. 2. Nathan Kanost, Manhattan, 12:42.99.

Ages 40-44 -- 1. Michael Calhoon, Denison, 8:18.23.

Ages 60-64 -- 1. Alan Poisner, Prairie Village, 8:46.32.

British Open

SOUTHPORT, England -- Final leading scores and money winnings Sunday of the British Open on the 7,018-yard, par-70 Royal Birkdale Golf Club course (x-won four-hole playoff; a-amateur):

x-Mark O'Meara, $520,000 72-68-72-68 -- 280

Brian Watts, $329,000 68-69-73-70 -- 280

Tiger Woods, $236,250 65-73-77-66 -- 281

Jesper Parnevik, $134,167 68-72-72-70 -- 282

Jim Furyk, $134,167 70-70-72-70 -- 282

a-Justin Rose 72-66-75-69 -- 282

Raymond Russell, $134,167 68-73-75-66 -- 282

Davis Love III, $86,625 67-73-77-68 -- 285

Costantino Rocca, $71,488 72-74-70-70 -- 286

Thomas Bjorn, $71,488 68-71-76-71 -- 286

Brad Faxon, $58,333 67-74-74-72 -- 287

David Duval, $58,333 70-71-75-71 -- 287

John Huston, $58,333 65-77-73-72 -- 287

Gordon Brand Jnr, $50,750 71-70-76-71 -- 288

Greg Turner, $41,388 68-75-75-71 -- 289

Des Smyth, $41,388 74-69-75-71 -- 289

Jose Maria Olazabal, $41,388 73-72-75-69 -- 289

Peter Baker, $41,388 69-72-77-71 -- 289

Mark James, $30,135 71-74-74-71 -- 290

Sandy Lyle, $30,135 71-72-75-72 -- 290

Curtis Strange, $30,135 73-73-74-70 -- 290

Vijay Singh, $30,135 67-74-78-71 -- 290

Robert Allenby, $30,135 67-76-78-69 -- 290

Peter O'Malley, $21,840 71-71-78-71 -- 291

Lee Janzen, $21,840 72-69-80-70 -- 291

Sam Torrance, $21,840 69-77-75-70 -- 291

Stephen Ames, $21,840 68-72-79-72 -- 291

Bob Estes, $21,840 72-70-76-73 -- 291

Loren Roberts, $17,553 66-76-76-74 -- 292

Shigeki Maruyama, $17,553 70-73-75-74 -- 292

Ernie Els, $17,553 72-74-74-72 -- 292

a-Sergio Garcia 69-75-76-72 -- 292

Scott Dunlap, $17,553 72-69-80-71 -- 292

Nick Price, $17,553 66-72-82-72 -- 292

Sven Struver, $15,575 75-70-80-68 -- 293

Santiago Luna, $15,575 70-72-80-71 -- 293

Mark Calcavecchia, $15,575 69-77-73-74 -- 293

Philip Walton, $14,613 68-76-74-76 -- 294

Joakim Haeggman, $14,613 71-74-78-71 -- 294

Steen Tinning, $14,613 69-76-77-72 -- 294

Tom Kite, $14,613 72-69-79-74 -- 294

Patrik Sjoland, $14,613 72-72-77-73 -- 294

Naomichi Ozaki, $14,613 72-73-76-73 -- 294

David Carter, $13,267 71-75-76-73 -- 295

Payne Stewart, $13,267 71-71-78-75 -- 295

David Howell, $13,267 68-77-79-71 -- 295

Rodger Davis, $13,267 76-70-78-71 -- 295

David Frost, $13,267 72-73-78-72 -- 295

Nick Faldo, $13,267 72-73-75-75 -- 295

Andrew Coltart, $13,267 68-77-75-75 -- 295

Katsuyoshi Tomori, $13,267 75-71-70-79 -- 295

Frankie Minoza, $12,005 69-75-76-76 -- 296

Steve Stricker, $12,005 70-72-80-74 -- 296

Larry Mize, $12,005 70-75-79-72 -- 296

Brandt Jobe, $12,005 70-73-82-71 -- 296

Billy Mayfair, $12,005 72-73-77-74 -- 296

Ian Woosnam, $10,962 72-74-76-75 -- 297

Steve Jones, $10,962 73-72-79-73 -- 297

Trevor Dodds, $10,962 73-71-81-72 -- 297

Ignacio Garrido, $10,962 71-74-80-72 -- 297

Justin Leonard, $10,962 73-73-82-69 -- 297

Greg Chalmers, $10,962 71-75-77-74 -- 297

Eduardo Romero, $10,962 71-70-79-77 -- 297

Lee Westwood, $10,456 71-71-78-78 -- 298

Carlos Franco, $10,456 71-73-76-78 -- 298

Michael Long, $10,150 70-74-78-77 -- 299

Stewart Cink, $10,150 71-73-83-72 -- 299

Michael Campbell, $10,150 73-73-80-73 -- 299

a-Didier de Vooght 70-76-80-73 -- 299

Mark Brooks, $10,150 71-73-75-80 -- 299

Fred Couples, $10,150 66-74-78-81 -- 299

Andrew Clapp, $9,888 72-74-81-73 -- 300

Gary Evans, $9,800 69-74-84-74 -- 301

Bob May, $9,800 70-73-85-75 -- 303

Andrew McLardy, $9,800 72-74-80-78 -- 304

Fredrik Jacobson, $9,800 67-78-81-79 -- 305

Deposit Guaranty

MADISON, Miss. -- Final leading scores and money winnings Sunday of the $1.2 million Deposit Guaranty Classic on the 7,157-yard, par-72 Annandale Golf Club course:

Fred Funk, $216,000 69-64-69-68 -- 270

Tim Loustalot, $89,600 69-69-68-66 -- 272

Franklin Langham, $89,600 67-67-70-68 -- 272

Paul Goydos, $89,600 66-66-72-68 -- 272

P.H. Horgan III, $45,600 76-66-66-65 -- 273

John Maginnes, $45,600 70-71-66-66 -- 273

Kirk Triplett, $36,150 68-72-68-66 -- 274

Jerry Kelly, $36,150 70-66-70-68 -- 274

Chris Smith, $36,150 66-68-71-69 -- 274

Allen Doyle, $36,150 67-69-69-69 -- 274

Ben Bates, $27,600 69-70-70-66 -- 275

Jay Delsing, $27,600 67-73-69-66 -- 275

Grant Waite, $27,600 68-70-67-70 -- 275

Hal Sutton, $21,000 69-71-66-70 -- 276

Tim Conley, $21,000 69-69-67-71 -- 276

Doug Tewell, $21,000 66-66-72-72 -- 276

Mike Brisky, $21,000 68-68-66-74 -- 276

Jonathan Kaye, $16,800 67-70-72-68 -- 277

Paul Stankowski, $16,800 74-67-67-69 -- 277

Brian Henninger, $16,800 66-70-69-72 -- 277

LPGA Big Apple

NEW ROCHELLE, N.Y. -- Final scores and money winnings Sunday of the $775,000 JAL Big Apple Classic on the 6,161-yard, par-71 Wykagyl Country Club course:

Annika Sorenstam, $116,250 67-66-65-67 -- 265

Joan Pitcock, $72,147 70-67-70-66 -- 273

Michelle Estill, $52,648 71-68-65-71 -- 275

Betsy King, $40,948 72-67-70-67 -- 276

Janice Moodie, $30,223 69-70-69-69 -- 277

Tina Barrett, $30,223 67-70-70-70 -- 277

Anna Acker-Macosko, $21,643 71-70-70-67 -- 278

Meg Mallon, $21,643 68-66-74-70 -- 278

Sherri Steinhauer, $15,794 71-68-71-69 -- 279

Lisa Hackney, $15,794 68-70-71-70 -- 279

Kim Saiki, $15,794 68-69-72-70 -- 279

Penny Hammel, $15,794 64-71-70-74 -- 279

Jenny Lidback, $12,869 68-68-69-75 -- 280

Emilee Klein, $11,699 69-72-68-72 -- 281

Juli Inkster, $11,699 67-70-70-74 -- 281

Maria Hjorth, $9,944 69-70-72-71 -- 282

Nanci Bowen, $9,944 71-67-70-74 -- 282

Barb Mucha, $9,944 71-68-67-76 -- 282

Chris Johnson, $9,944 68-68-69-77 -- 282

Beth Daniel, $8,394 69-71-72-71 -- 283

Pearl Sinn, $8,394 72-68-67-76 -- 283

Mardi Lunn, $8,394 67-71-68-77 -- 283

Leslie Spalding, $8,394 68-69-69-77 -- 283

Lorie Kane, $6,980 73-70-75-66 -- 284

C. Johnston-Forbes, $6,980 72-70-72-70 -- 284

Vickie Odegard, $6,980 74-69-70-71 -- 284

Robin Walton, $6,980 68-72-72-72 -- 284

Da. Ammaccapane, $6,980 69-68-74-73 -- 284

Leta Lindley, $6,980 71-68-70-75 -- 284

Michelle McGann, $5,543 72-74-72-67 -- 285

Kristi Albers, $5,543 75-68-74-68 -- 285

Shani Waugh, $5,543 69-72-75-69 -- 285

Angie Ridgeway, $5,543 74-67-73-71 -- 285

Hiromi Kobayashi, $5,543 74-71-68-72 -- 285

Ameritech Senior Open

LONG GROVE, Ill. -- Final scores and money winnings Sunday of the $1.3 million Ameritech Senior Open on the par-72 Kemper Lakes course:

Hale Irwin, $195,000 62-66-73 -- 201

Larry Nelson, $114,400 69-67-68 -- 204

David Graham, $85,800 69-72-68 -- 209

Hugh Baiocchi, $85,800 66-71-72 -- 209

Walter Hall, $57,200 70-71-70 -- 211

Leonard Thompson, $57,200 69-68-74 -- 211

Mike McCullough, $37,960 68-74-70 -- 212

Bob Murphy, $37,960 71-71-70 -- 212

Terry Dill, $37,960 70-71-71 -- 212

J.C.Snead, $37,960 71-68-73 -- 212

Bruce Summerhays, $37,960 68-68-76 -- 212

Gil Morgan, $25,675 69-73-71 -- 213

Frank Conner, $25,675 70-71-72 -- 213

Jerry McGee, $25,675 70-71-72 -- 213

Vicente Fernandez, $25,675 70-70-73 -- 213

Walt Morgan, $21,450 72-68-74 -- 214

Ray Floyd, $21,450 71-66-77 -- 214

Graham Marsh, $17,238 76-70-69 -- 215

John Mahaffey, $17,238 72-73-70 -- 215

Larry Ziegler, $17,238 72-72-71 -- 215

Bob Duval, $17,238 73-69-73 -- 215

Jim Albus, $17,238 69-69-77 -- 215

Kansas Men's Amateur

WICHITA -- Here are the results of the final two days of play in the Kansas Men's Amateur golf tournament at Wichita Country Club:

SEMIFINAL MATCHES

No. 49 Ron Brewer, Leawood, def. No. 21 Mike Roberts, Ontario, Canada, 3 and 2.

No. 6 Chris Thompson, Independence, def. No. 15 Brad Davis, Newton, 1-up

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH

No. 6 Chris Thompson, Independence, def. No. 49 Ron Brewer, Leawood; 1-up, 38 holes.

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Charlotte 13 4 .765 --

Cleveland 9 8 .529 4

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Houston 16 1 .941 --

Phoenix 11 4 .733 4

Los Angeles 5 10 .333 10

Utah 5 12 .294 11

Sunday's Games

Utah 99, Washington 88

Cleveland 85, Charlotte 69

Today's Game

Sacramento at Phoenix, 7:30 p.m.

City Results

Men's Two -- Team 87, Tonganoxie 75; Victory 81, Hoop Dancers 53; The Firm 78, Outside the Arc 53.

BASEBALL

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS--Placed 3B Matt Williams on the 15-day disabled list, retroactive to July 17.

MONTREAL EXPOS--Outrighted RHP Shawn Boskie to Ottawa of the International League. Purchased the contract of C Bob Henley from Ottawa.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS--Named Pat Roberts scout.

ST. LOUIS RAMS--Signed DE Grant Wistrom.

A&P; Classic

MAHWAH, N.J. -- Results Sunday of the A&P; Tennis Classic at the Crossroads Corporate Center:

A&P; Classic

Singles

Championship

Steffi Graf, Germany def. Amanda Coetzer, South Africa, 6-3, 6-3.

Safeway Challenger

APTOS, Calif. -- Results Saturday in the $50,000 Safeway Challenger men's tennis tournament at Seascape Sports Club:

Championship

Cecil Mamiit, Los Angeles, def. Takao Suzuki, Japan, 6-7 (7-4), 6-3, 6-2.

Warsaw Cup

WARSAW, Poland -- Results Sunday of the Warsaw Cup women's tennis tournament:

Singles

Championship

Conchita Martinez (1), Spain, def. Silvia Farina (4), Italy, 6-0, 6-3.

Palermo Grand Prix

PALERMO, Sicily -- Results Sunday of the $107,500 Palermo Grand Prix women's tennis tournament:

Singles

Championship

Patty Schnyder (1), Switzerland, def. Barbara Schett (4), Austria, 6-1, 5-7, 6-2.

World Team

W L Pct. GB

New York 7 1 .875 --

Sacramento 5 3 .625 2

Kansas City 2 6 .250 5

Saturday's Matches

New York 28, Sacramento 23

St. Louis 30, Delaware 20

Kansas City 28, Springfield 27, super-tiebreaker

Sunday's Matches

Delaware 26, Kansas City 19

Springfield 27, Sacramento 23

Today's Matches

No games scheduled

Tuesday's Matches

Springfield at St. Louis

Idaho at Sacramento

City Results

Summer WTT

Sunday at Lawrence Tennis Center

Donna Binns, Dianna Nelson, Steve Nelson and Michael Moses def. Karen Lyerla, Grace Vogel, Greg Swarthout and Preston Stewart, 31 to 20.

Michelle Stizza, Ann Templin, Mike Kuprianczyk and Mark Kasson def. Karen Chang, Phyllis Giffin, Todd Trembley and Grant Kaufman, 30 to 22.

Friday in St. Louis

St. Louis Slayers def. Lawrence NetWorks (Kalissa Kaufman, Donna Binns, Steve Milano, Todd Trembley), 36 to 15.

Saturday in St. Louis

St. Louis Predators def. Lawrence NetWorks (Kaufman, Binns, Milano, Trembley), 36 to 12.

Kenwood 300

FONTANA, Calif. -- Leaders of Sunday's Kenwood Home & Car Audio 300 at the California Speedway with starting position in parentheses, driver, hometown, make of car, laps run, reason out (if any) and money won:

1. (2) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Kannapolis, N.C., Chevrolet, 150, $68,175.

2. (10) Kevin Lepage, Shelburne, Vt., Chevrolet, 150, $53,425.

3. (3) Matt Kenseth, Cambridge, Wis., Chevrolet, 150, $48,425.

4. (9) Phil Parsons, Detroit, Chevrolet, 150, $30,750.

5. (17) David Green, Owensboro, Ky., Pontiac, 150, $29,025.

6. (13) Jeff Purvis, Clarksville, Tenn., Chevrolet, 150, $27,350.

7. (7) Elliott Sadler, Emporia, Va., Chevrolet, 150, $24,450.

8. (11) Mark Krogh, Kamiah, Idaho, Chevrolet, 150, $17,175.

9. (26) Joe Bessey, Scarborough, Maine, Chevrolet, 149, $23,375

10. (4) Mike Dillon, Lexington, N.C., Chevrolet, 149, $19,275.

11. (5) Buckshot Jones, Monticello, Ga., Pontiac, 149, $17,275.

12. (6) Elton Sawyer, Chesapeake, Va., Ford, 149, $22,375.

13. (19) Wayne Grubb, Mechanicsville, Va., Chevrolet, 149, $14,375.

14. (1) Robert Pressley, Asheville, N.C., Chevrolet, 149, $14,075.

15. (16) Bobby Hillin, Jr., Midland, Texas, Chevrolet, 149, $14,925.

IRL Pep Boys 400K

DOVER, Del. -- Leaders Sunday of the Pep Boys 400K, a 248-lap Pep Boys Indy Racing League race on the 1-mile oval at Dover Downs International Speedway, with finishing position, qualifying position, driver, residence, chassis-engine, laps completed, reason out (if any), money won and winner's average speed:

1. (4) Scott Sharp, East Norwalk, Conn., Dallara/Aurora, 248 laps, 99.318 mph, $128,550.

2. (14) Buddy Lazier, Vail, Colo., Dallara/Aurora, 248, $103,200.

3. (21) Marco Greco, Brazil, G Force/Aurora, 246, $82,900.

4. (2) Davey Hamilton, Las Vegas, G Force/Aurora, 246, $61,250.

5. (11) Stephan Gregoire, Indianapolis, G Force/Aurora, 244, $54,850.

6. (6) Scott Goodyear, Carmel, Ind., G Force/Aurora, 242, $48,700.

7. (20) Jim Guthrie, Albuquerque, N.M., G Force/Aurora, 229, $25,400.

8. (1) Tony Stewart, Indianapolis, G Force/Aurora, 220, $68,700.

9. (10) Arie Luyendyk, Scottsdale, Ariz., G Force/Aurora, 203, accident, $46,200.

10. (12) Kenny Brack, Sweden, Dallara/Aurora, 197, $45,000.

11. (16) Robby Unser, Santa Fe, N.M., G Force/Aurora, 183, accident, $43,800.

12. (19) Brian Tyler, Parma, Mich., Dallara/Aurora, 162, $42,600.

13. (5) Steve Knapp, Salem, Wis., G Force/Aurora, 146, accident, $19,650.

14. (9) Raul Boesel, Brazil, G Force/Aurora, 123, engine, $40,100.

15. (7) Greg Ray, Plano, Texas, Dallara/Aurora, 104, accident, $41,000.

Toronto Molson-Indy

TORONTO -- Leaders Sunday of the Molson Indy CART FedEx Series race at Exhibition Place with starting position in parenthesis, driver, hometown or country, make of car, laps completed and reason out, if any:

1. (2) Alex Zanardi, Italy, Reynard-Honda, 95.

2. (3) Michael Andretti, Nazareth, Pa., Swift-Ford, 95.

3. (6) Jimmy Vasser, Las Vegas, Reynard-Honda, 95.

4. (9) Bobby Rahal, New Albany, Ohio, Reynard-Ford, 95.

5. (17) Bryan Herta, New Albany, Ohio, Reynard-Ford, 95.

6. (8) Scott Pruett, Granite Bay, Calif., Reynard-Ford, 95.

7. (13) Richie Hearn, Henderson, Nev., Swift-Ford, 95.

8. (20) Max Papis, Italy, Reynard-Toyota, 95.

9. (16) Adrian Fernandez, Mexico, Reynard-Ford, 95.

10. (21) Helio Castro-Neves, Brazil, Reynard-Mercedes, 95.

11. (12) Greg Moore, Canada, Reynard-Mercedes, 95.

12. (19) Mauricio Gugelmin, Brazil, Reynard-Mercedes, 95.

13. (22) Robby Gordon, Orange, Calif., Reynard-Toyota, 94.

14. (10) Paul Tracy, Canada, Reynard-Honda, 94.

15. (25) Arnd Meier, Germany, Lola-Ford, 94.

MLS

Eastern Conference

W L SOW Pts GF GA

D.C. 17 5 5 41 53 33

NY-NJ 10 9 1 28 35 32

Columbus 9 9 0 27 33 27

Tampa Bay 6 15 0 18 24 36

New England 6 14 1 16 34 43

Miami 8 11 5 14 21 40

Western Conference

W L SOW Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 16 4 1 46 60 31

Chicago 13 7 1 37 41 25

Colorado 9 10 2 23 37 40

Kansas City 9 10 2 23 24 26

Dallas 9 11 4 19 27 44

San Jose 6 13 1 16 29 42

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for shootout win and zero points for loss. Shootout (SOW) is a subset of wins.

Sunday's Games

Kansas City 4, Colorado 1

New York-New Jersey 3, Columbus 0

Basketball

Preliminary Round

Australia 84, Argentina 72

Puerto Rico 84, United States 76

Lithuania 79, Russia 72

Brazil 75, China 60

Gymnastics

All-Around

1, Dominique Moceanu, United States, 38.662 points. 2, Maria Olaru, Romania, 37.975. 3, Simona Amanar, Romania, 37.850. 4, Fei Meng, China, 37.837. 5, Sierra Sapunar, United States, 37.587. 6, Olga Teslenko, Ukraine, 37.475. 7, Svetlana Khorkina, Russia, 37.412. 8 (tie), Zeena McLaughlin, Australia, and Jie Ling, China, 37.212. 10, Elena Produnova, Russia, 36.775. 11, Alena Polozkova, Belarus, 36.550.

Track and Field

Men

400 hurdles--1, Bryan Bronson, United States, 47.15 seconds. 2, Angelo Taylor, United States, 47.92. 3, Ruslan Mashchenko, Russia, 48.07.

Discus--1, Dmitri Shevchenko, Russia, 212-8. 2, Andy Bloom, United States, 209-11. 3, John Godina, United States, 206-2.

Decathlon

Standings (Through 5 events)

1, Chris Huffins, United States, 4,620 points. 2, Dan O'Brien, United States, 4,575. 3, Erki Nool, Estonia, 4,303. 4, Tomas Dvorak, Czech Republic, 4,235. 5, Eduard Hamalainen, Finland, 4,235. 6, Mike Smith, Canada, 4,189. 7, Brian Brophy, United States, 4,008. 8, Ricky Barker, United States, 3,986.

Women

100--1, Marion Jones, United States, 10.90 seconds. 2, Zhanna Pintusevich, Ukraine, 11.09. 3, Inger Miller, United States, 11.18.

400 Hurdles--1, Deon Hemmings, Jamaica, 54.20. 2, Debbie-Ann Parris, Jamaica, 54.49. 3, Kim Batten, United States, 54.62.

800--1, Maria Mutola, Mozambique, 1 minute, 58.83 seconds. 2, Jearl Miles-Clark, United States, 1:59.08. 3, Joetta Clark, United States, 2:00.02.

3,000 Steeple--1, Svetlana Rogova, Russia, 9:57.620. 2, Daniela Petrescu, Romania, 9:58.280. 3, Lesley Lehane, United States, 10:08.290.

Shot Put--1, Irina Korzhanenko, Russia, 65-5. 2, Connie Price-Smith, United Texas League

Second Half

Eastern Division

W L Pct. GB

Tulsa (Rangers) 27 8 .771 --

Shreveport (Giants) 14 21 .400 13

x-Arkansas (Cardinals) 13 22 .371 14

Western Division

Wichita (Royals) 24 10 .706 --

x-won first-half title

Sunday's Games

Jackson 4, San Antonio 2

El Paso 4, Shreveport 3

Tulsa 7, Midland 1

Pacific Coast League

American Conference

Midwest Division

W L Pct. GB

Iowa (Cubs) 58 37 .611 --

Omaha (Royals) 55 38 .591 2

Eastern Division

Oklahoma (Rangers) 51 44 .537 --

Nashville (Pirates) 44 51 .463 7

Memphis (Cardinals) 43 52 .453 8

Pacific Conference

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Fresno (Giants) 58 34 .630 --

Las Vegas (Padres) 45 49 .479 14

Tucson (Diamondbacks) 42 52 .447 17

Western Division

Calgary (White Sox) 50 42 .543 --

Tacoma (Mariners) 49 45 .521 2

Edmonton (Athletics) 48 46 .511 3

Vancouver (Angels) 32 60 .348 18

Sunday's Games

Albuquerque 6, Nashville 4

Tacoma 10, Calgary 6

Memphis 6, Edmonton 5, 7 innings

Fresno 8, Iowa 6

New Orleans 4, Tucson 0

Vancouver 6, Oklahoma 3, 12 innings

Omaha 5, Colorado Springs 1

Salt Lake 4, Las Vegas 3

City Results

Men's Sunday -- Mr. Cid 36, DBG 1; Road Kill 12, KFFO/EZ GO 7.

Coed Five -- Bombers 21, Addicted 4; Unusual Suspects 10, Mr. Hanky's Hitters 4.

Coed Seven -- HDFL 14, Mercantile Bank 12; Stepping Stones 17, Strikers 0; Chemies 20, Realists 7.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.