Archive for Sunday, June 8, 1997


June 8, 1997


The Kansas University performance venue runs the gamut with its new season, with tap dancers, chamber musicians and water puppets.

When announcing the new Lied Center season, director Jackie Davis described the lineup as "a mixture of traditional and contemporary works with a real flair." The season opens with modern dance choreographer Donald Byrd, serves up a healthy dose of classical music, Broadway shows and opera, and ends with Cirque Eloize's comedy and aerial feats.

Single tickets for the Lied Center's Series go on sale June 16 at the Lied Center Box Office, 864-ARTS. And just in case you've forgotten what's on tap, here's a brief look at the performances.

Concert Series

  • Classical guitarist and Grammy Award nominee Christopher Parkening, 8 p.m. Oct. 18.
  • "Stars of the Kirov Ballet," a 25- to 30-member Russian ballet ensemble, 8 p.m. Nov. 4.
  • "A Date with the Devil," featuring Kansas native Samuel Ramey singing arias sung by diabolic devils and villains of the vocal repertory, 8 p.m. Jan. 29.
  • "The Daughter of the Regiment," by New York City Opera National Company, 8 p.m. March 3 and 4.
  • Boys Choir of Harlem, 7 p.m. April 19.

Swarthout Chamber Music Series

  • Moscow Conservatory Players, music by Russian composers performed by piano, cello, violin, viola and voice, 3:30 p.m. Oct. 5.
  • The King's Singers, 8 p.m. Oct. 28. The Kansas University Chamber Choir and director Simon Carrington will join The King's Singers for a commissioned work by Libby Larsen.
  • Tokyo String Quartet, 3:30 p.m. Jan. 18.
  • Shanghai Quartet, with harpist Yolanda Kondonassis and flutist Eugenia Zukerman, 3:30 p.m. Feb. 15.
  • Uptown String Quartet, a concert of blues, spirituals and jazz, 3:30 p.m. April 5.

New Directions Series

  • Donald Byrd/The Group, modern dance, 8 p.m. Sept. 26.
  • Bang on a Can, a mixture of cello, bass, woodwinds, electric guitar, keyboards and percussion, 8 p.m. Oct. 21.
  • Philip Glass and Susan Marshall in "Les Enfants Terribles," a dance and opera spectacle based on the story by Jean Cocteau, 8 p.m. Nov. 13.
  • Mark Morris Dance Group, modern dance, 8 p.m. Feb. 10.
  • Batsheva Dance Company, an Israeli dance troupe, 8 p.m. March 18.

Broadway and Beyond Series

  • The musical "A Chorus Line," 8 p.m. Oct. 13.
  • "How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying," 2 p.m. and 8 p.m. Nov. 22.
  • "A Complete History of America (abridged)," by The Reduced Shakespeare Company, 8 p.m. Jan. 31.
  • Tap Dogs, an Australian tap-dance ensemble, 8 p.m. Feb. 27, 5 p.m. and 9 p.m. Feb. 28 and 2 p.m. March 1.

Family Series

  • Thang Long Water Puppet Theatre/Vietnam, 7 p.m. Oct. 24 and 1 p.m., 4 p.m. and 7 p.m. Oct. 25-26. Folk tales will be acted out by frogs, unicorns, turtles, dragons and other animals in a tank filled with 63 tons of water.
  • St. Petersburg State Ice Ballet's "The Nutcracker" and "Swan Lake." "The Nutcracker" will be at 2 p.m. and 7 p.m. Dec. 13; "Swan Lake" at 2 p.m. and 7 p.m. Dec. 14.
  • "Reliable Junk," a play by Lawrence playwright Ric Averill that's geared toward middle school and junior high school students, 2 p.m. March 7.
  • "Cirque Eloize," a Canadian comedy, choreography and acrobatic/aerial act, 4 p.m. and 7 p.m. April 26.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.