Advertisement

Archive for Saturday, October 19, 1996

YOUTHS TAKE AWARDS AT LIVESTOCK SHOW

October 19, 1996

Advertisement

Douglas County youth won livestock awards at the 64th Annual Kansas Junior Livestock Show Sept. 20-23 in Wichita. In all, 697 4-H and FFA members from 91 counties participated in the show.

Douglas County winners are as follow:

Julie Anderson, Lawrence, AOB/crossbred market lamb, rank 15, class 20.

Leslie Belt, Lawrence, Hampshire market barrow, rank 11, class 4.

Gavin Braman, Lawrence, reserve champion Hampshire breeding ewe, rank 2, class 4.

John Brown, Lawrence, Suffolk market lamb, rank 14, class 13; AOB/crossbred market lamb, rank 13, class 17.

Megan Brown, Lawrence, AOB market barrow, rank 11, class 10; Suffolk market lamb, rank 18, class 12; AOB/crossbred market lamb, rank 16, class 20; Suffolk breeding ewe, rank 6, class 10; Suffolk breeding ewe, rank 3, class 10.

Morgan Buttenhoff, Lawrence, AOB breeding heifer, rank 2, class 36.

Sarah Buttenhoff, Lawrence, Simmental breeding heifer, rank 4, class 23.

Carrie Edmonds, Berryton, Simmental breeding heifer, rank 5, class 22.

Mark Flory, Overbrook, AOB/crossbred market lamb, rank 12, class 18.

Dominick Harrell, Lawrence, crossbred market steer, rank 12, class 9.

Lloyd Hemphill, Baldwin, shorthorn breeding heifer, rank 3, class 13.

Brendan Jackson, Eudora, Suffolk market lamb, rank 20, class 11; Suffolk breeding ewe, rank 12, class 10.

Tyler Jackson, Eudora, Suffolk breeding ewe, rank 13, class 10; Suffolk breeding ewe, rank 11, class 12.

Sally Jennings, Baldwin, AOB breeding heifer, rank 4, class 37.

Amanda Lohmann, Lecompton, Angus breeding heifer, rank 2, class 2; Angus breeding heifer, rank 3, class 4.

David Metsker, Lawrence, Duroc market barrow, rank 10, class 3; Duroc market barrow, rank 6, class 2.

Marla Metsker, Lawrence, Duroc market barrow, rank 8, class 3; Duroc market barrow, rank 3, class 1.

Brandie Rice, Lawrence, Limousin breeding heifer, rank 7, class 19.

Tyson Russell, Baldwin, Angus breeding heifer, rank 8, class 5.

Jill Trowbridge, Baldwin, Suffolk market lamb, rank 10, class 8; AOB/crossbred market lamb, rank 4, class 21.

Morgan Trowbridge, Baldwin, Hampshire market lamb, rank 17, class 3; Suffolk market lamb, rank 9, class 8.

Tyler Trowbridge, Baldwin, polled Hereford market steer, rank 7, class 3.

Bo Wempe, Lawrence, AOB/crossbred market lamb, rank 9, class 22; Suffolk market lamb, rank 11, class 14.

Kaylee Wempe, Lawrence, Suffolk market lamb, rank 15, class 13.

Kristy Wempe, Lawrence, Hampshire market lamb, rank 9, class 5.

Luke Wempe, Lawrence, AOB/crossbred market lamb, rank 20, class 19.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.