Advertisement

Archive for Thursday, May 16, 1996

LOCAL SCHOLARSHIP, AWARD WINNERS

May 16, 1996

Advertisement

Adeyanju, Toyin: 1996 Endowment Merit Honor Scholarship-KU, Lawrence Kiwanis Club Scholarship, KU Black Faculty & Staff Book Award, Distinguished Scholar.

Alger, Robyn: Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Allen, Andrew: League of Women Voters Mabel Stucky Memorial Scholarship.

Anderson, Julie: Lawrence Association of Educational Office Personnel Scholarship.

Arias, Sara: Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Attig, Garrett: Athletic-Track/Football-Southern Illinois.

Backman, B. J.: Art Award.

Bailey, Linda: Moundbuilders Academic/Cheerleading-Southwestern.

Baldwin, Josh: Lawrence Region Antique Auto Club Scholarship.

Barnhart, Grant: Columbus College of Art & Design.

Bartscher, Mark: Oberlin Scholarship.

Batten, Kerry: Manhattan Christian College Leadership-President's Scholarship, River City Cosmopolitan Club Scholarship, First Bank Scholarship.

Beets, Amy: KU Freshman Honors Scholar, Mabe McLaughin Beck Woman Newspaper Scholarship, Lynn Leban Memorial Journalism Award, KSPA Student Journalist of the year 3rd place, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Bierbaum, Alanna: Distinguished Scholar.

Bishop, Jessica: KU Academic Scholarship, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Bishop, Stephanie: KU-Good Student Award, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Black, Michelle: KU Whitaker Leadership Award, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Bland, Shakiyya: KU-Endowment Merit Scholarship, Lawrence Lions Alumni Recognition Award, KU Black Faculty & Staff Book Award, Entre nous Harriet Alberta Brown Memorial Scholarship.

Brown, Brianne: KU Freshman Honors Scholarship, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Brown, Linda: Rachel Corbett Award for Excellence.

Bryson, Heidi: Emporia State University - Music Scholarship, H.C. Stuart Memorial Scholarship, Challenge Award.

Callaway, Ryan: Distinguished Scholar.

Campbell, Joseph: KU-Voice Scholarship.

Carnahan, Christy: Lawrence Education Association Scholarship.

Carttar, Rebecca: KU Freshman Honors Scholarship, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Chang, Grace: Lawrence Veterans of Foreign Wars Scholarship.

Chau, Nga: Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Cheng, Lai-Wah "Fion": Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Chieu, Dung Chi: Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Choi, Pamela: Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence

Clark, Takisha: Project Freedom Community Service Scholarship.

Clover, Brad: Troy Tate Memorial Wrestling Award.

Collins, Christopher: University of Illinois Academic Award Scholarship, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Combs, Sara: Whitaker KU Leadership/Music Scholarship-KU, Lawrence Jayhawk Kiwanis Club Band Scholarship, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Compton, Courtney: Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Cook, Casey: Kansas State University-Baseball.

Cook, Sonia: Ecumenical Fellowship Inc. Scholarship.

Coursen, Dylan: Art Award.

Cox, Ryan: Highland Community College-Football.

D'Ercole, David: Academic/Men's Soccer-Baker University, Lawrence Veterans of Foreign Wars Auxiliary Scholarship, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Daniels, Thomas: Hutchinson Community College-Football.

Davies, April: KU Freshman Honors Scholarship, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Day, David: Lawrence Jaycees Scholarship.

DeSalvo, Allegra: KU Geographical Scholarship, KU Whitaker Leadership Award, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Doleman, Darrick: First Regular Missionary Baptist Church A. L. Parker Award, Charmets Social Club Award.

Doyle, Regan: Project Freedom Community Service Scholarship.

DuMortier, Melissa: Scholarship-Young Entrepreneurs-Small Business Development Center.

Dwyer, Jill: Kansas State University 4-H Foundation Scholarship, First Bank Scholarship.

Eck, Kristine: National Merit Scholarship-Kansas University, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Edmondson, Shaun: Lawrence Association of Educational Office Personnel Scholarship.

Elliott, Lynzee: Distinguished Scholar.

Eversole, Elizabeth: KU Freshman Honors Scholar, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Ewert, Geneva: KU-Voice Scholarship/Wichita Choral Society Honorarium, Lola Burton Craig Memorial Music Scholarship, Distinguished Scholar.

Fisher, Lance: Indian Ed. Inc. Scholarship, Johnson O'Malley Native American Student of the Year.

Flores-Verduzco, Aniela: Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Ford, Stephanie: KU-Pre-Business Scholarship/Whitaker Leadership Award, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Foster, Randall: KU-Music Scholarship.

Frentrop, Priscilla: Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Friedman, Elisha: Distinguished Scholar, Art Award.

Gammill, Lisa: American Business Women's Association Scholarship.

Garvin, Sara: Lawrence Education Association Scholarship, Dale Dennis Excellence in Education Award.

Gentry, Lindsay: KU-Golf Scholarship.

Getz, Hillary: The University of the South Merit Scholarship, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Gibbon, Matthew: Doug Potter Memorial Scholarship, Lawrence Association of Educational Office Personnel Arlee Roberts Memorial Scholarship.

Gill, Stacy: Michigan State University/$3,500 year, renewable, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Goering, Kathryn: KU-Academic Scholarship/KU Music Scholarship-Violin, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Grant, Peter: KSU-Foundation Scholarship/Lawrence Area Catbackers Alumni Assn. Scholarship, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Greathouse, David: Breakfast Optimist Vocational/Technical Scholarship.

Gudenkauf, Matthew: Credit Professionals Scholarship.

Gyles, Jason: Distinguished Scholar.

Hack, Brian: KU Freshman Honors Scholar, Travis E. Glass Memorial Scholarship, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Hamilton, Jaunelle: Auburn University-Full Scholarship/Volleyball.

Harker, Kathryn: Distinguished Scholar.

Harwood, Liz: Scholarship to Chicago School of the Arts.

Harris, Alexandra: KU-Army ROTC Scholarship.

Hasselle, Suzanne: Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Heffley, Melanie: KU Freshman Honors Scholarship, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Hermann, Nina "Lorene": Distinguished Scholar.

Hess, Karl: Junk Yard Jazz Award.

Higgins, Peter: Kiwanis Club Harold Ingham Memorial Award.

Hill, Erica: Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Hoisington, Jana: Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Hooge, J. D.: Art Award.

Huang, Zhihao: Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Hubert, Laura: KU-National Merit Scholarship, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Humphrey Trinetta: Lawrence Sertoma Club Memorial Scholarship, Hall Family Scholarship-Kansas State University.

Huston, Zachary: Geneva College-Geneva Scholar Award, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Imber, Molly: Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Johnson, Adelitta: Fort Scott Community College-Academics, Art Award, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Johnson, Michael: Steve Sublett "Most Inspirational" Cross Country Award.

Johnson, Thomas: KU-Honor Merit Scholarship/Fine Arts Performance Scholarship/Payless Jazz Combo, Yamaha Classical Performance Award.

Johnston, Andrew: FMC Corporation/Phosphorus Chemicals Division Scholarship.

Joler, Jake: Cleveland Institute of Art Scholarship, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Jones, Marcus: Ecumenical Fellowship Scholarship, Entre nous Harriet Alberta Brown Memorial Scholarship, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Kampschroeder, Katherine: UMKC-Volleyball Scholarship, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Kang, Mira "Dana": Kansas Endowment Merit Scholarship, Lawrence Kiwanis Club Scholarship, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Karlin, Troy: KU-Freshman Honors Scholar, Lawrence Kiwanis Club Scholarship, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Karney, Joseph: Illinois-Outstanding out-of-state Senior Scholarship, Matthew Church Memorial Scholarship, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Keel, Catherine: KU-Watkins-Berger Scholarship, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Keizer, Corey: Art Award.

Kellogg, Alicia: KU-Freshman Honors Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Kennedy, Ruth: Distinguished Scholar.

Kesinger, Kyle: Independence Community College-Football.

Lee, Casey: KU-Kansas Honors Scholarship, Lawrence Journal-World Scholarship, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Lee, Yu-Hsiang Samuel: KU-Freshman Honors Scholar Ku Endowment Merit, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Lenz, Peter: Eastern Illinois-Soccer.

Lin, Jean: Emory University, Lawrence Memorial Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence. Loewen, Adam: Cooper Union-Full Scholarship, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Lohmann, Kacey "Katey": KU-Freshman Honors Scholar, Lawrence Civic Choir Music Scholarship, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Loper, Shelby: KU-Freshman Honors Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Loudabarger, J.D.: Kansas State University-Baseball.

Loveland, Morgan: Indiana University-Faculty Award-Voice Scholarship, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Lundsgaarde, Allan: KU-Freshman Merit Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Lundsgaarde, Erik: KU-Merit Scholarship/Music Scholarship, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Mace, Suzanne: KU-Good Student Award, Kiwanis Club Harold Beck Memorial Award.

Magnuson, John: Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Malone, Luke: KU-Freshman Honors Scholar, Kansas Public Service Company Scholarship, Distinguished Scholar.

Marden, Matthew: Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Markley, Richard: Kansas State University-Engineering Scholarship/Foundation Scholarship, First Bank Scholarship, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Martell, Damien: L.R. "Dad" Perry Memorial Gymnastics Award.

Matthews, Christopher: Geneva Scholar, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

May, Dustin: Michigan State University-Evans Scholarship/Michigan Competitive Scholarship.

McGlothlin, Jamaica: KU-USC Scholarship, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

McKinnis, William: Fort Scott Community College-Football.

Miller, Kelly: Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Miller, Leslie: Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence, Art Award.

Moriarty, Emily: Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Morley, Amanda: Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Mugridge, Benjamin: Baker University-Football and Track, Kiwanis Club A. E. Woestemeyer Memorial Award.

Mullen, Joni: Middlebury College, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Murray, Anne: Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence, Kansas State High School Activities Association Award.

Musick, Jacob: Kansas State University Engineering Scholarship, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Myers, William "Lee": First National Bank of LeRoy Scholarship, Kansas State Activities Association Award.

Nadvornik, Greg: KU-Summerfield/Geographical/Dean's Scholarships, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Nash, Sara: KU-Freshman Honors Scholar, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence

Nguyen, Thuan Thingoc: Distinguished Scholar.

O'Neal, Jeffrey: Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Oberzan, Philip: KU-Freshman Honors Scholarship, BANK IV Lawrence Scholarship, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Oelschlaeger, Lydia: Jon Blubaugh Memorial Scholarship, Steve Sublett "Most Inspirational" Cross Country Award.

Ostrander, Ryan: Art Award.

Packard, Angie: KU-Whitaker Leadership Scholarship, Pilot Club of Lawrence Scholarship, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Pagano, Tara: KU-Freshman Honors Scholar, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Palmberg, Wade: KU-Whitaker Leadership Award, Distinguished Scholar

Parker, Elinor: Cooper Union, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Parks, Heather: Applebee's Neighborhood Bar & Grill Scholarship.

Payne, Zabrina: KU-Freshman Honors Scholar/Merit Need Plus, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Pence, Shawn: KU-Freshman Honors Scholar/Euphonium Scholarship, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Petty, Risa: KU-Freshman Honors Scholar, Outstanding Journalist, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Pickett, Adria: Art Award.

Polk, Joseph "JoJo": Coffeyville Community College-Football.

Rake, Kelly: KU-Watkins-Berger Scholarship, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Reeves, Mary Nell: Knox Grant Award/Knox College, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Reeves, Sierra: Pittsburg State University-Academic, Lawrence Lions Club Nursing Scholarship.

Remke, Joel: Art Award.

Reynard, Benjamin: Macalester College-Academic, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Richardson, Jill: KU-Freshman Honors Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Ristic, Jelica: PEO-Kansas State Scholarship/Chapter AW-PEO-Terre Haute, Bloomington, Ind., Lawrence PEO Scholarship.

Ritter, Cliff: Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Roberts, Erica: K-State Achievement Scholarship, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Roberts, Seth: KU-Freshman Honors Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Robertson, Tracy: KU-Freshman Honors Scholarship, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Rodewald, Erin: Lawrence Panhellenic Alumnae Scholarship, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Sackman, Katherine: Deerpath Scholarship/First Presbyterian Church/Lake Forest College Grant.

Saunders, Matthew: Cleveland Institute of Art Scholarship for Excellence, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Schonberg, Jason: Fort Scott Community College Scholarship, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Scott, Greg: Bill & Gunnar Zimmerman Motivational Award.

Shuckahosee, Angela: Evan "D" Manning Scholarship.

Shutt, Holly: Crown Chevrolet Scholarship.

Simmons, Benjamin: Kansas State Presidential Scholarship, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Simmons, Sofia: KU-1996 Endowment Merit Scholarship.

Slaugh, Heidi: Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Slocum, Stacie: Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Small, Myka: Betty Dobbins Fine Arts Scholarship.

Smith, Adrienne: Julie Stough Memorial Award in the Name of Paul Stuewe.

Smith, Cynthia: KU-Freshman Scholarship, Lawrence Track Club Jackie Johnson Memorial Scholarship, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Smith, Darren: American University, Washington, D.C.-Full tuition, Distinguished Scholar.

Smith, Mischa: Lawrence Association of Educational Office Personnel Scholarship.

Sollars, Allison: Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Soppelsa, Peter: Griswold Social Sciences Award, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Squires, Stuart: DePaul Grant.

Standish, Dylan: Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Stanwix, Shannon: KU-Softball.

StCyr, Deanna: Indian Education, Inc. Scholarship.

Stephens, Emelia: Kansas Public Service Scholarship.

Stevens, Kelly: Distinguished Scholar.

Stewart, Kelly: Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Strole, Geoffrey: Distinguished Scholar.

Suderman, Tamara: National Merit Scholarship/Rice University, Distinguished Scholar.

Swain, April: American University-Dean's Scholar/School of International Studies, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Tait, Matthew: Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Takusagawa, Ken: Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence, National Merit Scholarship.

Tatum, Thomas: Neosho County Community College-Baseball, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Thomas, LaTonya: KU-ROTC Scholarship.

Thompson, Scot: Fort Hays State Scholarship.

Tolbert, Jeremiah: Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Tongier, Brian: University of Minnesota-U2000 Scholarship, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Traiger, Elizabeth: Distinguished Scholar.

Tubbs, Ameshia: KU-Kansas Minority Scholarship.

Tuel, Megan: Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Turvey, Paul: KU-Whitaker Scholarship, Jostens Scholarship, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Ulbrick, Rachael: Art Award.

Umbarger, Melissa: Distinguished Scholar.

Unruh, Emily: KU-Music Scholarship-Bassoon.

Vieux, Michele: University of Evansville-Leadership/Activities Scholarship.

Voigt, Allen: Breakfast Optimist Jim Yowell Memorial Scholarship.

Walker, Secillian: La Sertoma International Scholarship, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Walker, Tamika: Max Stalcup Scholarship.

Walton, Susan "Betsy": Milwaukee Institute of Art and Design, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Wang, Edward: Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Wedd, Shane: KU-Baseball, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Welter, Stephanie: Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Westhoff, Ryan: Kiwanis Club Guy Keeler Memorial Award.

Willette, Chris: Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Wilson, Joe: Al Unser Scholarship to UTI-Phoenix.

Winfrey, Kristen: Presidential Award for Educational Excellence. Wood, Nick J.: KU-Baseball, Ralph H. Wedd Memorial Scholarship.

Yockey, Joseph: KU-Freshman Honors Scholar, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Zlatanova, Nadia: KU-Freshman Scholarship, Distinguished Scholar, Presidential Award for Educational Excellence.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.