Advertisement

Archive for Monday, August 7, 1995

LMH TRIATHLON RESULTS

August 7, 1995

Advertisement

Triathlon

Sunday at Lone Star Lake

(Top three finishers)

Short Course

Women

Overall: 1. Tracy Riccitello, Tucson, Ariz.,1:12.17.

17-19: 1. Christina Ward, Lawrence,1:25.26.

20-24: 1. Michelle Fields, 1:16.36. 2. Amber Mounday, 1:17.17. 3. Christina McMahon, 1:22.21.

25-29: 1. Theresa Welty, Wichita,1:14.47. 2. Suzanne Mitsch, 1:22.01. 3. Kala Thompson, 1:28.34.

30-34: 1. Ann Parrett, Kansas City,1:12.31. 2. Mianne Underwood, 1:14.55. 3. Leslie Adriance, 1:19.13.

35-39: 1. Judith Russell, Pittsburg, 1:31.24. 2. Dorothy Kempf, 1:35.59.

40-44: 1. Kathi Langlands, Independence, Mo., 1:21.33. 2. Carol Adams, 1:24.28. 3. Karen Schneller, 1:25.41.

45-49: 1. Susan Pollock, Kansas City, Mo., 1:22.56. 2. Starr Wagstaff, 1:23.45.

Clydesdale/Athena: 1. Karen Helmeyer, Leavenworth, 1:27.03. 2. Sue Evans, 1:41.58.

Men

Overall: 1. Eric Patterson, 1:01.36.

1-16: 1. Tim Lang, Topeka, 1:12.46. 2. Matt Gorton, 1:14.51. 3. Casey Firns-Hubert, 2:00.14.

20-24: 1. Christian Beattie, 1:03.14. 2. Michael Kresge, 1:08.22. 3. Jason Glasnapp, 1:10.35.

25-29: 1. Tec Chapman, Lee's Summit, Mo., 1:03.56. 2. Shawn Barber, 1:06.45. 3. Halleck Billyeu, 1:06.58.

30-34: 1. Pat Hervey, Overland Park, 1:02.03. 2. William Long, 1:06.26. 3. Brett Spencer, 1:07.40.

35-39: 1. James O'Keefe, Prairie Village, 1:02.39. 2. Jeff Collins, 1:08.14. 3. Keith Hertling, 1:10.05.

40-44: 1. Joe Panjada, Overland Park, 1:08.29. 2. Kenneth Wright, 1:11.07. 3. Larry Gill, 1:13.33.

45-49: 1. Michael Payne, Blue Springs, Mo., 1:03.39. 2. Tony Kramer, 1:06.49. 3. Pat Moore, 1:22.01.

50-54: 1. Leon Small, 1:15.27. 2. Bob Malkames, 1:16.11. 3. Eugene Wren, 1:18.00.

55-59: 1. Wally Brawner, Kansas City, 1:13.46. 2. Clay Lang, 1:24.39.

60-64: 1. Edwin Alexander, Overland Park, 1:20:05.

65-69: 1. Vaughn Kimbrough, Leavenworth, 1:34.44.

70-74: 1. Wilburn Robinson, Mission, 2:21.55.

Team

Male: 1. Top Guns (John Passanissi, Todd Ohlde, Mike Bloemaker), 1:02.10. 2. In-Laws (Gary Kempf, David Frey, Peter Frey), 1:19.41.

Female: 1. Smokin' Sisters (Debbie Reinhardt, Janet Pennington, Mary Murphy), 1:28.07. 2. Over and Under (Kenna Herroll, Alexis Smith, Sabrina Prewett), 1:28.42.

Mixed: 1. Harley Davidson (Brenda Myer, Phil Roemich, Doug Davidson), 1:02.16. 2. Shepherd (Sara Shepherd, Jim Shepherd, Sam Shepherd), 1:07.59. 3. LCC (Larry Durant, Chellie Floyd, Christine Mudd), 1:16.04.

Long Course

Women

Overall: 1. Rachel Blythe-Kodana, Leawood, 2:24.37.

1-16: 1. Sara Brinkley, Winfield, 2:28.57.

20-24: 1. Amanda Erwin, Tulsa, Okla., 2:34.04. 2. Marnie Titus, 2:41.19.

30-34: 1. Diane Barlow, Springfield, Mo., 2:25.54. 2. Colleen Janner, 3:01.37. 3. Denise Johnson, 3:31.20.

35-39: 1. Susanne Clements, Leawood, 2:30.07.

40-44: 1. Sarah Hoffman, Lawrence, 2:58.22. 2. Barb Forbes, 3:03.49.

45-49: 1. Donna Brown, Tulsa, Okla., 2:44.45. 2. Holly Alexander, 2:51.45.

50-54: 1. Deborah Curee, Lake St. Louis, Mo., 3:36.24.

Collegiate: 1. Barbara Pranger (Iowa), 1:15.14. 2. Ginger Gottschall (Colorado), 2:47.10. 3. Jessica Ledvina (Colorado), 2:50.37.

Men

Overall: 1. Jimmy Riccitello, Tucson, Ariz., 1:56.10. 2. Marcel Vifian, 2:02.29. 3. Jonathan Grinder, 2:03.50.

1-16: 1. Bryan Rother, 2:14.54. 2. Adam Wright, 2:25.35. 3. Matthew Rother, 2:31.30.

17-19: 1. Matthew Geary, Kansas City, Mo., 2:21.41. 2. Chad Schroeder, 2:37.37.

20-24: 1. Dan Querciagrossa, Mission, 2:05.21. 2. John Delascurain, 2:18.12. 3. Brian Harris, 2:29.24.

25-29: 1. Jason Nielson, 2:05.44. 2. Scott Rubinstein, 2:13.02. 3. Donny Forsyth, 2:14.42.

30-34: 1. Tracy Anderson, Manhattan, 2:06.16. 2. John Schmidt, 2:09.50. 3. Dave Stevens, 2:12.43.

35-39: 1. Gary Lile, Raytown, Mo., 2:11.59. 2. Gary Cook, 2:17.32. 3. Mike Feldkamp, 2:18.25.

40-44: 1. Kent McDonald, Lawrence, 2:10.53. 2. Kenneth Langlands, 2:22.39. 3. David Mountjoy, 2:27.38.

45-49: 1. Larry Krutka, Tulsa, Okla., 2:12.35. 2. Dan Peak, 2:29.12. 3. Don Duryee, 2:44.15.

50-54: 1. Robert Bogan, Lawrence, 3:04.05. 2. Monty Montgomery, 3:35.24. 3. Joseph Kovacs, 3:45.24.

55-59: 1. Don Nelson, Tulsa, Okla., 2:42.10. 2. Karlton Naylor, 2:47.36. 3. Richard Buhman, 3:04.35.

Clydesdale/Athena: 1. Daniel Smith, Olathe, 2:24.30. 2. Keith Ragsdell, 2:30.40. 3. David Bax, 2:35.15.

Collegiate: 1. Sherwick Min (Kansas), 2:09.15. 2. Paul Faestal (Colorado), 2:14.56. 3. Jeff Runyan (Missouri), 2:16.

Team

Male: 1. The Fast Guys (Mark Begert, Chris Yenkey, David Johnston), 1:57.09. 2. Star Sign All-Stars (Daniel Fisher, Mark Roberts, Steve Riley), 2:01.23. 3. Team Pharmacy (Franklin Okumu, Luke Ashcraft, Ed Payne), 2:28.

Female: 1. Mag Racers (Alexandra Gikalou, Shelley Marcotte, Deborah Altus), 2:38.12. 2. The First Timers (Heidi Peters, Margi Coggins, Caroline James), 2:54.38.

Mixed: 1. Star Signs Tri-Stars (Lesley Brainard, R. L. Smith, Paul Danger), 1:59.19. 2. Atlanta '96 (Carol Casteel, Ben Bigler, Carolyn Schumm) 2:31.27. 3. MDK Rangers (Mark Wilson, Denis Yoder, Kim Yoder), 2:38.18.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.