Advertisement

Archive for Wednesday, May 13, 1992

LOCAL STUDENTS EARN DIPLOMAS FROM KU

May 13, 1992

Advertisement

Kansas University has announced the names of students who are expected to receive degrees Sunday during the university's 120th commencement. The KU class of 1992 numbers more than 5,800 and includes 1,995 students who completed degree work last summer and fall. About 4,600 graduates and candidates for degrees are expected to participate in this year's commencement ceremonies.

Faculty and graduates will assemble about 2 p.m. along Memorial Drive for the processional march, which begins at 2:30 p.m. The program begins about 3 p.m.

The following are graduation candidates from Lawrence and area communities.

Lawrence: Mohammed Ibrahim Abdullatif; Elzbieta M. Adamczyk; Loay Mahmoud Adawi; Nordine A. Adjed; Jennifer Ann Alexander; Arturo H. Roig Alsina; Behin Amighi; Maria Lucia Angeletti; Raquel Artecona; Mahmoud Asadi; Joel David Bacon; Kimberley Ann Baker; Belinda Lee Ballard; Jon Claibourne Bass; Angela Marie Baughman; James Everett Bearse; Michael Alan Belcher; Ronald William Bell; Hershini Bhana; Niraj Bindal; Beatrix Isolde Birt; Scott R. Borchardt; Celia A. Boyne-Schuh; Barbara J. Braa; Kent Robert Bradley; Michael Ryan Brandt; Marc A. Branham; Ivy Shane Briggs; Susan Lynn Brinkman; Mark Gerard Brockman; Jonathan Edward Broz; Lisa Michelle Bryan; Michael Alan Byrn; Zhentian Cai; David Martin Carttar; Benjamin Nathan Casad; Rhonda Jean Chaffin; Deanna Leneece Chang; Mun Soo Choi; Yunae Choi; Marcell Szigeti Clark; Robert Daniel Cleavinger; Bonnie J. Clinton; John Robert Comeau; Timothy Eric Congrove; Diane Lyn Cook; Michael Shawn Cormack; Nelson Antonia DaCosta Jr.; Cecilia Dianne Cox; Cynthia J. Crabtree; Mark Allen Crabtree; Charles B. Curtis; Ramona Marie Curtis; Zahir Mohammadh Dhillo; Ellen Miles Diebolt; Albert Maarten Dirkzwager; Gerda Katharina Dorfmeister; Barbara Ann Dresser; Diana Lee Dresser; Glenn Marshall Duffee; Sean M. Durr; Behzad Ejraee-Saisan; David Richard Eversole.

Tai L. Filo; Deirdre Ann Fitch; Debra Colleen Fitzpatrick; Lance Brian Flachsbarth; Yiingning Irene Foo; Dennis Richins Frederickson; Thomas S. Fritzel; Kamal Sami Fuleihan; Salim Sami Fuleihan; Kathleen Ellen Fuller; Robin Stuart Garnett; Doris Jean Giago; Susan Anne Giordano; Terry L. Golden; Jaime L. Gonzalez; Juli Ann Graffeo; Angela Carol Griffin; Caurel Frances Gulbranson; Shailen Anand Gupta; George H. Gurley; Anne L. Haehl; Lori Jo Hansel; Stacy Anne Harris; Phillip E. Hart; Jeffery John Haslam; Donald William Hatton Jr.; Guojin He; Brian A. Heck; Jon Jeffrey Heeb; Johnny Erik Heikell; Laura Ann Heim; Teresa A. Helmick; Maryellen Henderson; Arthur Dahl Hess; Michael Ray Hinz; Ming-Chyuan Ho; Edward Andrew Hobart; Matthew R. Hollingshead; John Armstrong Hoover; Julie A. Hunley; Shannon Diane Hunter; Brian Lee Jimenez; Oludaja Bayo Joachim; Justin Walter Johnson; Melissa Lynn Jones; Audrey Jean Sandmeyer Kamb; Ilker Karamehmetoglu; Bradly Alan Karr; Trevour Cushman Kelleher; Kimberly Ann Keller; Jeffrey Allen Kelley; Kevin Skyat Kengingwiluya; Duc Cong Kieu; Donna Neel Kipp; Michael Brett Klaasmeyer; Peter Charles Knops; Leslie Marie Koelliker; Wei-Ping Kuo; Kanishka De Lanerolle; Doris M. Lang; Bruno Lapierre; Laura M. Lawyer; Mi-Aeng Lee; Sue Ning Lee; Paul Daniel Linder.

Mary Catherine Lipscomb; Richard Henry Lipscomb III; Jeff Sloan Listerman; Herbert E. Llewellyn Jr.; Nancie Jo Davis Lockwood; Marcia A. Lynch; Hengjie Ma; Taylor Eugene Mack; Thomas P. MacQuarrie; Lynne Flora Margolies; Jamy Lynn Marotz; Geoffrey Scott Martin; Teri Lynn Martin; Karen Shuff Maurer; Brandt Douglas Maxwell; Heidi Tyann McCormick; Heather Lee McCrea; Sheila Leigh McKain; Dawn E. McKinney; Robb Allan McPhail; Sara Lynne Mikkelson; Daniel E. Miller; Bridgitt Lenore Mitchell; Amir Sasan Montaseri; Piper Lyn Konrad Montgomery; Mary Beth Moorman; Stacy Lynn Morton; Suzanne Lynn Mossberg; Markus E. Muller; Alan C. Nelson; Erika Elaine Nelson; Michael Wayne Nuffer; Chung Ta Sunyata Oey; Larry Olabode Ojeleye; Claudia Ines Olea; Ricardo Augusto Olea; Rochelle Anne Olson; Comfort Boaten Osei; Mary Lou Overmyer; Susana Catalina Paez; Laura Ann Carpenter Penn; Jean Kendrick Phillips; Julia Christine Pitner; Penny Jo Postoak; Caren Prideaux; Randall A. Puckett; Amber E. Reagan; David Anthony Reidy Jr.; Leslie Jean Reynard; Alicia Rico; Sally Ann Roberts; Stephen Francis Rockers.

Jennifer Ann Rogers; Gloria Cecilia Rojas; Robin Lynn Rooks; Maxime Rougier; Joan Kathryn Archer Rowland; Stacy Marie Sabraw; Johnson Ejraee Saissan; Kathleen Helen Sapp; Leslie Michelle Scally; Patrick Regan Scantlin; D. Kathryn Christen Scott; Laurie Scott; Lea Ellen Selleck; Gregory Charles Serrault; Susan E. Shaffer; Linda J. Ramirez Sheppard; Rebecca Carolyn Sherr; Ming-Hsiang Mino Shih; John Michael Sigler; Charles Lyle Smith; Kristen Leigh Smith; Michael Dean Smith; Allan Berlin Steward II; Shana L. Stuart; Connie Sue Stutz; Tai-Hsing Sun; Mark Royden Swanson; Mary Diane Swift; Jen-Chi Agnes Syu; Mark C. Syverson; Boon Hoi Tan; Matthew David Tarr; Kathryn Ruth Achterberg Taylor; Susan Steiger Tebb; James Fitzgerald Kelley Terry; Mohamad Abdel-Adel Tfaili; Dean Allen Thompson; Tamra L. Tiemeyer; C. Keith Tilford; Tracy L. Transmeier; Kara Marie Trouslot; Arthur Y. Tsubaki; Gene Edward Tuel; Jennifer Stone Tuttle; Brian Christopher Usher; Clare Joanne VanMeter; Jean A. Mitchell Vanzanten; Joanna Russell Voigt; Jeff Alan Warner; Elizabeth Anne Weinberg; Carol Elaine Willey; Toi Lynn Willis; Michelle Ann Wilson; Christine Marie Wolf; James Michael Wolfe; Racky Kwok-Wah Wong; Gregory Alan Woodward; Devon Wayne Woodyard.

Rebecca Jean Wyttenbach; Siliang Yang; Jordan E. Yochim; Jerome Tobias Younger; Bernard Hotseng Yu; Xuejian Yu; Heping Zhan; William Chance Zimmerman; Shimin Zou.

Baldwin: Dolan A. Cleverley; Melanie Hyacinth Coffman; Kirk Jerome Nichols; Stephanie J. Scraper; Thomas E. Wilson.

Basehor: Karen S. Cooper; Donald Clinton Elkins; Linda Susan Burt Parker; Leland Roger Peterson; Daniel Eugene Wiley.

DeSoto: Michael Todd Grube; Randal R.B. Grube; Christine Elizabeth Lindsey; Matthew John Strampe.

Eudora: Nancy Louise Brecheisen; Richard Eugene Katzfey; James William Killough; David William Ridgway; Diane M. Westerhaus.

Lecompton: Kendra Elizabeth Crow.

Linwood: Marilyn Kay Edwards; Douglas Kirk Harrington; Scott Christopher Malone.

Oskaloosa: Vanessa Jovitha Fuhrmans; Jeanne Elizabeth Furst.

Perry: Beverly Ann Brunkow; Roselie Marie Orr.

Tonganoxie: Gregg Alan Don Carlos; Gerald Timothy Gambrill; Lisa Michelle Keeler; James Michael Lee; Michael Bruce McClellan; Linda J. Seufert.

Wellsville: Todd Patrick Vincent.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.