Advertisement

Archive for Friday, March 6, 1992

91 SEMESTER

March 6, 1992

Advertisement

The names of more than 2,000 students from the Kansas University Lawrence campus and the schools of Allied Health and Nursing at the Kansas City, Kan., campus who were named to KU's honor roll during fall 1991 semester recently were announced by Chancellor Gene A. Budig.

The honor roll comprises undergraduates who meet requirements in the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences and the schools of allied health, architecture and urban design, business, education, engineering, fine arts and nursing and the William Allen White School of Journalism and Mass Communications. The School of Social Welfare does not compile an honor roll.

Honor roll critera vary among the academic units of the university. Some schools honor the top 10 percent of students enrolled, some establish a minimum grade-point average, and others raise the minimum for each year students are in school. Students also must complete a minimum number of credit hours to be considered for the honor roll.

Area students honored and their school or department follow.

Baldwin Melanie Hyacinth Coffman, senior, nursing; Carol Ann Masterson, senior, liberal arts and sciences; James Joseph Miller, junior, liberal arts and sciences.

Basehor Sharon Lynn Kornhaus, senior, liberal arts and sciences; Daniel Eugene Wiley, senior, education.

DeSoto Carly Page Marshall, freshman, liberal arts and sciences, fine arts; Sheryl A. Ragland, freshman, liberal arts and sciences; Conan Patrick Shinn, junior, liberal arts and sciences.

Eudora Ginger Lynn Brown, junior, business; Jody Lynn Miller, freshman, liberal arts and sciences; Amy Leann Weeks, junior, education; Melissa L. Winkleman, senior, education.

Lawrence Liaqath Ali Abbasi, sophomore, liberal arts and sciences; Charles Pelham Adams, senior, architecture and urban design; Lisa Diane Almon, senior, liberal arts and sciences, journalism; Kristi Anne Anderson, freshman, liberal arts and sciences; Myrianthi Soteri Astanioti, freshman, architecture and urban design; Joel David Bacon, senior, journalism; Kimberley Ann Baker, senior, education; Karin H. Barrett, sophomore, liberal arts and sciences; Nathan Charles Berg, sophomore, liberal arts and sciences; Holly Kathleen Bohardt, freshman, liberal arts and sciences; Paul Matthew Borchardt, junior, business; Cristi Dawne Boyer, senior, liberal arts and sciences and education; Daniel Joseph Bradley, sophomore, liberal arts and sciences; Michael Ryan Brandt, senior, liberal arts and sciences; Aaron Dalton Brown, sophomore, liberal arts and sciences; John Robert Bushouse, senior, business; Michael D. Camp, senior, education; Teresa Kay Carl, freshman, liberal arts and sciences;

Angela M. Carlton, junior, business; Michelle Renee Carlton, senior, pharmacy; David M. Carttar, senior, liberal arts and sciences, architecture; Marcelo Cavalcanti, sophomore, engineering; Chi Chao Chang, senior, engineering; Deanna Leneece Chang, junior, liberal arts and sciences; Siok Hoon Chew, senior, liberal arts and sciences, pharmacy; Yunae Choi, junior, business; Emmeline Chu, freshman, fine arts; Steven William Church, freshman, liberal arts and sciences; Amanda Caroline Clark, senior, liberal arts and sciences; Marcell Szigeti Clark, junior, liberal arts and sciences; Della M. Clayton, senior, education; Allen David Colebank, lower graduate school; John Robert Comeau, senior, engineering; Bradley Joseph Condon, freshman, liberal arts and sciences; Diane Lyn Cook, senior, liberal arts and sciences; Rose B. Cooper, senior, business; Cecilia Dianne Cox, senior, liberal arts and sciences; Kendra Elizabeth Crow, senior, nursing; Barbara Jo Curnes, junior, liberal arts and sciences; James B. Curran, junior, business; Rebecca Pope Dantonio, senior, education; Jodi R. Darst, junior, liberal arts and sciences;

Lorraine Marie Darwin, sophomore, liberal arts and sciences; Arthur William Davis, freshman, engineering; Kurt Wiley Davis, junior, liberal arts and sciences; Geoffrey Leigh Deman, sophomore, liberal arts and sciences; Cynthia Elizabeth Duerksen, junior, education; Craig H. Durham, senior, liberal arts and sciences; Sean Michael Durr, senior, liberal arts and sciences; Christopher James Earl, sophomore, liberal arts and sciences; Amy Elizabeth Fitzmaurice, junior, liberal arts and sciences; Louise Michell Flory, freshman, fine arts; Yiing Ning Irene Foo, senior, pharmacy; Jennifer Anne Ford, freshman, liberal arts and sciences; Barbara Ann Freed, senior, nursing; Christopher George, senior, business; Tracy Leigh Gerhard, junior, liberal arts and sciences; Stephanie S. Giachino, junior, liberal arts and sciences, business; Roderick K. Gibson, freshman, liberal arts and sciences; Jason Richard Glasnapp, junior, education; Melissa Jane Goldman, freshman, liberal arts and sciences; Luciane Gomes, sophomore, liberal arts and sciences; Nathan Andrew Goodman, freshman, engineering; Gustavo Dealmeida Graf, sophomore, engineering; Trent Morgan Guess, junior, engineering;

Rajnish Anand Gupta, sophomore, liberal arts and sciences; Anna Gustavsson, freshman, fine arts; Brent O. Hale Jr., senior, liberal arts and sciences; Michael Wentworth Haley, senior, liberal arts and sciences; Shannon R. Harvey, freshman, liberal arts and sciences; Sanah Hasan, senior, pharmacy; Jeffery J. Haslam, senior, engineering; Bryan C. Hedges, senior, business; Jennifer Lynn Heller, sophomore, liberal arts and sciences; Maryellen Henderson, senior, education; Michael Alan Hennecke, senior, liberal arts and sciences; Amy Marie Hibben, junior, liberal arts and sciences; Ruth B. Hite, freshman, liberal arts and sciences; Clea Camilla Hixon, senior, education; Keith Lawrence Hohn, freshman, engineering; Julie Ann Howe, freshman, liberal arts and sciences; Renee Jean Jaenicke, junior, business; Stella Karagiorgi, senior, education; Nicos Andrea Katsellis, sophomore, architecture and urban design; Alexander Campbell Kipp, freshman, liberal arts and sciences; Virginia Marie Klemme, junior, liberal arts and sciences; Melissa Shawn Krehbiel, freshman, liberal arts and sciences; Austin Yundih Lan, junior, engineering; Timothy Joseph Lebestky, freshman, liberal arts and sciences; Michael Charles Leitch, sophomore, liberal arts and sciences; Lai Kheng Liew, senior, pharmacy; Yew Hua Liew, junior, engineering; Mary Catherine Lipscomb, senior, education; John Michael Lomas, freshman, liberal arts and sciences; William Anthony Lovewell, freshman, liberal arts and sciences; Michael Solomon Lovitch, senior, journalism; Anita Marie Lubensky, freshman, liberal arts and sciences; Jennifer Sarah Lubin, senior, architecture and urban design; Jonas Per Lundberg, sophomore, architecture and urban design;

Thorsten Lundsgaarde, junior, liberal arts and sciences; Jennifer Rae Maddox, sophomore, liberal arts and sciences; Kirsten Susanne Madsen, freshman, liberal arts and sciences; Cary Reid Marquis, junior, business; Wendy Sue Marshall, sophomore, liberal arts and sciences; Geoffrey Scott Martin, junior, liberal arts and sciences; Helle Martini, freshman, fine arts; Valerie Kay McBride, senior, nursing; Pamela Dawn McElwee, senior, liberal arts and sciences; Sheila Leigh McKain, senior, fine arts; Carol Elizabeth McKnight, senior, liberal arts and sciences; Christopher Glen McNabb, senior, liberal arts and sciences; Karen G. McQuitty, junior, liberal arts and sciences; Denise Louise Mead, senior, liberal arts and sciences; Rebecca Ann Miller, junior, liberal arts and sciences; Suzanne L. Mossberg, senior, education; Kim L. Murphree, sophomore, liberal arts and sciences; Ali Nourbakhsh, freshman, engineering; Kathleen Renee Nuckolls, junior, liberal arts and sciences; Ricardo A. Olea, senior, liberal arts and sciences, engineering; Sherry Lynn Ott, senior, education; Alok Kumar Pal, sophomore, liberal arts and sciences; Richard Jacques Parker, junior, liberal arts and sciences; Preeta D. Patel, senior, pharmacy; Joseph James Patzel, freshman, engineering; Marni D. Penrod, junior, liberal arts and sciences; Holly Lea Perry, junior, journalism; Bill P. Phagan, freshman, liberal arts and sciences; Simone Pinheiro, freshman, engineering;

Roberta J. Pokphanh, sophomore, liberal arts and sciences; Patricia Mitsuko Predmore, freshman, liberal arts and sciences; Angela Kay Price, senior, allied health; William Ober Radcliffe, sophomore, liberal arts and sciences; Rafael Rangel, senior, business; Randall Scott Reiserer, junior, liberal arts and sciences; William Jay Resnick, senior, liberal arts and sciences; Delbert L. Rhynes, senior, education; Carrie Lynne Richardson, senior, liberal arts and sciences; Dorothy J. Roseberry, senior, education; Michael John Royer, junior, liberal arts and sciences; Lance A. Russell, junior, liberal arts and sciences; Alanna Jennifer Ryle, junior, education; Lisa Santamaria, freshman, liberal arts and sciences; Christopher John Scafe, senior, liberal arts and sciences; Andrew D. Schefter, junior, liberal arts and sciences; Jessica S. Scheibach, junior, liberal arts and sciences; Rachel L. Schneider, junior, liberal arts and sciences; Amy Lee Schwartz, junior, liberal arts and sciences; Djueno S. Searles, sophomore, engineering, Anna Sergei Shandarin, senior, liberal arts and sciences; Mark J. Shaw, senior, journalism; Kristine Marie Sheridan, junior, education; Jeanette Yvette Skelly, junior, education; Elizabeth Fabri Smith, senior; liberal arts and sciences; Eric Kent Smith, senior, journalism; Kelly Ann Spain, junior, liberal arts and sciences; Susan Marie Speckman, senior, education; Deborah Rae Stagner, senior; liberal arts and sciences; Jay Ivan Steen, senior, liberal arts and sciences; Darla Lynea Stencavage, senior, liberal arts and sciences, business; Stacy Dawn Streeter, junior, business; Leslie Ann Tabb, senior, liberal arts and sciences; Matthew David Tarr, junior, liberal arts and sciences; Vanessa Gooch Taul, senior, education; Leakhana Timmerman, freshman, applied English center, liberal arts and sciences; Richard Lee Tolar, junior, engineering; Sheila Joann Toon, freshman, liberal arts and sciences; Jeanne Marie Torneden, junior, business; Cathy Cay Tuckervogel, senior, liberal arts and sciences; Don S. Turnbaugh, sophomore, liberal arts and sciences; Charla Tunget, junior, education; Randall Dale Uhrich, junior, liberal arts and sciences; Kristina Marie VanVleck, junior, fine arts; Teresa A. VanVleck, senior, fine arts; Kenneth Gary Wabel, sophomore, engineering; Bridget Diane Wallace, sophomore, social welfare; Julie Ann Ward, senior, fine arts; Carrie Lynn Werst, junior, nursing; Shannon Lea White, senior, liberal arts and sciences; Tamara England Willis, junior, liberal arts and sciences; Jean Elizabeth Winter, senior, liberal arts and sciences; John Robert Wise, sophomore, liberal arts and sciences; Choi Kok Wong, junior, business; Mary Catherine Wulfkuhle, junior, nursing; Paulo E. Xavier-Dasilveira, junior, liberal arts and sciences; Rhonda Kay Yantiss, senior, liberal arts and sciences; Christopher Bryan Young, freshman, engineering; Daphne Valerie Young, junior, liberal arts and sciences; Naz Z. Zanjani, freshman, liberal arts and sciences; Fang Zhao, sophomore, liberal arts and sciences.

Lecompton Patricia Emily Hildenbrand, freshman, liberal arts and sciences; Zachariah Rockhill, junior, fine arts.

McLouth Jesse Yale Krebs, sophomore, fine arts; Leslie Anne Lash, freshman, liberal arts and sciences.

Linwood Tony W. Borth, junior, liberal arts and sciences.

Oskaloosa Amy C. Parker, sophomore, liberal arts and sciences; Shawn Christopher Saving, senior, liberal arts and sciences.

Ozawkie Amy Lynn Nafziger, sophomore, liberal arts and sciences; Robert James Williams, sophomore, liberal arts and sciences.

Tonganoxie Justin A. Bogart, junior, education; Gerald T. Gambrill, senior, liberal arts and sciences; David Craig Seymour, junior, liberal arts and sciences.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.