Archive for Monday, June 8, 1992

KU STUDENT SENATE NAMES NEW LEADERS

June 8, 1992

Advertisement

The names of 65 Kansas University students elected to KU's Student Senate were announced recently by the Student Senate elections commissioner, Chris Thomas, a Bartlesville, Okla., senior.

Bradley Kent Garlinghouse, Topeka junior, and Lance Eugene Wright, Kansas City, Mo., junior, were elected student body president and vice president during the campus elections in April.

Garlinghouse and Wright represented the Vision Coalition.

Student Senate consists of one senator for every 400 students in each school of the university.

Garlinghouse's executive committee includes Kevin David Sigourney, Overland Park senior, treasurer; Jill M. Sullivan, Leawood senior, executive secretary; Jeremy Haas, Wichita junior, administrative assistant; Nichole Louise Millard, Lenexa sophomore, and Julie Ann Chadwell, Lenexa junior, community service co-directors; and Kristin Marie Lange, Salina senior, committee chair.

JOHN ANDREW Schwartz, Topeka junior, and Kathryn Price, Wichita sophomore, were named co-directors of the KU chapter of Associated Students of Kansas.

The outgoing senate elected three senators to serve as holdover members to the 1992-93 senate; Leslie Wilson Lancaster, Edina, Minn., junior; Suzanne Steel, Mahaska junior; and Mica Lee Ashmore, Topeka junior.

Senators, their year, home address and the students they represent are:

John D. Altevogt, Eudora upper graduate student, student senator graduate school; Amber Lynette Almanza, Lawrence sophomore, student senator off-campus; David Drake Barney, Lawrence upper graduate, student senator graduate school; Patrick William Dilley, Lawrence lower graduate, student senator graduate school; Susan Malia Loyacono, Lawrence lower graduate, student senator graduate school; Jason T. McIntosh, Lawrence senior, student senator liberal arts and sciences; Daniel Joseph Murtaugh, Lawrence upper graduate, student senator graduate school.

CHAD ELLIOTT Seymour, Ottawa junior, student senator liberal arts and sciences; Phillip Michael Frerker, Leawood senior, student senator business; Julie Ann Chadwell, Lenexa junior, student senator social welfare; Douglas Lloyd Deady, Lenexa graduate, student senator law; Jason Christian Frahm, Lenexa junior, student senator business; Nichole Louise Millard, Lenexa sophomore, student senator Nunemaker; Ed Gordon Austin, Olathe junior, student senator engineering.

Kara Nichole Laricks, Overland Park freshman, student senator Nunemaker; Marian Alecia Taylor, Overland Park senior, student senator non-traditional; Kristen Marie Evilsizer, Prairie Village sophomore, student senator Nunemaker; Mary Kathleen Male, Shawnee graduate, student senator pharmacy; Daron Bruce Sinkler, Shawnee sophomore, student senator Nunemaker; Robert Wayne Thompson Jr., Shawnee senior, student senator engineering; Alan William Tikwart, Westwood Hills junior, student senator liberal arts and sciences.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.