Archive for Sunday, August 9, 1992

PRIMARY ELECTION SORTS OUT PRECINCT COMMITTEE WINNERS

August 9, 1992

Advertisement

Here are the winners in last week's Douglas County Republican Party precinct committee post elections:

First Precinct, 1st Ward: John T. Weatherwax; Mary L. Engel.

Second Precinct, 1st Ward: Daniel E. Thoennes; Betty B. Thoennes.

Third Precinct, 1st Ward: John Webbe Hoyt; Cynthia Jensen.

Fourth Precinct, 1st Ward: Gerald L. Denning; Janice L. Fisher.

Fifth Precinct, 1st Ward: M. Dean Burkhead; Rosalie A. Burkhead.

First Precinct, 2nd Ward: James C. Dunn; Nancy R. Dunn.

Second Precinct, 2nd Ward: Terry Alan Jacobsen; Robin L. Jacobsen.

Third Precinct, 2nd Ward: James V. Owens; B.J. Allen.

Fourth Precinct, 2nd Ward: Paul F. Clark; Pamela A. Clark.

Fifth Precinct, 2nd Ward: J. Nathan Rovenstine; Janet G. Rovenstine.

Sixth Precinct, 2nd Ward: John V. Watkins; Melissa A. Watkins.

Seventh Precinct, 2nd Ward: Scott J. Bloch; Catherine A. Bloch.

Eighth Precinct, 2nd Ward: John McDermott; Susan E. Smith.

Ninth Precinct, 2nd Ward: Edward J. Blewitt; Bette Anne Blewitt.

Tenth Precinct, 2nd Ward: Kim C. Grubbs; Shirley D. Grubbs.

Eleventh Precinct, 2nd Ward: Joseph L. Lewis Jr.; Kimberly J. Lewis.

Twelfth Precinct, 2nd Ward: Pat Moriarty; Carolyn Moriarty.

Thirteenth Precinct, 2nd Ward: Ken Martinez; Carla Brown Phipps.

Fourteenth Precinct, 2nd Ward: Don M. Wampler; Cindy L. Wampler.

First Precinct, 3rd Ward: Norman B. Gates; Elizabeth Lord.

Second Precinct, 3rd Ward: Ann Golden; Betty Soppelsa.

Third Precinct, 3rd Ward: Carl Burkhead; Joyce Burkhead.

Fourth Precinct, 3rd Ward: Mike Jordahl; Barbara Goff.

Fifth Precinct, 3rd Ward: Ned Cushing; Betty Cushing.

Sixth Precinct, 3rd Ward: Darrell L. Truitt; Susan Glantz.

Seventh Precinct, 3rd Ward: Douglas Wasson; Barbara Wasson.

Eighth Precinct, 3rd Ward: Leland Scott Burkhart; Bernadette V. Burkhart.

First Precinct, 4th Ward: Albert W. Burgstahler; Bernice G. Todd.

Second Precinct, 4th Ward: William D. Keel; Nancy M. Keel.

Third Precinct, 4th Ward: Frank W. Shopen; Peggy Shopen.

Fourth Precinct, 4th Ward: Delbert M. Baxter; Mary M. Baxter.

Fifth Precinct, 4th Ward: Robert Bright; Charlotte Aschenbrenner.

First Precinct, 5th Ward: Bernie Norwood; Vern Norwood.

Second Precinct, 5th Ward: Mike Todd; Shelly A. Todd.

Sixth Ward: Thomas L. Lee Jr.; Shirley North.

Clinton: Alvin Fishburn; Martha Parker.

North Eudora: Al Pendleton; Cheryl A. Heschmeyer.

South Eudora: David G. Miller; Marjorie Miller.

Central Eudora: Vincent G. Miller; Ruth Miller.

Grant: Ronald R. Holz; Krystal T. Holz.

Kanwaka: Edward T. Erazmus; Dorothy H. Erazmus.

Lecompton: Paul M. Bahnmaier; Margie L. Hinrichsen.

Big Springs: No candidates appeared on ballot.

Marion: James J. Lock; Bettie-Lou Metsker.

North Baldwin: Jeffery Brian Higbie; Mildred P. Allen.

South Baldwin: Christopher D. Miller; Olive Randel.

Vinland: Kenneth R. Demarest; E. Marie Meyen.

North Wakarusa: E. Michael Brune; Nancy J. Brune.

East Wakarusa: Mark Bejot; Genevieve M. Hunsinger.

West Wakarusa: Raymond Carl Poteet; Beulah Imogene Poteet.

Willow Springs: Wayne L. McDaniel; Jude McDaniel.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.