Advertisement

Archive for Saturday, May 25, 1991

S SENIORS CITED FOR AWARDSHONORS

May 25, 1991

Advertisement

Lawrence High School's class of 1991 will graduate Sunday. The graduating seniors have recieved many awards and honors. Here is a listing, provided by the school, of many of the graduates' accomplishments. Graduation will be at 7:30 p.m. Sunday at Kansas University's Memorial Stadium.

A complete list of graduates will appear in Monday's Journal-World.

Jenny Adams German Club secretary; 1st place rating horn sextet both district and state; 2nd place state horn quartet; National Honor Society.

Brandi Whitebread Adams Business Professionals of America president; Distinguished Scholar.

Todd Allison Distinguished Scholar; Savannah College of Art and Design International Student Artist Scholarship.

Katie Ambler Member State Choir; member District Band; No. 1 rating for Solo and Ensemble at state Music Festival; National Honor Society.

Margaret Armstrong Presidential Academic Scholar; Distinguished Scholar.

Megan Arnaud Theatre Club president; Honor Roll; National Achievement Scholarship Program Commended Scholar for Outstanding Negro Students.

Marsha Austin Three-year letter in swimming; Outstanding Musician; three-year letter in marching and pep bands; secretary Spanish Club.

Jennifer Baker Budget feature editor, 1st place regionals, qualified for state in newswriting competition; Senior Planning Committee; National Honor Society.

Kevin Beers Two-year letter in football and wrestling; three-year letter in track; Senior Planning Committee.

Dennis Blackwood Chess Club treasurer.

Kelli Boehringer Two-year letter in basketball.

Nicole Bowers National Honor Society; Presidential Academic Scholar; Distinguished Scholar.

Meredith Bradford First place solo ensemble state band competition.

Sandy Brown Business Professionals of America historian; sixth place Office Specialist, fifth place in Tournament Formation, third place Computer-Aided Graphics Team in state competition, qualified for national competition in office specialists; Honor Roll two years.

Christopher Bulgren Kansas Honors Scholar; Distinguished Scholar; National Honor Society.

Amanda Burmeister Second place KMTA district audition; Honor Roll three years; National Honor Society; Senior Planning Committee; Kansas State Scholar; Kansas Honors Scholar; Sertoma Honor Student; Presidential Academic Scholar; Distinguished Scholar; Honor Scholar.

Yolanda Burnett Section Leader two years, first place state solo and ensemble competition in Symphonic Band; Presidential Academic Scholar; Distinguished Scholar.

Scott Bush All-league honorable mention in football; Kansas State Scholar.

Traci Carl Editor-in-chief of LHS newspaper; 2nd place in regional and state Kansas Scholastic Press Assn. competition; KSPA runner-up Student Journalist of the Year State, Newswriting Division; Sertoma Honors Scholar; Kansas State Scholar; Kansas Honors Scholar; Distinguished Scholar; Governor's Scholar; Honor Scholar; Watkins-Berger Scholarship to KU.

Cathleen Carothers International Club secretary; state talent winner in Key Club; exchange student to Eutin, Germany; magna cum laude, maxia cum laude in Latin; Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award; Sertoma Honors Scholar; Kansas Honors Scholar; Kansas State Scholar; honor roll three years; National Honor Society; Distinguished Scholar; Honor Scholar.

Jason Carr Kansas State Scholar.

Kelli Case Presidential Academic Scholar.

Bridgett Chapin Percussion section leader in marching band; National Honor Society; Kansas State Scholar; Leader's and Presidential Scholarships to Westminister College.

Ayshea Charity Teachers of Tommorrow president; SADD publicity officer; honor roll three years; Presidential Academic Scholar; Kansas City Kansas Community College athletic scholarship.

Emmeline Chu First place piano division in Topeka Symphony Talent Auditions; regional solo and ensemble three years in orchestra; Key Club senior class representative; National Honor Society; Presidential Academic Scholar; Distinguished Scholar; Kansas Honors Scholar; Honor Scholar; Endowment Merit and four-year piano scholarships to KU.

Matthew Church Kansas State Scholar; Kansas Honors Scholar; Sertoma Honor Scholar; Presidential Academic Scholar; Distinguished Scholar; Honor Society.

Lynn Clark Kansas Honors Scholar; Sertoma Honor Scholar; National Honor Society; Distinguished Scholar.

Rebecca Cleavinger Senior Planning Committee.

Andrea Coggins Presidential Academic Scholar; Honor Roll.

Bradley Condon Kansas State Scholar; Honor Roll.

Steven Costello Kansas State Scholar; National Merit Commended Scholar; Distinguished Scholar; Leadership Award, Phelps Memorial, Donnelly and Thornton-McCue Scholarships to KU.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.