Advertisement

Archive for Saturday, May 25, 1991

GRADS CONTINUED

May 25, 1991

Advertisement

Staci Crabtree Kansas State Scholar; Presidential Academic Scholar; Distinguished Scholar.

Melody Currie Captain and four-year letter in cross country; four-year letter in track; Yearbook Photography Editor; Homecoming Queen finalist; All-State in cross country and track; Honor Roll; National Honor Society.

Lisa Custer Two-year letter on swim team; Varsity White Cheerleader letter; 6th place in Written Events in State Competition of Distributive Education Clubs of America.

Marci Dalquest National Honor Society; Distinguished Scholar.

Chris Decedue Kansas State Scholar; Kansas Honors Scholar; Distinguished Scholar; Presidential Academic Scholar; Honor Scholar.

Christian DenBeste Distinguished Scholar.

Leah Dercole Three-year letter in gymnastics; Co-Captain and letter for Varsity White Cheerleader; Provost Honor Scholarship to University of Northern Colorado.

Jennie Devlin Sertoma Honor Scholar; National Honor Society; Kansas Honors Scholar; Distinguished Scholar; Honor Scholar; Presidential Adacemic Scholarship to Baker University.

Jill Earles 1st place division rating State Solo Ensemble, member of District Band for 3 years; Kansas State Scholar; Kansas Honors Scholar; Sertoma Honor Scholar; Distinguished Scholar; National Honor Society three years; Honor Scholar; Fine Arts Scholarship to KU.

Pedro Echeverria National Honor Society; Presidential Academic Scholar; SCORMEBE School of Engineering Scholarship to KU.

Brynn Edmonds Letter in tennis; 1st place for sports writing at Kansas Scholastic Press Assn. state competition; Editor of LHS newspaper; SADD Executive Board; National Honor Society; Sertoma Honor Scholar; Kansas State Scholar; Kansas Honors Scholar; Honor Roll three years; Distinguished Scholar; Honor Scholar; Citizens' Scholarship Foundation of America Scholarship on behalf of Piper, Jaffray & Hopewood, Inc.; Leadership Scholarship to KU.

Jay Eller Two-year letter in wrestling.

Justin Emmons 1st place rating state competition in concert band.

Joy Engel Honor Roll three years; Martha and Lesley Defrest Scholarship, Clifford and Genevie Sterling Altman Scholarship to KU.

Chad Etzig Ruby Degree for Debate from the National Forensic League.

Robert Everhart Sertoma Honor Scholar; Kansas Honors Scholar; Kansas State Scholar; Honor Roll; National Merit Commended Scholar; Presidential Academic Scholar; Distinguished Scholar; Masonic Essay Award; National Honor Society; Henry King Stanford Scholarship to University of Miami.

Chris Fairchild Sertoma Honor Scholar; Kansas State Scholar; Kansas Honors Scholar; National Merit Commended Scholar; Presidential Adacemic Scholar; Distinguished Scholar; Honor Scholar.

Sean Fay Presidential Academic Scholar.

Blake Fix Three-year letter in golf; Kansas State Scholar; Kansas Honors Scholar; Presidential Academic Scholar; Distinguished Scholar; Academic Scholarship to University of Miami.

Heather Flachsbarth Four-year letter in track; High jump record holder; Three-year letter, two-year All-State Tournament Team, All-League, Class 6A and Kansas Player of the Year, and co-captain in volleyball; Senior Planning Committee; SADD secretary; Budget Sports Editor; Athletic Scholarship to University of Arizona.

Louise Flory National Honor Society; Honor Roll three years; Sertoma Honor Scholar; Kansas State Scholar; Kansas Honors Scholar; Distinguished Scholar; Honor Scholar; Freshman Honor, Creative and Performing Arts Scholarships to KU.

Jennifer Ford Three-year letter in tennis; SADD president; Youth in Local Government president; National Honor Society; Kansas Honors Scholar; Sertoma Honor Scholar; Kansas State Scholar; National Merit Finalist; Distinguished Scholar; Senior Planning Committee; Watkins-Berger, National Merit W. Harold Otto Scholarships to KU.

Kenneth Friedman National Honor Society; Kansas State Scholar; 1st place Masonic Lodge Essay Competition; National Merit Commended Scholar; Distinguished Scholar.

Anita Galloway Letter in band.

Brian Gee 1st place rating state competition, Choir and Small Ensembles for A Cappella Choir; Art Scholarship to KU.

Aubrey Gibbs Kansas Scholar; National Achievement Scholarship Program Commended Scholar for Outstanding Negro Students.

Christopher Godinez 2nd team All-League, Honorable Mention State Team in football; 1st at Regional and Sunflower League in wrestling.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.