Archive for Wednesday, April 25, 1990

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK, ADDITIONAL MATERIAL

April 25, 1990

Advertisement

Junior High Results

CITY MEET Tuesday at West

BOYS

Team scores: West 55, South 49, Central 46. Individual Results

100 low hurdles 1. Andy Tochtrop, C, 13.6. 2. Tim Harrod, C, 13.93. 3. John Oberg, W, 14.57. 4. Roger Glas, W, (tie) David Weroha, S, 14.74.

Medley relay 1. West (Drew Starlin, Mitch Weatherly, Brian Martin, Troy Anderson), 4:05.89. 2. Central, 4:06.49. 3. South, 9:17.59.

880 1. David Rynders, W, 2:16.91. 2. Max Cordova, S, 2:17. 3. Cory Koester, C, 2:17.52. 4. Barton Forman, W, 2:21.45.

100 1. Phillip Born, C, 10.6. 2. Jeff Bartels, S, 10.79. 3. Starlin, W, 11.16. 4. Weatherly, W, 11.21.

880 relay 1. Central (Darian Dulin, Jason Goolsby, David Heller, Tochtrop), 1:41.66. 2. South, 1:42.01. 3. West, 1:46.41.

440 1. Martin, W, 57.56. 2. Josh Hipsher, S, 58.49. 3. Aaron Shepard, S, 1:00.20. 3. Charles Womack, W, 1:01.49.

440 relay 1. Central (Dulin, Heller, Tochtrop, Born), 48. 2. South, 50.74. 3. West, 54.11.

220 1. Starlin, W, 25.38. 2. Walters, S, 25.51. 3. Tochtrop, C, 25.87. 4. Weatherly, W, 26.24.

Mile 1. Rynders, W, 5:12.79. 2. Koester, C, 5:13.9. 3. Cordova, S, 5:20.85. 4. Anderson, W, 5:30.08.

Mile relay 1. West (Weatherly, Andy Phillips, Martin, Ben Borland), 3:57.76. 2. South, 3:58.02. 3. Central, 4:02.30.

High jump 1. Goolsby, C, 5-4. 2. Borland, W, 5-2. 3. Nathan Prather, C, 5-2. 4. Wilmes, S, (tie) Womack, W, 5-2.

Shot put 1. Travis Green, S, 37-1. 2. Starlin, W, 36-8. 3. Prather, C, 36-4. 4. Phillips, W, 35-3 .

Discus 1. Charlie Nadvornik, S, 130-5. 2. Phillips, W, 106-0 . 3. Green, S, 104-2. 4. Pat Eckert, C, 99-8 .

Pole vault 1. Mike Walters, S, 10-4.

GIRLS

Team scores: West 58, South 54, Central 30. Individual Results

100 low hurdles 1. Karen Kelly, W, 15.82. 2. Latonya Logan, C, 15.92. 3. Kim Buchleitner, S, 16.91. 4. Jessica McDiffett, W, 17.85.

Medley relay 1. West (Kelly, Bria Klotz, Talena Humphrey, Tiffany Spratt) 2:02.88. 2. South, 2:03.70. 3. Central, 2:05.05.

880 1. Alicia Rooman, C, 2:42.71. 2. Melissa Clark, W, 2:48.29. 3. Amber Browning, S, 2:48.35. 4. Joanna Scollon, W, 2:51.97.

100 dash 1. Buchleitner, S, 12.16. 2. Tonya Brown, W, 12.26. 3. Rachel Treanor, W, 12.38. 4. Doris Onori, C, 13.66.

880 relay 1. South 1:55.58. 2. West, 1:58.23. 3. Central, 2:05.01.

440 1. Tracy Lee, C, 1:03.95. 2. Treanor, W, 1:05.32. 3. Klotz, W, 1:09.52. 4. Bynum, S, 1:12.84.

440 relay 1. West (Clark, Kelly, Humphrey, Brown) 55.71. 2. Central, 57.12. 3. South, 59.59.

220 1. Buchleitner, S, 27.99. 2. Jennifer Trapp, C, 28.45. 3. Tonya Brown, W, 28.94. 4. Treanor, W, 29.36.

Mile 1. Rooman, C, 6:15.54. 2. Melissa Clark, W, 6:35.34. 3. Browning, S, 6:35.96. 4. Teresa York, W, 6:36.67.

Mile relay 1. West (Kelly, Humphrey, Spratt, Treanor) 4:33.37. 2. South, 4:39.58. 3. Central, 4:42.66.

High jump 1. Trapp, C, 4-9. 2. Carrie Pravecek, W, 4-8. 3. Lana Hutchins, S, 4-6. 4. Worster, S, 4-2.

Long jump 1. Jill Oelschlager, S, 14-11. 2. Clark, W, 14-0 . 3. Brown, W, 13-3. 4. Buchleitner, S, 13-2 .

Shot put 1. Twyla Blackbird, S, 28-3 . 2. Pravecek, W, 25-3 . 3. Renee Strnad, S, 25-2.

Discus 1. Strnad, S, 69-7. 2. Heffner, S, 66-9. 3. Blackbird, S, 64-9 . 4. Beth Olson, W, 63-11.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.