2015-16 Lawrence High winter sports schedules

Boys Basketball

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Dec. 4 Emporia Away W: 63-44
Dec. 8 Grandview (Mo.), at Blue Valley Shootout Away W: 62-50
Dec. 10 Highland Park, at Blue Valley Shootout Away W: 72-64 (OT)
Dec. 11 Lee's Summit (Mo.), at Blue Valley Shootout Away L: 77-68
Dec. 17 Lee's Summit West (Mo.) - HyVee Shootout Avila University W: 62-59
Dec. 18 Free State Home W: 79-65
Jan. 5 Leavenworth Away W: 63-42
Jan. 8 Olathe South Away W: 62-50
Jan. 12 Shawnee Mission West Home W: 82-70
Jan. 15 Olathe East Home W: 69-61
Jan. 21 Wichita Northwest, at Topeka Invitational Tournament Topeka West W: 65-57
Jan. 22 Topeka High, at Topeka Invitational Tournament Topeka West W: 57-55
Jan. 23 Highland Park, at Topeka Invitational Tournament Topeka West W: 62-61 (OT)
Feb. 5 Shawnee Mission South Home W: 49-42
Feb. 9 Shawnee Mission Northwest Away W: 59-54
Feb. 12 Olathe Northwest Away W: 64-48
Feb. 16 Shawnee Mission North Home L: 71-62
Feb. 19 Olathe North Home W: 82-69
Feb. 23 Shawnee Mission East Home W: 68-58
Feb. 26 Free State Away W: 75-60
March 3 Sub-state — KC Wyandotte Home W: 80-62
March 5 Sub-state — Shawnee Mission Northwest Home W: 65-44
March 10 State — Dodge City Wichita W: 55-46
March 11 State — Wichita Southeast Wichita L: 74-61
March 12 State — Blue Valley Northwest Wichita W: 74-66

Girls Basketball

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Dec. 4 Emporia Away L: 52-43
Dec. 7 Barstow Away W: 64-51
Dec. 11 Shawnee Heights Away L: 70-51
Dec. 14 Topeka West Home W: 50-24
Dec. 15 KC Wyandotte Away W: 87-12
Dec. 18 Free State Home W: 49-48
Jan. 5 Leavenworth Away L: 53-32
Jan. 8 Olathe South Away L: 44-32
Jan. 12 Shawnee Mission West Home L: 58-56 (OT)
Jan. 15 Olathe East Home L: 44-43
Jan. 28 Maize, at Topeka Tournament Topeka Seaman W: 60-56
Jan. 29 Wichita Heights, at Topeka Tournament Topeka Seaman L: 51-49
Jan. 30 Seaman, at Topeka Tournament Topeka Seaman W: 47-36
Feb. 5 Shawnee Mission South Home W: 63-27
Feb. 9 Shawnee Mission Northwest Away L: 54-42
Feb. 12 Olathe Northwest Away L: 55-52
Feb. 16 Shawnee Mission North Home W: 55-45
Feb. 19 Olathe North Home W: 67-37
Feb. 23 Shawnee Mission East Home W: 48-42
Feb. 26 Free State Away W: 52-43
March 2 Sub-state — Shawnee Mission East Home W: 60-48
March 4 Sub-state — Shawnee Mission West Home L: 57-41

Boys Swimming

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Dec. 2 Free State quad Away 2nd
Dec. 9 Manhattan tri Away 2nd
Dec. 11 Olathe Invitational Away 4th
Jan. 6 Shawnee Mission North Invitational Away 2nd
Jan. 9 Shawnee Mission Northwest Invitational Away 3rd
Jan. 12 Shawnee Mission South tri Away 1st
Jan. 21 Lawrence Invitational Home 1st
Jan. 26 Topeka Invitational Away 4th
Jan. 30 Shawnee Mission East diving Invitational Away Results
Feb. 5 Sunflower League prelims California Trail Junior High Results
Feb. 6 Sunflower League meet California Trail Junior High 3rd
Feb. 18 State diving prelims Topeka Results
Feb. 19 State Topeka Results
Feb. 20 State Topeka 8th

Wrestling

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Dec. 5 Leavenworth Tournament Away 6th
Dec. 11 Eudora Tournament Away Results
Dec. 12 Eudora Tournament Away Results
Dec. 16 Gardner-Edgerton Away L: 57-24
Jan. 6 Shawnee Heights Home L: 54-16
Jan. 9 Maize Tournament Away 9th
Jan. 16 Newton Tournament Away 17th
Jan. 22 Blue Valley Northwest Tournament Away Results
Jan. 23 Blue Valley Northwest Tournament Away 17th
Jan. 27 Free State Home L: 48-18
Jan. 30 Olathe North Duals Away 6th
Feb. 3 Louisburg dual Away L: 42-35
Feb. 13 Sunflower League Meet SM West 7th
Feb. 20 Regional Home 2nd
Feb. 26 State Park City Results
Feb. 27 State Park City 20th

Bowling

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Jan. 8 Free State girls Invitational Royal Crest 1st
Jan. 9 Free State boys Invitational Royal Crest 10th
Jan. 21 Lawrence quad Royal Crest Girls: 1st; Boys: 1st
Jan. 25 Olathe South tri Away Girls: 1st; Boys: 3rd
Jan. 26 Topeka Seaman quad Away Girls: 1st; Boys: 3rd
Feb. 2 De Soto quad Royal Crest Girls: 2nd; Boys: 1st
Feb. 3 Olathe East tri Away Girls: 1st; Boys: 1st
Feb. 10 Olathe North Invitational Away Girls: 2nd; Boys: 2nd
Feb. 11 Topeka Seaman quad Away Girls: 3rd; Boys: 3rd
Feb. 15 Free State Royal Crest Girls: W; Boys: L
Feb. 18 Sunflower League Meet Olathe Girls: 3rd; Boys: 11th
Feb. 26 Regional Washburn Rural Girls: 4th; Boys: 4th
March 3 State Wichita Results

loading...