Advertisement

High School Sports

2008 Lawrence High winter sports schedules

Boys Basketball

|_. Day|_. Date|_. Location|_. Opponent|_. Facility|_. Time/Result| |Fri|12/5|Home|Washburn Rural|LHS East Gym|W: 64-53 |Thu|12/11|Away|Ponca City (Okla.)|Blue Valley H.S.|W: 57-52 |Fri|12/12|Away|Blue Valley (BV Shoot-out)|Blue Valley H.S.|L: 82-80 |Sat|12/13|Away|Ralston (Neb.) High (BV Shoot-out)|Blue Valley H.S.|L: 73-65 |Fri|12/19|Home|Shawnee Mission Northwest|LHS East Gym|W: 64-56 |Sat|12/20|Away|Lawrence Free State|Free State H.S.|W: 74-64 |Fri|1/09|Away|Olathe Northwest|Olathe NW H.S.|L: 59-47 |Tue|1/13|Away|Shawnee Mission East|SM East H.S.|L: 66-58 |Fri|1/16|Away|Olathe South|Olathe South H.S.|L: 66-58 |Thu|1/22|Away|Denver Lincoln High|Highland Park H.S. (Topeka Invitational)|L: 63-61 |Fri|1/23|Away|Topeka West|Highland Park H.S. (Topeka Invitational)|W: 51-50 |Sat|1/24|Away|Topeka High|Highland Park H.S. (Topeka Invitational)|L: 66-64 |Thu|1/29|Home|Hogan Prep Academy|LHS East Gym|W: 67-65 |Fri|2/6|Home|Olathe East|LHS East Gym|L: 55-52 |Tue|2/10|Home|Shawnee Mission South|LHS East Gym|W: 67-43 |Fri|2/13|Home|Shawnee Mission West|LHS East Gym|W: 53-38 |Tue|2/17|Home|Olathe North|LHS East Gym|W: 67-47 |Fri|2/20|Away|Leavenworth|Leavenworth H.S.|W: 43-40 |Tue|2/24|Away|Shawnee Mission North|SM Mission North Main Gym|W: 57-40 |Fri|2/27|Home|Lawrence Free State|LHS East Gym|W: 49-24 |Wed|3/4|Away|Shawnee Mission West (Sub-State)|LHS East Gym|W: 28-26 |Fri|3/6|Away|Shawnee Mission East (Sub-State)|LHS East Gym|L: 53-52

Girls Basketball

|_. Day|_. Date|_. Location|_. Opponent|_. Facility|_. Time/Result| |Fri|12/5|Home|Washburn Rural|LHS East Gym|L: 67-63| |Thu|12/11|Away|Wyandotte|St. Thomas Aquinas H.S.|W: 73-19 |Fri|12/12|Away|Bellevue (Neb.) West High (STA Tournament)|St. Thomas Aquinas H.S.|L: 74-63 |Sat|12/13|Away|Junction City (STA Tournament)|St. Thomas Aquinas H.S.|L: 49-48 |Fri|12/19|Home|Shawnee Mission Northwest|LHS East Gym|W: 51-36 |Sat|12/20|Away|Lawrence Free State|Free State H.S.|W: 39-37 |Fri|1/09|Away|Olathe Northwest|Olathe NW H.S.|W: 48-43 |Mon|1/12|Away|Shawnee Mission East|SM East H.S.|L: 63-55 |Thu|1/15|Away|Olathe South|Olathe South H.S.|L: 50-35 |Thu|1/29|Away|Washburn Rural (Thunderbird Classic)|Shawnee Heights H.S.|L: 54-42 |Fri|1/30|Away|Derby (Thunderbird Classic)|Shawnee Heights H.S.|W: 49-37 |Sat|1/31|Away|Shawnee Heights (Thunderbird Classic)|Shawnee Heights H.S.|L: 48-42 |Fri|2/6|Home|Olathe East|LHS East Gym|W: 57-40 |Tue|2/10|Home|Shawnee Mission South|LHS East Gym|W: 50-41 |Fri|2/13|Home|Shawnee Mission West|LHS East Gym|L: 48-44 |Tue|2/17|Home|Olathe North|LHS East Gym|W: 53-43 |Fri|2/20|Away|Leavenworth|Leavenworth H.S.|W: 55-31 |Tue|2/24|Away|Shawnee Mission North|SM Mission North Main Gym|W: 57-41 |Fri|2/27|Home|Lawrence Free State|LHS East Gym|L: 47-42 |Thu|3/5|Away|Lawrence Free State (Sub-State)|Free State H.S.|W: 52-35 |Sat|3/7|Away|Shawnee Mission West (Sub-State)|Free State H.S.|L: 50-41

Wrestling

Day Date Location Opponent Facility Time/Result
Sat 12/6 Away Leavenworth Tournament Leavenworth H.S.
Thu 12/11 Away Double Dual Santa Fe Trail H.S.
Fri 12/12-13 Away Eudora Tournament Eudora H.S.
Sat 1/10 Away Shawnee Mission South Tournament S.M. South H.S.
Tue 1/13 Home Olathe Northwest LHS West Gym
Fri 1/16-17 Away Newton Invitational Newton H.S.
Wed 1/21 Away Leavenworth Leavenworth H.S.
Fri & Sat 1/23 & 24 Away Blue Valley Northwest Blue Valley NW H.S.
Tue 1/27 Away Lawrence Free State Free State H.S.
Sat 1/31 Away Atchison Tournament Atchison H.S.
Fri 2/6 Away Rose Hill Tournament Rose Hill H.S.
Sat 2/7 Away Rose Hill Tournament Rose Hill H.S.
Sat 2/14 Away Sunflower League Shawnee Mission North H.S.
Sat 2/21 Away Regional TBA
Fri 2/27-28 Away State Wichita

Boys Swimming

|_. Day|_. Date|_. Location|_. Opponent|_. Time/Results| |Wed|12/3|Away|Free State Invitational|3rd |Wed|12/10|Away|Manhattan Invitational|—| |Fri|12/12|Away|Olathe Invitational|10th |Thu|1/8|Away|Free State Invitational|3rd |Sat|1/10|Away|Shawnee Mission Northwest Invitational|—| |Tue|1/13|Away|Shawnee Mission South Tri|—| |Thu|1/22|Home|Lawrence Invitational|1st |Tue|1/27|Away|Topeka Invitational|5th |Sat|2/6-7|Away|Sunflower League Invitational|T-8th |Fri|2/20-21|Away|State|Results

Bowling

|_. Day|_. Date|_. Location|_. Opponent|_. Facility|_. Time/Result| |Sat|1/17|Away|Free State Invitational|Royal Crest Lanes|Results |Tue|1/20|Away|Varsity Quad|Gage North|—| |Thu|1/22|Home|Varsity Tri|Royal Crest Lanes|Boys: 1st, Girls: 2nd |Mon|1/26|Away|Leavenworth|Skyway Lanes|Boys: 2nd; Girls: 2nd |Thu|1/29|Away|Varsity Tri|Olathe Lanes East|—| |Thu|2/5|Home|Varsity Tri|Royal Crest Lanes|Boys: 2nd; Girls: 3rd |Thu|2/12|Away|Varsity Quad|West Ridge Bowl|—| |Sat|2/21|Away|Sunflower League|Shawnee Mission East|Results |Mon|2/23|Home|Varsity Tri|Royal Crest Lanes|— |Wed|2/25|Home|Lawrence Free State|Royal Crest Lanes|Results |Sat|2/28|Away|Regional|Wichita|1st |Fri|3/6-7|Away|State|Olathe South|5th