2017 Lawrence High spring sports results

Baseball

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
March 22 Shiloh Christian (Ark.) Away L: 4-3
March 28 Topeka Seaman Home L: 4-2
March 30 Shawnee Mission South Home L: 11-10
April 1 Rockhurst (Mo.) Home W: 10-5
April 6 Olathe Northwest Away L: 6-0
April 8 Shawnee Mission Northwest Home L: 17-0
April 11 Leavenworth Away W: 4-1
April 12 Olathe South Home W: 8-1
April 13 Shawnee Mission North Away W: 7-3
April 17 Olathe East Home W: 6-2
April 20 Rogers (Ark.), at River City Festival Hoglund Ballpark L: 2-1
April 21 Jefferson City (Mo.), at River City Festival Home L: 10-0
April 22 Lee's Summit West (Mo.), at River City Festival Hoglund Ballpark L: 5-2
April 25 Shawnee Mission West Home W: 7-5
April 27 Shawnee Mission East Away L: 10-0
May 2 Shawnee Mission Northwest Home L: 3-1
May 4 Olathe North Away W: 12-2
May 8 Free State Home L: 8-5
May 10 Blue Valley North Away L: 5-4
May 11 Free State Hoglund Ballpark W: 4-1
May 17 Washburn Rural — Regional Manhattan W: 3-2
May 17 Manhattan — Regional Manhattan L: 10-2

Boys golf

Date Tournament Location Time/Result
April 3 Shawnee Mission Northwest Invite Lake Quivira 8th
April 10 Shawnee Mission East Invite Swope Park 16th
April 20 Free State Invite Eagle Bend 14th
April 24 Topeka West Invite Topeka CC 14th
April 26 Shawnee Mission Northwest Invite Tomahawk Hills 1 p.m.
May 4 Shawnee Mission South Invite Deer Creek 7th
May 8 Olathe North Invite Falcon Ridge 6th
May 10 Lawrence Invite Eagle Bend 7th
May 15 Regional Eagle Bend 4th
May 22 State Wichita Results

Girls soccer

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
March 28 Blue Valley Home L: 6-0
March 31 Topeka Seaman Away L: 3-1
April 6 Shawnee Mission Northwest Home L: 1-0
April 11 Shawnee Mission West Away L: 2-1 (2 OT)
April 13 Shawnee Mission East Away L: 3-1
April 17 Olathe Northwest Home L: 3-0
April 18 Shawnee Mission South Away L: 4-0
April 20 Olathe North Home W: 3-2
April 24 Pembroke Hill Away L: 4-2
April 25 Olathe South Home W: 3-2 (OT)
April 27 Free State Away W: 2-1 (OT)
May 2 Leavenworth Away W: 4-0
May 4 Olathe East Home L: 2-1
May 8 Junction City Home W: 5-1
May 9 Shawnee Mission North Home W: 5-0
May 12 Topeka Away T: 1-1
May 16 Shawnee Mission Northwest — Regional Away L: 3-1

Softball

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
March 30 Olathe South Away L: 8-5
April 4 McLouth Home W: 3-1
April 6 Olathe East Home L: 1-0; L: 7-0
April 10 Leavenworth Away W: 10-4
April 11 Shawnee Mission South Home W: 15-0
April 13 Shawnee Mission Northwest Away W: 6-4
April 20 Blue Valley SM South L: 7-3
April 20 Washburn Rural SM South L: 18-5
April 22 Great Bend SM South W: 16-1
April 22 Gardner-Edgerton SM South L: 18-5
April 25 Olathe Northwest Away L: 8-0
April 27 Shawnee Mission North Home W: 5-3
May 2 Olathe North Home L: 10-7; L: 13-1
May 4 Shawnee Mission East Home W: 6-2
May 4 Shawnee Mission West Home W: 15-0
May 8 Free State Away W: 16-5
May 10 Free State Home W: 5-1
May 16 Manhattan — Regional CBAC L: 7-5

Girls swimming

Date Meet Location Time/Result
March 16 Emporia Invite Away 1st
March 28 Lawrence Invite Home 1st
March 30 Shawnee Mission South dual Home W: 118-67
April 7 Olathe Invite Away 3rd
April 11 Free State Invite Away 2nd
April 18 Lawrence Invite Home 1st
April 21 Free State, Washburn Rural Away 2nd
April 27 Lawrence quad Home 2nd
May 4 Sunflower League diving prelims California Trail Results
May 5 Sunflower League Meet prelims California Trail Results
May 6 Sunflower League Meet California Trail 3rd
May 10 Free State's Last Chance Meet Away 4 p.m.
May 19 State prelims Topeka Results
May 20 State Topeka 4th

Boys tennis

Date Event Location Time/Result
March 28 Emporia Tournament Away t-6th
April 5 Washburn Rural quad Away 0-0-3
April 11 Lawrence City Series Home 2nd
April 18 Topeka West Invitational Away 6th
April 19 Lawrence quad Home 2-0-1
April 21 Lawrence Invitational Home Results
April 27 Sunflower League Meet Home 8th
May 6 Regional CBAC 7th

Track

Date Meet Location Time/Result
March 16 Topeka West Classic Away Girls: 3rd; Boys: 4th
March 28 Free State dual Home Girls: L; Boys: W
April 7 Topeka Relays Away Girls: 1st; Boys: 3rd
April 14 Free State Invitational Away Results
April 19 Lawrence Invitational Home Girls: 3rd; Boys: 2nd
April 21 Kansas Relays Rock Chalk Park Results
April 22 Kansas Relays Rock Chalk Park Results
April 28 Topeka Seaman Relays Away Girls: 3rd; Boys: 11th
May 5 Shawnee Mission North Relays Away Girls: 5th; Boys: 9th
May 12 Sunflower League meet SM North Girls: 5th; Boys: 7th
May 19 Regional SM North Girls: 3rd; Boys: 4th
May 26 State Wichita State Results
May 27 State Wichita State Girls: 15th; Boys: 24th

loading...