2016 Lawrence High spring sports results

Baseball

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
March 18 Springdale Har-Ber (Ark.) Away Canceled
March 19 Shiloh Christian (Ark.) Away L: 7-6
March 23 St. James Home L: 12-2
March 25 Topeka Seaman Away L: 7-0
March 31 Shawnee Mission South Home W: 7-3
April 2 Blue Valley North Home L: 5-4
April 5 Olathe South Away W: 5-3 (11)
April 7 Olathe Northwest Home W: 10-9
April 11 Leavenworth Home W: 6-1
April 14 Tulsa Memorial (Okla.) Hoglund Ballpark W: 9-1
April 15 O'Gorman (S.D.) Home L: 22-4 (6)
April 16 Maize Hoglund Ballpark W: 3-2
April 19 Shawnee Mission North Home W: 4-3
April 21 Olathe East Away L: 7-6 (8)
April 25 Shawnee Mission West Away L: 3-1
April 28 Shawnee Mission East Home W: 5-4
May 2 Rockhurst (Mo.) Away L: 4-1
May 3 Shawnee Mission Northwest Away L: 6-1
May 5 Olathe North Home L: 3-2 (8)
May 10 Free State Away L: 9-2
May 12 Free State Hoglund Ballpark L: 7-4 (8)
May 18 Olathe Northwest - Regional Free State W: 5-2
May 18 Free State - Regional Away L: 2-0

Boys golf

Date Tournament Location Time/Result
March 30 Shawnee Mission South Invite Deer Creek 3rd
April 4 Shawnee Mission Northwest Invite Lake Quivira 10th
April 11 Shawnee Mission East Invite Swope Park 7th
April 21 Free State Invite Eagle Bend 12th
April 25 Topeka West Invite Topeka CC 6th
April 27 Shawnee Mission Northwest Invite Tomahawk Hills 1 p.m.
May 5 Olathe East Invite St. Andrews 8th
May 9 Olathe North Invite Falcon Ridge 6th
May 11 Lawrence Invite Eagle Bend 7th
May 16 Regional Brookridge 6th

Girls soccer

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
March 22 Pembroke Hill Home W: 2-1
March 24 Highland Park Home W: 10-0
March 29 Baldwin Away W: 6-0
April 1 Topeka Seaman Home W: 4-3 (OT)
April 5 Olathe Northwest Away L: 2-1 (OT)
April 7 Shawnee Mission Northwest Away L: 5-2
April 12 Shawnee Mission West Home L: 5-0
April 14 Shawnee Mission East Home L: 2-0
April 19 Shawnee Mission South Home L: 6-1
April 21 Olathe North Away L: 4-2
April 26 Olathe South Away L: 7-2
April 28 Free State Home W: 1-0
May 3 Leavenworth Home W: 6-0
May 5 Olathe East Away L: 6-0
May 10 Shawnee Mission North Away W: 7-0
May 13 Topeka Home L: 4-0
May 17 Olathe East - Regional Away L: 1-0

Softball

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
March 25 Topeka Seaman Home L: 16-0; L: 12-0
March 29 Leavenworth Home W: 10-0
March 31 Olathe South Home L: 16-2
April 7 Olathe East Away L: 16-1; L: 4-3
April 12 Shawnee Mission South Away W: 16-0
April 14 Shawnee Mission Northwest Home W: 12-2
April 21 Topeka Olathe L: 10-7
April 21 Blue Valley North Olathe W: 6-5
April 23 Great Bend Olathe W: 6-1
April 23 Blue Valley West Olathe L: 11-0
April 26 Olathe Northwest Home L: 15-0
April 28 Shawnee Mission North Away W: 13-0
May 3 Olathe North Away W: 5-2; L: 13-3
May 5 Shawnee Mission East Away W: 12-2
May 5 Shawnee Mission West Away W: 10-0
May 10 Free State Home L: 14-1
May 11 Free State Away L: 6-2
May 18 Olathe North - Regional Washburn Rural L: 4-1

Girls swimming

Date Meet Location Time/Result
March 24 Emporia Invite Away 2nd
March 29 Lawrence Invite Home 1st
March 31 Shawnee Mission South dual Away W: 110-76
April 8 Olathe Invite Away 6th
April 12 Free State Invite Away 2nd
April 19 Lawrence tri Home 1st
April 22 Free State tri Away 2nd
April 28 Olathe South quad Away 2nd
May 6 Sunflower League Meet prelims Prairie Trail Results
May 7 Sunflower League Meet Prairie Trail 4th
May 11 Free State's Last Chance Meet Away 4 p.m.
May 19 State diving prelims Topeka Results
May 20 State prelims Topeka Results
May 21 State Topeka 5th

Boys tennis

Date Event Location Time/Result
March 29 Emporia Tournament Away 3rd
April 1 Bishop Seabury dual Home W: 8-1
April 5 Bonner Springs dual Home W: 7-2
April 6 Lawrence quad Home 2-1
April 12 Free State dual Away L: 9-0
April 19 Topeka West Invitational Away 6th
April 22 Lawrence Invitational Home t-4th
April 26 Topeka Seaman quad Away Canceled
April 28 Sunflower League Meet TBA t-8th
May 3 Blue Valley Southwest dual Home L: 5-4
May 4 Mill Valley dual Away L: 7-3
May 7 Regional Rock Chalk Park t-6th
May 13 State Harmon Park Results
May 14 State Harmon Park 11th

Track

Date Meet Location Time/Result
March 24 Topeka West Classic Away Canceled
March 25 Free State Invitational Away 3:30 p.m.
March 29 Free State dual Home Girls: L; Boys: W
April 8 Topeka Relays Away Girls: 3rd; Boys: 4th
April 15 Free State Invitational Away 9th
April 20 Lawrence Invitational Home Girls: 2nd; Boys: 3rd
April 22 Kansas Relays Rock Chalk Park Results
April 23 Kansas Relays Rock Chalk Park Results
April 29 Topeka Seaman Relays Away Girls: 15th; Boys: 11th
May 6 Shawnee Mission North Relays Away T-6th
May 13 Sunflower League meet ODAC Girls: 8th; Boys: 2nd
May 20 Regional ODAC Girls: 6th; Boys: 2nd
May 27 State Wichita State Results
May 28 State Wichita State Girls: 10th; Boys: 2nd

loading...