2015 Lawrence High spring sports results

Baseball

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
March 20 Springdale Har-Ber Away L: 9-8
March 21 Rogers Away L: 3-0
March 27 Topeka Seaman Home L: 10-0
April 2 Shawnee Mission West Away W: 7-4
April 4 Blue Valley North Away L: 5-4
April 7 Olathe Northwest Home L: 5-3
April 9 Olathe North Away W: 8-7
April 14 Shawnee Mission South Home L: 4-2
April 16 Olathe South Home L: 10-9 (8)
April 20 Shawnee Mission East Away L: 12-0
April 23 Blue Valley Northwest Hoglund Ballpark L: 7-4
April 24 Jefferson City Home W: 2-0
April 25 St. James Academy Hoglund Ballpark L: 7-2
April 28 Shawnee Mission Northwest Home W: 4-3 (8)
April 30 Leavenworth Home W: 10-3
May 4 Rockhurst Home L: 5-4
May 5 Shawnee Mission North Away W: 4-3
May 7 Olathe East Away Suspended
May 11 Free State Home L: 3-1
May 12 Olathe East Away W: 10-7
May 13 Free State Hoglund Ballpark L: 4-3
May 21 Washburn Rural - Regionals Topeka L: 6-5 (9)

Boys golf

Date Tournament Location Time/Result
April 1 Shawnee Mission South Invite Deer Creek 6th
April 6 Shawnee Mission Northwest Invite Lake Quivira 9th
April 13 Shawnee Mission East Invite Milburn 13th
April 22 Free State Invite Eagle Bend 11th
April 27 Topeka West Invite Topeka CC 12th
April 29 Shawnee Mission Northwest Invite Tomahawk Hills 1 p.m.
May 4 Olathe North Invite Falcon Ridge 6th
May 7 Olathe East Invite St. Andrews Canceled
May 11 Leavenworth Invite Trails West 3 p.m.
May 13 Lawrence Invite Alvamar t-5th
May 18 Regional Alvamar 1st
May 26 State Carey Park 11th

Girls soccer

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
March 24 Pembroke Hill Away W: 3-2 (OT)
March 31 Baldwin Home W: 4-0
April 3 Barstow Away L: 1-0 (OT)
April 7 Olathe Northwest Home L: 5-0
April 9 Shawnee Mission North Home W: 2-0
April 14 Shawnee Mission East Away L: 7-1
April 16 Shawnee Mission West Away L: 6-0
April 17 Washburn Rural Away L: 10-0
April 21 Leavenworth Home W: 4-0
April 23 Free State Away L: 1-0
April 28 Olathe South Away L: 10-0
April 30 Olathe East Home L: 8-0
May 6 Shawnee Mission Northwest Away L: 3-1
May 7 Shawnee Mission South Home L: 6-0
May 12 Olathe North Home L: 1-0
May 15 Topeka Away L: 3-1
May 18 Shawnee Mission West - Regionals Away L: 5-0

Softball

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
March 27 Topeka Seaman Away L: 12-1; L: 17-2
March 31 Leavenworth Away W: 16-1
April 2 Olathe South Away L: 12-3
April 9 Olathe East Home L: 6-5; W: 18-8
April 14 Shawnee Mission South Home W: 12-2
April 16 Shawnee Mission Northwest Away W: 10-0
April 23 Gardner-Edgerton SM South L: 5-3
April 23 Mill Valley SM South W: 12-6
April 25 St. Thomas Aquinas SM South W: 10-0
April 25 Holton SM South W: 12-2
April 28 Olathe Northwest Away L: 13-9
April 30 Shawnee Mission North Home W: 11-4
May 5 Olathe North Home L: 6-0
May 7 Shawnee Mission East Home W: 16-1
May 11 Shawnee Mission West Home W: 10-0
May 11 Free State Away L: 13-3
May 13 Free State Home W: 8-3
May 14 Olathe North Home L: 12-6
May 20 Washburn Rural - Regionals Olathe W: 5-4
May 20 Olathe North - Regionals Olathe L: 14-3

Girls swimming

Date Meet Location Time/Result
March 26 Emporia Invite Away 4th
March 31 Lawrence Invite Home 1st
April 2 Shawnee Mission South Away W: 102-74
April 10 Olathe Invite Away 7th
April 14 Free State Invite Away 2nd
April 21 Lawrence Invite Home 1st
April 24 Free State dual Away L: 151-34
April 30 Free State quad Away 2nd
May 8 Sunflower League Meet prelims Chisholm Trail Results
May 9 Sunflower League Meet Chisholm Trail 4th
May 13 Free State's Last Chance Meet Away 4 p.m.
May 22 State prelims Topeka Results
May 23 State Topeka 8th

Boys tennis

Date Event Location Time/Result
March 31 Emporia Tournament Away 5th
April 3 Bishop Seabury dual Home W: 6-2
April 7 Bonner Springs dual Home W: 5-4
April 8 Topeka Seaman quad Away 1-2
April 14 Free State dual Home L: 9-0
April 21 Topeka West Invitational Away Results
April 24 Lawrence Invitational Home Results
April 28 Topeka Seaman quad Away 0-1-2
April 30 Sunflower League Meet SM North 9th
May 5 Blue Valley Southwest dual Home T: 5-5
May 6 Mill Valley dual Home Canceled
May 11 Regional Rock Chalk Park 7th
May 15 State Olathe Results
May 16 State Olathe t-11th

Track

Date Meet Location Time/Result
March 31 Free State dual Home Girls: L; Boys: L
April 10 Topeka Relays Away Girls: 2nd; Boys: 7th
April 15 Lawrence Invitational Away Results
April 17 Kansas Relays Rock Chalk Park Results
April 24 Free State Invitational Away 11th
May 1 Topeka Seaman Relays Away Girls: 2nd; Boys: 7th
May 8 Shawnee Mission North Relays Away Girls: t-1st; Boys: t-6th
May 15 Sunflower League meet Home Girls: 5th; Boys: 11th
May 22 Regional Free State Girls: 1st; Boys: 3rd
May 29 State Wichita State Results
May 30 State Wichita State Girls: 1st; Boys: t-8th

loading...