Advertisement

2013 Lawrence High spring sports results

Baseball

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
March 22 Edmond Memorial Edmond, Okla. W: 11-2
March 23 Chocktaw Edmond, Okla. W: 9-7
March 28 Olathe Northwest Home W: 4-2
March 30 Blue Valley North Home W: 6-1
April 1 Shawnee Mission Northwest Away W: 7-0
April 4 Olathe South Home L: 7-3
April 9 Leavenworth Home W: 3-0
April 11 Shawnee Mission East Home L: 8-4
April 12 Topeka Seaman Home W: 1-0 (10 innings)
April 15 Shawnee Mission West Away W: 8-0
April 18 Creighton Prep Hoglund Ballpark, Kansas University L: 20-1
April 19 Lee's Summit West Home L: 4-0
April 20 Maize Hoglund Ballpark, Kansas University L: 2-1 (11 innings)
April 24 Olathe North Away W: 10-1
April 25 Shawnee Mission South Home W: 7-1
April 27 Rockhurst Home L: 3-2
April 30 Olathe East Home W: 15-1
May 1 Shawnee Mission North Home W: 3-1
May 6 Free State Away L: 5-0
May 9 Free State Hoglund Ballpark, Kansas University W: 2-1 (10 innings)
May 15 Regional semi — Junction City Manhattan W: 12-2
May 15 Regional final — Manhattan Manhattan L: 2-0

Boys golf

Date Tournament Location Time/Result
April 1 Shawnee Mission South Invite Away 5th
April 8 Shawnee Mission Northwest Invite Away 10th
April 9 Free State Invitational Eagle Bend 8th
April 15 Shawnee Mission East Invite Away 6th
April 22 Topeka West Invite Away 17th
April 29 Olathe Invite Away 6th
May 6 Leavenworth Invite Away 1 p.m.
May 8 Lawrence Invite Alvamar 10th
May 13 Regional TBA 3rd
May 20 State Meadowbrook Country Club, Prairie Village 9th

Girls soccer

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
March 29 Shawnee Mission East Away L: 10-0
April 2 Olathe North Away L: 5-1
April 4 Shawnee Mission Northwest Home L: 8-1
April 6 Blue Valley West Home L: 7-0
April 8 Baldwin Home Tie: 2-2 (2OT)
April 9 Olathe Northwest Home L: 6-0
April 12 Washburn Rural Away L: 4-1
April 16 Olathe East Away L: 10-0
April 18 Shawnee Mission South Home L: 8-0
April 19 Blue Valley Southwest Home L: 10-0
April 25 Olathe South Away L: 10-0
April 30 Shawnee Mission North Home L: 2-1
May 6 Free State Home L: 4-0
May 7 Shawnee Mission West Away L: 10-0
May 9 Leavenworth Home W: 1-0 (2OT)
May 10 Topeka Away L: 2-0
May 14 Regionals — Junction City Away L: 3-0

Softball

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
March 28 Shawnee Mission Northwest Home L: 4-2; L: 13-3
April 2 Shawnee Mission West Away W: 11-1; W: 18-3
April 4 Shawnee Mission East Home L: 12-0; W: 5-4
April 9 Olathe South Away L: 2-1; L: 9-2
April 11 Shawnee Mission South Home W: 9-2; L: 8-1
April 16 Olathe Northwest Home L: 10-2
April 25 Olathe East Away L: 12-2; L: 8-0
April 27 Olathe North At Free State High L: 3-0
April 29 Leavenworth Away W: 13-0; W: 18-1
May 6 Free State Away L: 12-5
May 8 Free State Home L: 7-4
May 10 Shawnee Mission North Home W: 11-1; W: 13-3
May 15 Regional semi — Olathe Northwest Free State L: 10-6

Girls swimming

Date Meet Location Time/Result
March 14 Emporia Invitational Away 6th
March 26 Lawrence Invite Home 1st
March 28 Shawnee Mission South Away W: 128-52
April 5 Olathe Invite Away 8th
April 9 Free State quad Away 2nd
April 16 Lawrence Invite Home 1st
April 19 Free State tri Away 2nd
April 25 Shawnee Mission North quad Away 2nd
April 27 Shawnee Mission South Diving Away 9 a.m.
May 3 Sunflower League prelims Olathe Results
May 4 Sunflower League Olathe 5th
May 9 Free State Last Chance Meet Away 3:30 p.m.
May 16 State Topeka Results
May 17 State Topeka Results
May 18 State Topeka 8th

Boys tennis

Date Event Location Time/Result
March 28 Dual - Bishop Seabury Academy Home L: 5-4
April 1 Emporia Tournament Away 6th
April 2 Dual - Bonner Springs Home W: 7-2
April 3 Washburn Rural quad Away 2-1
April 9 Dual - Free State Home L: 7-2
April 16 Topeka West Invite Away 6th
April 19 Lawrence Invite Home 6th
April 22 Olathe South Away 3:30 p.m.
April 23 Topeka Seaman quad Away 3:30 p.m.
April 25 Sunflower League Away 10th
May 1 Mill Valley Home L: 6-3
May 6 Regional Gardner-Edgerton Results
May 10 State Topeka Results
May 11 State Topeka Results

Track

Date Meet Location Time/Result
March 14 Topeka West Away Results
March 28 Free State Home Girls: L; Boys: L
April 5 Topeka Relays Away Girls: 3rd; Boys: 8th
April 12 FSHS Barrier Breakers Away Tied-4th
April 19 Kansas Relays Kansas University Results
April 20 Kansas Relays Kansas University Results
April 22 Free State Invite Away Girls: 2nd; Boys: 4th
April 26 Topeka Seaman Relays Away Results
May 3 Shawnee Mission North Relays Away 3 p.m.
May 10 Sunflower League TBA Girls: 3rd; Boys: 12th
May 17 Regioinal Home Girls: 3rd; Boys: 7th
May 24 State Wichita Results
May 25 State Wichita Girls: 3rd; Boys: 26th