Advertisement

High School Sports

2012 Lawrence High spring sports schedules

Baseball

Day Date Location Opponent Time/Results
Fri. 3/23 Away Edmond Memorial, Okla. W: 12-3
Sat. 3/24 Away Edmond Santa Fe, Okla. W:9-1
Tues. 3/27 Home Blue Springs South L: 9-7
Thur. 3/29 Home Olathe Northwest L: 3-2
Sat. 3/31 Away Shawnee Heights W: 11-4
Tues. 4/3 Home Shawnee Mission Northwest L: 17-12
Thur. 4/5 Away Olathe South W: 3-0
Tues. 4/10 Away Leavenworth W: 3-2
Fri. 4/13 Away Shawnee Mission East W: 9-4
Mon. 4/16 Home Shawnee Mission West W: 1-0
Thur. 4/19 River City Baseball Festival Lee’s Summit West L: 13-5
Fri. 4/20 River City Baseball Festival Ozark W: 2-1
Sat. 4/21 River City Baseball Festival Raymore-Peculiar L: 4-1
Tues. 4/24 Home Olathe North W: 6-1
Thur. 4/26 Away Shawnee Mission South L: 3-2
Sat. 4/28 Away Rockhurst L: 6-4
Tues. 5/1 Away Olathe East W: 9-4
Wed. 5/2 Away Shawnee Mission North L: 2-1
Mon. 5/7 Home Free State W: 3-1
Thur. 5/10 Away Free State, at Hoglund Ballpark W: 7-4
Tues. 5/15 Away Free State, at CBAC W: 4-0
Tues. 5/15 Away Olathe Northwest W: 3-2
Fri. 5/25 Away Blue Valley West, at Hoglund Ballpark L: 1-0

Boys golf

Day Date Location Tournament Time/Results
Mon. 3/26 Away Blue Valley West Invite 8th
Wed. 3/28 Away Free State Invitational 9th
Mon. 4/2 Away Shawnee Mission South Invite 3 p.m.
Mon. 4/9 Away Shawnee Mission Northwest Invite 3 p.m.
Mon. 4/16 Away Shawnee Mission East Invite 5th
Tues. 4/17 Away Olathe North Invite 3 p.m.
Mon. 4/23 Away Topeka West Invite 1 p.m.
Mon. 5/7 Away Leavenworth Invite 12th
Wed. 5/9 Home Lawrence Invite 15th
Mon. 5/14 Away Regional, at Eagle Bend Golf Course 4th
Mon. 5/21 Away State, at Garden City Results

Girls soccer

Day Date Location Opponent Time/Results
Tues. 3/27 Home Baldwin W: 5-0
Thur. 3/29 Home Shawnee Mission East L: 4-1
Tues. 4/3 Home Olathe North L: 3-1
Thur. 4/5 Away Shawnee Mission Northwest L: 8-0
Sat. 4/7 Away Blue Valley West L: 8-0
Tues. 4/10 Away Olathe Northwest L: 9-1
Fri. 4/13 Home Washburn Rural L: 4-0
Tues. 4/17 Home Olathe East L: 10-0
Thur. 4/19 Away Shawnee Mission South L: 4-0
Fri. 4/20 Away Blue Valley Southwest L: 8-0
Tues. 4/24 Away Leavenworth L: 3-0
Fri. 4/27 Home Olathe South L: 8-1
Tues. 5/1 Away Shawnee Mission North W: 2-0
Thur. 5/3 Away Free State L: 4-1
Tues. 5/8 Home Shawnee Mission West L: 7-0
Fri. 5/11 Home Topeka W: 2-0
Tues. 5/15 Away Manhattan L: 3-1

Girls swimming

Day Date Location Opponent Time/Results
Thur. 3/15 Away Emporia Invitational 2nd
Tues. 3/27 Home Lawrence Invitational 1st
Thur. 3/29 Home Shawnee Mission South W: 114-70
Fri. 4/6 Away Olathe Invite 4:45 p.m.
Tues. 4/10 Away Free State Invite 2nd
Tues. 4/17 Home Quint 1st
Fri. 4/20 Away Free State Invite 3rd
Thur. 4/26 Away Olathe South Invitational 2nd
Sat. 4/28 Away Shawnee Mission South Diving 9 a.m.
Fri. 5/4 Away Sunflower League Prelims 5 p.m.
Sat. 5/5 Away Sunflower League Finals 5th
Thur. 5/17 Away State, at Topeka 2 p.m.
Fri. 5/18 Away State, at Topeka Results
Sat. 5/19 Away State, at Topeka 7th

Softball

Day Date Location Opponent Time/Results
Tues. 3/27 Home Shawnee Mission West W: 8-7
W: 9-8
Thur. 3/29 Away Shawnee Mission Northwest L: 11-1
L: 9-8
Tues. 4/3 Away Olathe North L: 15-5
L: 14-4
Thur. 4/5 Away Olathe Northwest L: 11-4
L: 17-6
Tues. 4/10 Home Olathe South L: 14-0
L:11-1
Thur. 4/12 Home Shawnee Mission South PPD
Tues. 4/17 Away Shawnee Mission East L: 2-0
Tues. 4/17 Away Shawnee Mission North W: 9-0
Thur. 4/19 Home Shawnee Mission South L: 9-8
L: 11-3
Sat. 4/21 Away Free State L: 8-1
Tues. 4/24 Home Leavenworth W: 10-0
W: 12-2
Tues. 5/1 Home Olathe East L: 12-1
L: 15-0
Mon. 5/7 Home Free State L: 3-0
Tues. 5/15 Away Topeka, at CBAC L: 8-5

Boys tennis

Day Date Location Opponent Time/Results
Tues. 3/27 Away Emporia Invitational 3rd
Thur. 3/29 Home Seabury Academy W: 6-3
Tues. 4/3 Home Bonner Springs L: 6-3
Thur. 4/5 Home Quad L: 3-1; tie: 2-2; W: 4-0
Tues. 4/10 Away Free State L: 6-3
Wed. 4/11 Home Olathe South L: 10-0
Sat. 4/14 Away Washburn Rural All-Comers Meet 1st in doubles
Tues. 4/17 Away Topeka West Invite 4th
Fri. 4/20 Home Lawrence Invite 6th
Tues. 4/24 Away Topeka Seaman quad 1-0-2
Thur. 4/26 Away Sunflower League 8th
Wed. 5/2 Home Mill Valley L: 5-3
Fri. 5/4 Away Regional, at Leavenworth 4th
Fri. 5/11 Away State, at Wichita 11:30 a.m.
Sat. 5/12 Away State, at Wichita 9 a.m.

Track & Field

Day Date Location Opponent Time/Results
Thur. 3/15 Away Topeka West Girls: 1st; Boys: 2nd
3/27 Tues. Home Triangular Girls: 2nd; Boys: 2nd
Fri. 4/6 Away Topeka Relays Girls: 4th; Boys: 4th
Fri. 4/13 Away Free State Barrier Breakers 3rd
Wed. 4/18 Home Lawrence Invite Girls: 1st; Boys: 3rd
Fri. 4/20 Away KU Relays 8 a.m.
Sat. 4/21 Away KU Relays 8 a.m.
Mon. 4/30 Away Topeka Seaman Relays Girls: 10th; Boys: 6th
Fri. 5/4 Away Shawnee Mission North Relays 3 p.m.
Fri. 5/11 Away Sunflower League Girls: 7th; Boys: 4th
Fri. 5/18 Away Regional, at Free State Girls: 5th; Boys: 2nd
Fri. 5/25 Away State, at Wichita 8 a.m.
Sat. 5/26 Away State, at Wichita 8 a.m.