Advertisement

High School Sports

2009 Lawrence High spring sports results

Baseball

|_. Day|_. Date|_. Location|_. Opponent|_. Facility|_. Time/Results| |Thu|3/20|Away|Edmond Memorial (Okla.)|Edmond Memorial H.S.|L: 11-8 |Sat|3/21|Away|Midwest City (Okla.)|Edmond Memorial H.S.|L: 2-0 |Tue|3/31|Home|Shawnee Mission North|Holcom Park – Ice Field|Canceled (weather)| |Wed|4/1|Away|Shawnee Heights|SCABA Fields|W: 8-0 |Fri|4/3|Home|Shawnee Mission North|Holcom Park – Ice Field|W: 10-0 |Tue|4/7|Home|Shawnee Mission Northwest|Holcom Park – Ice Field|W: 2-0 |Thu|4/9|Home|Olathe North|Holcom Park – Ice Field|W: 2-1 |Sat|4/11|Away|Lawrence Free State State H.S.|L: 5-2 |Thu|4/16|Away|Blue Valley|KU Hoglund Stadium|W: 8-7 |Fri|4/17|Away|K.C. Ward|CommunityAmerica Ballpark|L: 5-0 |Sat|4/18|Away|Blue Valley West|KU Hoglund Stadium|W: 5-2 |Tue|4/21|Away|Leavenworth (Double header)|Sportsfield Complex|W: 13-2
W: 18-2
|Thu|4/23|Away|Olathe Northwest|CBAC|W: 6-3 |Tue|4/28|Away|Shawnee Mission West|3 & 2 Complex|W: 4-3 |Thu|4/30|Home|Olathe East|Holcom Park – Ice Field|W: 1-0 |Sat|5/2|Home|Blue Valley North|Holcom Park – Ice Field|W: 6-0 |Tue|5/5|Home|Shawnee Mission South|Holcom Park – Ice Field|W: 2-0 |Thu|5/7|Home|Shawnee Mission Northwest|Holcom Park – Ice Field|W: 7-2 |Wed|5/13|Home|Shawnee Mission West|Holcom Park – Ice Field|W: 6-5 |Thu|5/14|Home|Lawrence Free State Hoglund Stadium|W: 4-3 |Mon|5/18|Away|Topeka High|Free State High|W: 2-0 |Mon|5/18|Away|Lawrence Free State State High|W: 2-1 |Fri|5/29|Away|Blue Valley – State|Johnson County 3&2 Complex|W: 17-0 |Sat|5/30|Away|Goddard – State|Johnson County 3&2 Complex|W: 4-1 |Sat|5/30|Away|Shawnee Mission West – State|Johnson County 3&2 Complex|W: 3-2

Boys golf

Day Date Location Opponent Facility Time/Results
Mon 3/30 Away Blue Valley West Invite Lions Gate GC
Mon 4/13 Away Manhattan Invite Manhattan CC
Mon 4/13 Away SMNW Invite Lake Quivera GC 10th
Mon 4/20 Away SMS Invite Meadowbrook
Tue 4/21 Away ON & OS Invite Prairie Highland
Mon 4/27 Away TW Invite Topeka CC Canceled (weather)
Thu 5/7 Away Junction City Invite Rolling Meadows
Mon 5/11 Away Leavenworth Invite Leavenworth CC
Wed 5/13 Home Lawrence Invite Alvamar Golf Course
Mon 5/18 Home Regional Alvamar Golf Course
Tue 5/26 Home State Shawnee CC 8 a.m.

Girls soccer

|_. Day|_. Date|_. Location|_. Opponent|_. Facility|_. Time/Results| |Tue|3/31|Away|Augusta|McPherson Tournament|W: 8-0 |Fri|4/3|Away|Andover Central|McPherson Tournament|W: 2-1 |Sat|4/4|Away|McPherson|McPherson Tournament|W: 2-0 |Tue|4/14|Home|Olathe North|YSI|W: 1-0 |Wed|4/15|Home|Shawnee Mission NW|YSI|W: 3-1 |Fri|4/17|Away|Washburn Rural|Washburn Rural H.S.|L: 1-0 |Tue|4/21|Home|Shawnee Mission West|YSI|L: 2-1 |Thu|4/23|Away|Olathe NW|—|L: 2-0 |Tue|4/28|Home|Shawnee Mission North|YSI|W: 7-0 |Thu|4/30|Away|Leavenworth|—|L: 6-0 |Tue|5/5|Home|Shawnee Mission East|YSI|L: 2-1 |Thu|5/7|Away|Olathe South|—|L: 2-1 |Tue|5/12|Away|Shawnee Mission South|SM South Stadium|L: 3-0 |Fri|5/15|Away|Lawrence Free State State High|W: 1-0 |Tue|5/19|Home|Lawrence Free State High|W: 2-0 |Thu|5/21|Away|Washburn Rural|Washburn Rural|L: 2-0

Girls swimming

Day Date Location Opponent Facility Time/Results
Thu 3/26 Away Emporia Invite Emporia H.S.
Tue 3/31 Home Ward-Piper (Lawrence Invite) LHS Pool (West Gym)
Thu 4/2 Away Shawnee Mission South Shawnee Mission South H.S.
Fri 4/10 Away Olathe Invite California Trail Jr. High
Tue 4/14 Away Free State Quad Lawrence Free State Pool
Tue 4/21 Home Lawrence Invite LHS Pool (West Gym)
Sat 4/25 Away Trinity Invite Wichita Swim Club
Thu 4/30 Away Olathe South Quad Chisolm Trail Jr. High
Sat 5/2 Away SMS (Diving) SM South H.S.
Fri 5/8 Away Sunflower League SM West H.S.
Sat 5/9 Away Sunflower League SM West H.S.
Fri 5/22 Away State (Swimming) Topeka Hummer Park
Fri 5/22 Away State (Diving) Topeka Hummer Park 6 p.m.
Sat 5/23 Away State (Diving) Topeka Hummer Park 10:30 a.m.
Sat 5/23 Away State (Swimming) Topeka Hummer Park 12:30 p.m.

Softball

|_. Day|_. Date|_. Location|_. Opponent|_. Facility|_. Time/Results| |Thu|3/26|Away|Shawnee Mission North (Double Header)|S.M. District Softball Complex|L: 4-1, L: 11-4| |Tue|4/7|Home|Olathe North|Holcom Park (Double Header)|L: 3-0, L: 6-2 |Thu|4/9|Home|Olathe Northwest|Holcom Park|L: 6-0 |Tue|4/14|Away|Olathe South (Double Header)|ODAC|L: 15-0
L: 7-0
|Tue|4/21|Home|Shawnee Mission NW|Holcom Park|L: 6-0 |Tue|4/21|Home|Shawnee Mission South|Holcom Park|W: 8-0 |Thu|4/23|Home|Lawrence Free State (Double Header)|Holcom Park|L: 7-2
L: 7-3
|Wed|5/6|Home|Shawnee Mission West (Double Header)|Holcom Park|L: 3-0
L: 5-0
|Thu|5/7|Home|Shawnee Mission East (Double Header)|Holcom Park|L: 10-3
L: 3-1
|Mon|5/11|Away|Leavenworth (Double Header)|Sportsfield Complex|L: 0-1
L: 0-1| |Thu|5/14|Away|Olathe East (Double Header)|CBAC – N|L: 0-12
L: 0-10| |Tue|5/19|Away|Olathe Northwest|CBAC|L: 4-0

Boys tennis

|_. Day|_. Date|_. Location|_. Opponent|_. Facility|_. Time/Results| |Tue|3/31|Away|Emporia Invite|Emporia H.S.|2nd |Thu|4/9|Away|Washburn Rural Quad|Washburn Rural H.S.|—| |Sat|4/11|Home|Lawrence Round Robin|LHS Tennis Center|1st |Mon|4/13|Home|Lawrence Free State|LHS Tennis Center|2nd |Tue|4/14|Away|Olathe South|Olathe South H.S.|—| |Sat|4/18|Away|Topeka Tournament (Shawnee Heights)|Lake Shawnee|—| |Tue|4/21|Away|Topeka West Invite|Kossover|—| |Thu|4/23|Away|Shawnee Mission West|SM West H.S.|—| |Fri|4/24|Home|Lawrence Invite|LHS Tennis Center|4th |Tue|4/28|Away|Seaman Invite|Topeka Seaman|1st |Thu|4/30|Away|Sunflower League SMS|Shawnee Mission East H.S.|8th |Sat|5/2|Away|Gardner-Edgerton Invite|Gardner-Edgerton|8:30 a.m.| |Mon|5/4|Away|Leavenworth|Leavenworth H.S.|—| |Thu|5/7|Away|Regional|TBA|Results

Track & Field

|_. Day|_. Date|_. Location|_. Opponent|_. Facility|_. Time/Results| |Fri|3/27|Away|Topeka West Relays|Topeka Hummer Park|3:30 p.m.| |Tue|3/31|Home|LHS Invite|Free State H.S.|Boys: 2nd
Girls: 3rd
|Fri|4/10|Away|Topeka High Relays|Topeka Hummer Park|Boys: 5th
Girls: 3rd
|Wed|4/15|Home|Varsity Quad|LHS Track|—| |Fri|4/17|Away|KU Relays|KU Memorial Stadium|Results |Sat|4/18|Away|KU Relays|KU Memorial Stadium|Results |Fri|4/24|Away|Manhattan Relays|Manhattan-Bishop Stadium|Boys: 4th
Girls: 11th| |Fri|5/1|Away|Seaman Relays|Washburn Rural H.S.|Boys: 2nd
Girls: 11th
|Fri|5/8|Away|Shawnee Mission North Relays|SMNHS Stadium|—| |Fri|5/15|Away|Sunflower League (Olathe Northwest)|Olathe – CBAC|—| |Fri|5/22|Away|Regional|Shawnee Mission North DS|Results |Fri|5/29|Away|State|Wichita-WSU-Cessna Stadium|Results |Sat|5/30|Away|State|Wichita-WSU-Cessna Stadium|7th