2017 Lawrence High fall sports results

Football

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Aug. 31 Shawnee Mission Northwest Away W: 42-21
Sept. 7 Shawnee Mission North Away W: 69-31
Sept. 15 Lee's Summit (Mo.) West Home L: 49-35
Sept. 22 Shawnee Mission West Away W: 35-28
Sept. 29 Olathe North Home L: 33-28
Oct. 6 Olathe South Home W: 28-14
Oct. 12 Shawnee Mission East Away L: 62-40
Oct. 20 Free State Home L: 24-21
Oct. 27 Blue Valley Northwest — Playoffs 1st round Home W: 28-27
Nov. 3 Olathe North — Playoffs 2nd round Away L: 35-14

Volleyball

Date Event Location Time/Result
Aug. 29 Blue Valley Northwest Home W: 25-9, 22-25, 25-15, 16-25, 15-8
Aug. 31 Ottawa tri Away 2-0
Sept. 7 Olathe South tri Away 2-0
Sept. 9 Olathe South Invitational Away 3-2
Sept. 12 Olathe East Home W: 25-17, 25-17, 15-25, 19-25, 15-12
Sept. 14 Gardner-Edgerton, Olathe North Home 0-2
Sept. 21 Olathe West tri Away 2-0
Sept. 26 Shawnee Mission Northwest tri Away 2-0
Sept. 30 Lawrence tournament Home 2-2
Oct. 3 Free State, Leavenworth Home W: 25-21, 25-20; W: 25-17, 25-14
Oct. 5 Olathe Northwest tri Away 1-1
Oct. 10 Hayden quad Away 0-3
Oct. 14 Emporia tournament Away 5-1
Oct. 17 Free State Home W: 25-21, 25-20, 19-25, 14-25, 15-12
Oct. 21 Shawnee Mission East — Sub-state Home W: 25-15, 25-19
Oct. 21 Shawnee Mission Northwest — Sub-state Home W: 25-19, 20-25, 25-22
Oct. 27 Washburn Rural — State Topeka L: 23-25, 25-19, 25-18
Oct. 27 Blue Valley West — State Topeka L: 23-25, 25-16, 25-17
Oct. 27 Garden City — State Topeka W: 25-19, 16-25, 25-23

Boys soccer

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Aug. 25 Manhattan Away T: 1-1
Aug. 29 Topeka Away W: 2-0
Sept. 7 Washburn Rural Home L: 3-2
Sept. 12 Shawnee Mission South Away L: 3-1
Sept. 14 Shawnee Mission North Home T: 1-1
Sept. 19 Shawnee Mission East Home L: 3-0
Sept. 21 Olathe West Away W: 3-0
Sept. 26 Shawnee Mission West Away W: 3-1
Sept. 28 Free State Away T: 2-2
Oct. 3 Shawne Mission Northwest Home L: 2-0
Oct. 5 Olathe North Home L: 1-0 (OT)
Oct. 10 Olathe South Away L: 2-0
Oct. 12 Olathe Northwest Home L: 5-0
Oct. 13 Wyandotte Home W: 4-1
Oct. 17 Leavenworth Away L: 1-0
Oct. 19 Shawnee Heights Away W: 2-0
Oct. 24 Regional vs. Olathe South Away L: 4-1

Girls tennis

Date Event Location Time/Result
Aug. 24 Olathe West quad Away 2-1
Aug. 31 Leavenworth quad Away 2-1
Sept. 5 Lawrence quad Home 0-3
Sept. 9 Emporia tournament Away 9th
Sept. 11 Lawrence quad Home 1-1-1
Sept. 13 Topeka Invitational Away 5th
Sept. 20 Bonner Springs Home L: 5-4
Sept. 21 Lawrence quad Home 2-1
Sept. 28 Sunflower League CBAC 12th
Oct. 7 Regionals CBAC 7th

Cross country

Date Meet Location Time/Result
Sept. 2 Manhattan Invitational Away Girls: 6th; Boys: 9th
Sept. 9 Emporia Invitational Away Girls: 14th; Boys: 14th
Sept. 16 Baldwin Invitational Away Girls: 8th; Boys: 6th
Sept. 23 KU Invitational Rim Rock Farm Girls: 31st; Boys: 38th
Sept. 30 Topeka Seaman Invitational Away Girls: 6th; Boys: 7th
Oct. 7 Haskell Invitational Away Girls: 4th; Boys: 5th
Oct. 13 Sunflower League meet Rim Rock Farm Girls: 14th; Boys: 12th
Oct. 21 Regional JCCC Girls: 7th; Boys: 6th
Oct. 28 State Rim Rock Farm Results

Gymnastics

Date Meet Location Time/Result
Sept. 6 Shawnee Mission West quad Away 1st
Sept. 12 Shawnee Mission South quad Away 3rd
Sept. 16 Free State Invitational Away 2nd
Sept. 21 Olathe East Invitational Away 4th
Sept. 23 Shawnee Mission North Invitational Away 5th
Sept. 28 Lawrence Invitational Home 3rd
Sept. 30 Newton Invitational Away 4th
Oct. 7 Sunflower League meet Olathe South 4th
Oct. 10 Shawnee Mission South Invitational Away Results
Oct. 21 State Olathe East 5th

Girls golf

Date Tournament Location Time/Result
Sept. 18 Shawnee Mission Northwest Invitational Lake Quivira 11th
Sept. 20 St. Thomas Aquinas Invitational Overland Park GC Results
Sept. 27 Lawrence Invitational Eagle Bend 21st
Oct. 2 Free State Invitational Lawrence Country Club 15th
Oct. 4 Olathe East Invitational St. Andrews Canceled
Oct. 9 Regionals Lake Shawnee 5th
Oct. 16 State Mariah Hills Results

loading...