2016 Lawrence High fall sports results

Football

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Sept. 2 Shawnee Mission Northwest Home W: 50-20
Sept. 9 Shawnee Mission North Home W: 52-26
Sept. 16 Lee's Summit (Mo.) West Away L: 28-7
Sept. 23 Shawnee Mission West Home W: 49-19
Sept. 30 Olathe North Away W: 28-7
Oct. 7 Olathe South Away W: 42-10
Oct. 14 Shawnee Mission East Home L: 48-26
Oct. 21 Free State Away L: 56-7
Oct. 28 Blue Valley West — Playoffs 1st round Home W: 51-12
Nov. 4 Shawnee Mission North — Playoffs 2nd round Home L: 52-49

Volleyball

Date Event Location Time/Result
Aug. 30 Blue Valley Northwest Away L: 25-14, 25-12
Sept. 1 Basehor-Linwood, Ottawa Home 2-0
Sept. 6 Lawrence quad Home 3-0
Sept. 8 Olathe South quad Away 1-2
Sept. 10 Olathe South tournament Away 0-5
Sept. 13 Free State, Olathe Northwest Home L: 25-14, 25-21; L: 25-19, 25-18
Sept. 22 Olathe East tri Away 0-2
Sept. 27 Shawnee Mission North tri Away 2-0
Oct. 1 Lawrence tournament Home 0-5
Oct. 6 Olathe North, Shawnee Mission East Home L: 25-22, 21-25, 25-8; L: 25-12, 25-21
Oct. 11 Lawrence quad Home 1-2
Oct. 15 Emporia tournament Away 3-3
Oct. 18 Free State Home L: 25-20, 24-26, 25-18, 25-23
Oct. 22 Olathe East — sub-state Olathe North L: 25-12, 26-24

Boys soccer

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Aug. 26 Manhattan Home W: 2-0
Aug. 30 Topeka Home W: 2-1
Sept. 8 Washburn Rural Away L: 1-0 (OT)
Sept. 15 Shawnee Mission Northwest Away L: 2-1
Sept. 20 Shawnee Mission West Away W: 1-0
Sept. 22 Shawnee Mission East Away L: 3-2 (2 OT)
Sept. 26 Gardner-Edgerton Away W: 1-0
Sept. 27 Shawnee Mission South Away L: 3-2
Sept. 29 Olathe North Home T: 1-1
Oct. 1 Olathe Northwest Home L: 5-0
Oct. 4 Olathe South Home W: 3-2
Oct. 10 Free State Away L: 1-0
Oct. 11 Leavenworth Away W: 7-2
Oct. 13 Olathe East Home L: 5-1
Oct. 18 Shawnee Mission North Home W: 6-1
Oct. 20 Shawnee Heights Home W: 1-0
Oct. 25 Regional vs. Wyandotte Away W: 3-1
Oct. 27 Regional vs. Olathe East Away L: 3-0

Girls tennis

Date Event Location Time/Result
Sept. 1 Leavenworth quad Away 2-0-1
Sept. 6 Lawrence quad Rock Chalk Park 0-3
Sept. 10 Emporia tournament Away 5th
Sept. 12 Lawrence quad Rock Chalk Park 1-2
Sept. 14 Topeka Invitational Away 5th
Sept. 19 Lawrence quad Home 1-1-1
Sept. 21 Bonner Springs Home W: 7-2
Sept. 27 Free State Home L: 8-1
Sept. 29 Sunflower League CBAC t-9th
Oct. 4 Shawnee Mission East Home Canceled
Oct. 8 Regionals CBAC 6th

Cross country

Date Meet Location Time/Result
Sept. 3 Manhattan Invitational Away Girls: 6th; Boys: 4th
Sept. 10 Emporia Invitational Away Girls: 5th; Boys: 6th
Sept. 17 Baldwin Invitational Away Girls: 7th; Boys: 5th
Sept. 24 KU Invitational Rim Rock Farm Girls: 30th; Boys: 25th
Oct. 1 Topeka Seaman Invitational Away Girls: 5th; Boys: 6th
Oct. 8 Shawnee Mission West Invitational Away Results
Oct. 15 Sunflower League meet Rim Rock Farm Girls: 10th; Boys: 11th
Oct. 22 Regional JCCC Girls: 7th; Boys: 7th
Oct. 29 State Rim Rock Farm Results

Gymnastics

Date Meet Location Time/Result
Sept. 7 Free State quad Away 1st
Sept. 17 Free State Invitational Away 3rd
Sept. 22 Olathe East Invitational Away 6 p.m.
Sept. 24 Shawnee Mission North Invitational Away 3rd
Sept. 28 Olathe East quad Away 3rd
Oct. 1 Newton Invitational Away 3rd
Oct. 8 Sunflower League meet Home 5th
Oct. 11 Shawnee Mission South Invitational Away 6 p.m.
Oct. 22 State SM South 4th

Girls golf

Date Tournament Location Time/Result
Aug. 22 Blue Valley North Invitational Leawood CC 1 p.m.
Aug. 29 Shawnee Mission Northwest Invitational Lake Quivira Results
Sept. 22 Olathe South Invitational Heritage Park 3 p.m.
Sept. 26 St. Thomas Aquinas Invitational Overland Park GC 3 p.m.
Sept. 28 Lawrence Invitational Eagle Bend Results
Oct. 3 Free State Invitational Lawrence Country Club Results
Oct. 5 Olathe East Invitational St. Andrews Results
Oct. 10 Regionals Junction City Results
Oct. 17 State Leawood CC Results

loading...