2015 Lawrence High fall sports results

Football

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Sept. 4 Blue Valley West Home W: 35-14
Sept. 11 Leavenworth Away W: 41-14
Sept. 18 Free State Away W: 14-12
Sept. 24 Shawnee Mission Northwest Away W: 41-6
Oct. 2 Shawnee Mission South Home W: 42-6
Oct. 9 Olathe South Home W: 63-7
Oct. 15 Olathe Northwest Away W: 35-7
Oct. 23 Olathe North Home W: 31-28
Oct. 30 Olathe East Away W: 47-8
Nov. 6 Shawnee Mission North - Playoffs 1st round Home W: 56-32
Nov. 13 Blue Valley - Quarterfinals Home L: 42-17

Volleyball

Date Event Location Time/Result
Sept. 1 Blue Valley Northwest Home L: 25-13, 18-25, 25-13, 22-25, 15-9
Sept. 3 Basehor-Linwood tri Away 0-2
Sept. 8 Rossville quad Away 1-2
Sept. 10 Shawnee Mission West quad Away 2-1
Sept. 12 Olathe South tournament Away 1-4
Sept. 15 Free State tri Away 0-2
Sept. 24 Lawrence tri Home 0-2
Sept. 29 Leavenworth tri Away 1-1
Oct. 3 Joan Wells tournament Home 2-3
Oct. 8 Shawnee Mission East tri Away 0-2
Oct. 13 Washburn Rural quad Away 0-3
Oct. 17 Emporia tournament Away 1-4
Oct. 22 Free State Home L: 20-25, 25-23, 25-17, 25-23
Oct. 24 Sub-state vs. Blue Valley West Home L: 25-12, 25-8

Boys soccer

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Aug. 28 Manhattan Away L: 4-0
Sept. 1 Topeka Away L: 1-0
Sept. 10 Washburn Rural Home L: 3-0
Sept. 15 Olathe Northwest Away L: 2-0
Sept. 17 Shawnee Mission Northwest Away L: 2-1
Sept. 22 Shawnee Mission West Home W: 2-1
Sept. 24 Shawnee Mission East Home L: 3-1
Sept. 28 Gardner-Edgerton Home L: 3-0
Sept. 29 Shawnee Mission South Home W: 4-2
Oct. 1 Olathe North Away L: 3-1
Oct. 6 Olathe South Away W: 1-0
Oct. 8 Free State Home T: 2-2
Oct. 13 Leavenworth Home L: 3-2
Oct. 15 Olathe East Away L: 4-1
Oct. 20 Shawnee Mission North Away W: 8-0
Oct. 22 Shawnee Heights Away L: 3-2 (2 OT)
Oct. 27 Regional vs. Shawnee Mission Northwest SMAC L: 4-0

Girls tennis

Date Event Location Time/Result
Sept. 3 Leavenworth quad Away 3-0
Sept. 8 Lawrence quad Home 0-0-3
Sept. 12 Emporia Tournament Away 5th
Sept. 14 Topeka quad Away 2-1
Sept. 16 Topeka Invitational Away 5th
Sept. 21 Lawrence quad Rock Chalk Park 0-2-1
Sept. 24 Manhattan Home L: 5-4
Sept. 29 Free State Away L: 7-2
Oct. 1 Sunflower League Harmon Park 10th
Oct. 10 Regionals Gardner-Edgerton 6th
Oct. 16 State Olathe Results

Cross country

Date Meet Location Time/Result
Sept. 5 Manhattan Invitational Away Girls: 6th; Boys: 7th
Sept. 12 Emporia Invitational Away Girls: 5th; Boys: 5th
Sept. 19 Baldwin Invitational Away Girls: 7th; Boys: 7th
Sept. 26 KU Invitational Rim Rock Farm Girls: 32nd; Boys: 27th
Oct. 3 Topeka Seaman Away Girls: 7th; Boys: 7th
Oct. 10 Shawnee Mission West Away Girls: 5th; Boys: 4th
Oct. 17 Sunflower League Rim Rock Farm Girls: 11th; Boys: 12th
Oct. 24 Regionals Haskell Girls: 7th; Boys: 7th
Oct. 31 State Rim Rock Farm Results

Gymnastics

Date Meet Location Time/Result
Sept. 9 Shawnee Mission West quad Away 1st
Sept. 19 Shawnee Mission West Invitational Away 6th
Sept. 24 Olathe East Invitational Away 4th
Sept. 26 Free State Invitational Away 3rd
Sept. 30 Lawrence quad Home 2nd
Oct. 3 Newton Invitational Away 2nd
Oct. 10 Sunflower League meet SM West 5th
Oct. 14 Shawnee Mission South Invitational Away 5th
Oct. 24 State Newton 5th

Girls golf

Date Tournament Location Time/Result
Aug. 26 Mill Valley Invitational Alvamar 8 a.m.
Sept. 15 Shawnee Mission South Invitational Deer Creek 1 p.m.
Sept. 24 Washburn Rural Invitational Wamego 1 p.m.
Sept. 28 St. Thomas Aquinas Invitational Overland Park GC 1 p.m.
Sept. 30 Lawrence Invitational Eagle Bend 8:30 a.m.
Oct. 5 Free State Invitational Lawrence Country Club Results
Oct. 7 Olathe East Invitational St. Andrews 1 p.m.
Oct. 12 Regionals Alvamar Results
Oct. 19 State Andover-Terradyne Results