2014 Lawrence High fall sports results

Football

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Sept. 4 Blue Valley West Away L: 37-13
Sept. 12 Leavenworth Home W: 21-14
Sept. 19 Free State Home L: 31-12
Sept. 26 Shawnee Mission Northwest Home W: 40-18
Oct. 2 Shawnee Mission South Away W: 19-7
Oct. 10 Olathe South Away L: 29-21
Oct. 17 Olathe Northwest Home W: 20-17
Oct. 24 Olathe North Away L: 27-0
Oct. 31 Olathe East Home W: 66-28
Nov. 7 Shawnee Mission East - Playoffs 1st round Away L: 35-7

Volleyball

Date Event Location Time/Result
Sept. 2 Blue Valley Northwest Away L: 25-22, 25-11, 25-11
Sept. 4 Kapaun-Mt. Carmel, St. James Academy Home 0-2
Sept. 6 Olathe South Tournament Away 2-3
Sept. 9 Washburn Rural quad Away 2-1
Sept. 11 Shawnee Mission South quad Away 2-1
Sept. 16 Olathe Northwest tri Away 0-2
Sept. 25 Shawnee Mission Northwest tri Away 1-1
Sept. 30 Leavenworth, Shawnee Mission North Home W: 26-24, 25-17; W: 25-11, 25-8
Oct. 4 Lawrence Tournament Home 2-3
Oct. 9 Olathe North tri Away 1-1
Oct. 14 Manhattan quad Away 0-3
Oct. 18 Emporia Tournament Away 1-5
Oct. 23 Free State Away L: 25-13, 25-15, 25-12
Oct. 25 Sub-state vs. Free State Olathe South L: 25-21, 25-22

Boys soccer

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Aug. 29 Manhattan Home Postponed
Sept. 2 Topeka Home W: 7-0
Sept. 9 Blue Valley West Away L: 1-0
Sept. 16 Olathe Northwest Home T: 0-0
Sept. 18 Shawnee Mission North Home W: 2-0
Sept. 20 Manhattan Home L: 2-0
Sept. 23 Shawnee Mission East Away W: 2-1
Sept. 25 Shawnee Mission West Away W: 1-0
Sept. 29 Gardner-Edgerton Away W: 2-0
Sept. 30 Leavenworth Home W: 4-0
Oct. 2 Free State Away L: 3-1
Oct. 7 Olathe South Away L: 2-1 (OT)
Oct. 14 Shawnee Mission Northwest Away L: 3-1
Oct. 16 Shawnee Mission South Home T: 1-1
Oct. 20 Olathe East Home L: 3-0
Oct. 21 Olathe North Home W: 1-0 (OT)
Oct. 23 Shawnee Heights Home W: 2-0
Oct. 27 Regional vs. Free State Home L: 2-0

Girls tennis

Date Event Location Time/Result
Sept. 4 Leavenworth quad Away 3-0
Sept. 9 Lawrence quad Home 0-2-1
Sept. 10 Blue Valley Northwest Away L: 7-2
Sept. 13 Emporia Tournament Away 7th
Sept. 15 Lawrence quad Home 2-1
Sept. 17 Topeka Invitational Away 3rd
Sept. 22 Lawrence quad Home 1-1-1
Sept. 25 Manhattan Home W: 6-3
Sept. 30 Free State Home L: 5-4
Oct. 3 Sunflower League Olathe Northwest 5th
Oct. 11 Regionals Gardner-Edgerton T-4th
Oct. 17 State Topeka Results
Oct. 18 State Topeka Results

Cross country

Date Meet Location Time/Result
Sept. 6 Manhattan Away Girls: 9th; Boys: 7th
Sept. 13 Emporia Away Girls: 7th; Boys: 7th
Sept. 20 Baldwin Away Girls: 8th; Boys: 8th
Sept. 27 KU Invitational Rim Rock Farm Girls: 25th; Boys: 28th
Oct. 4 Topeka Seaman Away Boys: 7th
Oct. 11 Shawnee Mission West Away Results
Oct. 18 Sunflower League Rim Rock Farm Girls: 12th; Boys: 11th
Oct. 25 Regionals SM Northwest Girls: 7th; Boys: 6th
Oct. 31 State Rim Rock Farm Results

Gymnastics

Date Meet Location Time/Result
Sept. 11 Lawrence quad Home 4th
Sept. 20 Shawnee Mission West Invitational Away 10 a.m.
Sept. 25 Olathe East Invitational Away 7th
Sept. 27 Free State Invitational Away 5th
Oct. 1 Lawrence quad Home 4th
Oct. 4 Newton Invitational Away 3rd
Oct. 8 Shawnee Mission South Invitational Away 6 p.m.
Oct. 11 Sunflower League SM Northwest 9th
Oct. 25 State SM West Results

Girls golf

Date Tournament Location Time/Result
Sept. 3 Olathe Invitational Overland Park 3 p.m.
Sept. 11 Shawnee Mission South Invitational Deer Creek Results
Sept. 25 Washburn Rural Invitational Wamego 1 p.m.
Sept. 30 Lawrence Invitational Alvamar Results
Oct. 1 St. Thomas Aquinas Invitational Overland Park 3 p.m.
Oct. 6 Free State Invitational Lawrence CC Results
Oct. 8 Olathe East Invitational St. Andrews 1 p.m.
Oct. 13 Regional Prairie Highlands 8:30 a.m.

loading...