Advertisement

2013 Lawrence High fall sports results

Football

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Sept. 5 Olathe South Away L: 33-20
Sept. 13 Shawnee Mission East Home L: 26-3
Sept. 20 Shawnee Mission West Away L: 14-13
Sept. 27 Olathe Northwest Home W: 35-20
Oct. 4 Shawnee Mission Northwest Away W: 16-7
Oct. 11 Olathe North Home L: 28-0
Oct. 18 Leavenworth Away L: 16-8
Oct. 25 Wyandotte Home W: 81-42
Nov. 1 Free State Away L: 28-10

Volleyball

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Sept. 3 Blue Valley Northwest dual Home L: 25-14, 25-18, 25-13
Sept. 7 Olathe South Tournament Away 1-4
Sept. 10 Topeka quad Away 2-1
Sept. 12 Olathe South quad Away 1-2
Sept. 19 Olathe Northwest, Free State Home 1-1
Sept. 26 Olathe East tri Away 1-1
Oct. 3 Shawnee Mission North tri Away 1-1
Oct. 5 Joan Wells Tournament Home 5th
Oct. 10 Shawnee Mission East, Olathe North Home 2-0
Oct. 15 Topeka Hayden quad Away 0-3
Oct. 19 Emporia Tournament Away 0-4
Oct. 22 Blue Valley North, St. James Academy Home 0-2
Oct. 24 Free State Home W: 24-26, 15-25, 25-18, 25-23, 20-18
Oct. 26 Sub-state vs. Olathe South Olathe East L: 25-17, 25-16

Boys soccer

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Aug. 30 Manhattan Away L: 4-0
Sept. 3 Topeka Away W: 1-0
Sept. 10 Blue Valley West Home L: 3-2
Sept. 17 Olathe Northwest Away L: 4-2
Sept. 19 Shawnee Mission North Away Tie: 0-0
Sept. 24 Shawnee Mission East Home L: 2-0
Sept. 26 Shawnee Mission West Home W: 2-1
Sept. 30 Gardner Edgerton Home W: 2-1
Oct. 1 Leavenworth Away W: 6-0
Oct. 3 Free State Home W: 2-0
Oct. 8 Olathe South Home L: 4-1
Oct. 10 Olathe East Away L: 4-0
Oct. 15 Shawnee Mission Northwest Home L: 1-0
Oct. 17 Shawnee Mission South Away L: 2-1
Oct. 22 Olathe North Away W: 1-0
Oct. 24 Shawnee Heights Away W: 1-0
Oct. 28 Playoffs - Blue Valley Away L: 2-1

Girls tennis

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Aug. 29 Leavenworth quad Away 3-0
Sept. 10 Lawrence quad Home 0-1-2
Sept. 11 Blue Valley Northwest Home L: 5-4
Sept. 14 Emporia Tournament Away 3rd
Sept. 17 Topeka quad Away 2-0-1
Sept. 18 Topeka Invite Away 4th
Sept. 23 Lawrence quad Home 0-4
Sept. 25 Bonner Springs Road W: 9-0
Sept. 26 Manhattan Home W: 5-4
Oct. 1 Free State Away L: 5-4
Oct. 3 Sunflower League At Leavenworth 7th
Oct. 8 Shawnee Mission East Away 3:30 p.m.
Oct. 12 Regional Home Results

Cross country

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Sept. 7 Manhattan Away Girls: 4th; Boys: 6th
Sept. 14 Emporia Away Girls: 7th; Boys: 8th
Sept. 21 Shawnee Heights Away Girls: 4th; Boys: 2nd
Sept. 28 KU Invitational Rim Rock Farm Girls: 26th; Boys: 35th
Oct. 5 Topeka Seaman Invite Away Girls: 9th; Boys: 5th
Oct. 12 Shawnee Mission West Invite Away Results
Oct. 19 Sunflower League Rim Rock Farm Girls: 12th; Boys: 9th
Oct. 26 Regional Away Girls: 7th; Boys: 7th
Nov. 2 State Rim Rock Farm Results

Gymnastics

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Sept. 12 Lawrence quad Home 3rd
Sept. 14 Shawnee Mission North Invitational Away 11 a.m.
Sept. 25 Olathe East Invitational Away 6th
Sept. 28 Free State Invitational Away 3rd
Oct. 2 Free State quad Away 4th
Oct. 5 Newton Invitational Away 11 a.m.
Oct. 12 Sunflower League Away 8th
Oct. 26 State Away 9th

Girls golf

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Sept. 5 SM East dual Lawrence Country Club 3 p.m.
Sept. 19 Shawnee Mission South Away 8th
Sept. 26 Washburn Rural Away 9th
Oct. 1 Lawrence Invitational Alvamar 14th
Oct. 2 St. Thomas Aquinas Away 12th
Oct. 7 Free State Invitational Lawrence Country Club 8th
Oct. 9 Olathe East Away 6th
Oct. 14 Regional at Wichita Away 4th
Oct. 21 State Garden City Results