Advertisement

2012 Lawrence High fall sports results

Football

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Aug. 31 Shawnee Mission West Home L: 20-14
Sept. 7 Shawnee Mission Northwest Away W: 42-13
Sept. 14 Olathe East Home W: 28-20
Sept. 21 Shawnee Mission North Away W: 46-20
Sept. 28 Olathe South Home W: 34-27
Oct. 5 Shawnee Mission South Away W: 32-15
Oct. 12 Leavenworth Home W: 46-26
Oct. 19 K.C. Wyandotte Away W: 57-16
Oct. 26 Free State Home L: 28-14
Nov. 2 Gardner-Edgerton Playoffs — Away W: 34-32
Nov. 9 Shawnee Mission West Quarterfinals — Home L: 21-14

Volleyball

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Aug. 28 Blue Valley Northwest Away L: 14-25, 25-21, 19-25, 25-21, 15-8
Sept. 6 LHS quad Home 2-1
Sept. 8 Shawnee Mission South Tournament Away 3-2
Sept. 13 LHS tri Home 2-0
Sept. 20 Shawnee Mission North tri Away 2-0
Sept. 27 Olathe East tri Away 0-2
Sept. 29 Joan Wells Tournament Home 4th
Oct. 4 LHS tri Home 2-0
Oct. 9 LHS quad Home 1-2
Oct. 13 Emporia Invitational Away 2-4
Oct. 16 LHS tri Home 0-2
Oct. 18 Free State Away W: 25-22, 26-24, 28-30, 25-20
Oct. 20 Sub-state Away 0-1

Boys soccer

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Aug. 24 Manhattan Home L: 1-0
Aug. 28 Topeka Home W: 6-0
Sept. 4 Blue Valley West Away Draw: 2-2
Sept. 11 Olathe North Away W: 5-1
Sept. 13 Shawnee Mission Northwest Home W: 1-0
Sept. 15 Junction City Away W: 6-0
Sept. 18 Olathe Northwest Home W: 2-0
Sept. 20 Shawnee Mission East Away L: 6-1
Sept. 25 Olathe East Away L: 1-0
Sept. 27 Shawnee Mission South Home W: 3-1
Oct. 2 Leavenworth Home W: 8-1
Oct. 4 Olathe South Away L: 2-1
Oct. 9 Shawnee Mission North Home W: 6-0
Oct. 11 Free State Home W: 1-0
Oct. 16 Shawnee Mission West Away L: 3-2
Oct. 18 Shawnee Heights Home W: 3-0
Oct. 23 Topeka Regional semifinal — Home W: 2-0
Oct. 25 Manhattan Regional final — Away W: 2-1 (OT)
Oct. 30 Shawnee Mission East State quarterfinals — Away L: 1-0

Girls tennis

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Aug. 30 Leavenworth Tri Away 3-0
Sept. 4 LHS quad Home 0-1-2
Sept. 5 Blue Valley Northwest Away L: 6-2
Sept. 8 Emporia Tournament Away 5th
Sept. 10 LHS quad Home 0-1-2
Sept. 12 Topeka High Invite Away 4th
Sept. 17 LHS quad Home 0-3
Sept. 20 Manhattan Home W: 8-1
Sept. 25 Free State Home L: 5-4
Sept. 27 Sunflower League Championships Away 6th
Oct. 2 Shawnee Mission East Home 3:30 p.m.
Oct. 6 Regional Home Results
Oct. 12 State Prairie Village 10 a.m.
Oct. 13 State Prairie Village 8 a.m.

Cross country

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Sept. 1 Manhattan Invite Away Girls: 1st; Boys: 5th
Sept. 8 Emporia Invite Away Girls: 8th
Sept. 15 Shawnee Heights Invite Away Girls: 2nd; Boys: 4th
Sept. 22 Jayhawk Invite Rim Rock Farm Girls: 15th; Boys: 31st
Sept. 29 Seaman Invite Away Girls: 2nd; Boys: 6th
Oct. 6 Shawnee Mission West Invite Away Results
Oct. 15 Sunflower League Championships Rim Rock Farm Girls: 6th; Boys: 10th
Oct. 20 Regional Away Girls: 4th; Boys: 8th
Oct. 27 State Rim Rock Farm Results

Gymnastics

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Sept. 6 Shawnee Mission East quad Away 94.55
Sept. 15 Shawnee Mission North Invite Away 93.225
Sept. 22 Free State Invite Away 2nd
Sept. 27 Olathe East Invitational Away 7th
Oct. 6 Newton Invitational Away 2nd
Oct. 11 Olathe East quad Away 3rd
Oct. 13 Sunflower League Invitational Away 9th
Oct. 20 State Home 6th

Girls golf

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Aug. 21 Washburn Rural Invitational Away 1st
Aug. 29 Olathe North Tournament Away 3 p.m.
Sept. 5 Shawnee Mission South Tournament Away 1 p.m.
Sept. 13 Lawrence Invitational Alvamar 11th
Sept. 20 Washburn Rural Tournament Away 4th
Sept. 26 St. Thomas Aquinas Tournament Away tied-6th
Oct. 1 Free State Invitational Lawrence CC 6th
Oct. 3 Olathe East Tournament Away 3rd
Oct. 8 Regional Away Results
Oct. 15 State Wichita Results