2016-17 Free State winter sports schedules

Boys Basketball

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Dec. 3 Barstow Liberty W: 56-53
Dec. 6 Blue Valley West Home L: 53-49
Dec. 9 Mill Valley Away W: 68-60
Dec. 16 Lawrence Allen Fieldhouse L: 61-57
Jan. 3 Shawnee Mission East Home W: 55-46
Jan. 6 Olathe North Away W: 56-44
Jan. 10 Leavenworth Away W: 50-45
Jan. 19 Washburn Rural, at St. Thomas Aquinas tournament Away W: 63-58
Jan. 20 Blue Valley, at St. Thomas Aquinas Tournament Away L: 82-76 (2 OT)
Jan. 21 St. Thomas Aquinas, at St. Thomas Aquinas Tournament Away L: 63-60
Jan. 24 Lansing Away W: 74-42
Jan. 31 Olathe Northwest Home W: 68-63 (2 OT)
Feb. 3 Shawnee Mission Northwest Away W: 65-60
Feb. 7 Shawnee Mission North Home W: 74-73
Feb. 10 Olathe South Home W: 66-50
Feb. 11 Raytown - Best of Midwest Showcase BVNW W: 68-57
Feb. 14 Shawnee Mission South Away W: 66-57
Feb. 17 Olathe East Home L: 63-57
Feb. 21 Shawnee Mission West Away W: 58-37
Feb. 24 Lawrence Away L: 77-57
March 1 Sub-state — Wichita Southeast Home W: 73-71
March 3 Sub-state — Derby Away W: 68-59
March 8 State — Wichita South Wichita W: 48-42
March 10 State — Blue Valley Northwest Wichita L: 67-40
March 10 State — Blue Valley North Wichita W: 43-42

Girls Basketball

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Dec. 3 Lincoln Prep Home W: 54-42
Dec. 9 Mill Valley Away L: 54-42
Dec. 12 Central Academy of Excellence Away W: 55-19
Dec. 16 Lawrence Allen Fieldhouse L: 47-42
Jan. 3 Shawnee Mission East Home W: 63-30
Jan. 6 Olathe North Away W: 73-57
Jan. 10 Leavenworth Away L: 36-33
Jan. 19 Highland Park Away W: 58-50
Jan. 20 Lansing Away W: 61-48
Jan. 26 Wichita Northwest, at Firebird Winter Classic Home W: 47-37
Jan. 27 Wichita South, at Firebird Winter Classic Home L: 50-45
Jan. 28 Schlagle, at Firebird Winter Classic Home W: 67-59
Jan. 31 Olathe Northwest Home L: 69-58
Feb. 3 Shawnee Mission Northwest Away L: 52-50
Feb. 7 Shawnee Mission North Home W: 43-28
Feb. 10 Olathe South Home W: 48-39
Feb. 14 Shawnee Mission South Away W: 69-46
Feb. 17 Olathe East Home L: 55-30
Feb. 21 Shawnee Mission West Away W: 52-33
Feb. 24 Lawrence Away L: 54-43
March 2 Sub-state — Topeka Home W: 56-48
March 4 Sub-state — Manhattan Away L: 62-43

Boys Swimming

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Nov. 30 Free State quad Home 2nd
Dec. 7 Manhattan tri Away 1st
Dec. 9 Olathe Invitational Away 8th
Dec. 14 Lawrence tri Away 1st
Jan. 7 Shawnee Mission Northwest Invitational Away 2nd
Jan. 12 Free State Invitational Home 1st
Jan. 17 Blue Valley Southwest Invitational Away 1st
Jan. 24 Topeka Invitational Away 3rd
Jan. 28 Shawnee Mission East diving Invitational Away Results
Feb. 3 Sunflower League prelims Home Results
Feb. 4 Sunflower League meet Home 2nd
Feb. 9 Last Chance Meet Home 4 p.m.
Feb. 17 State prelims Topeka Results
Feb. 18 State Topeka 3rd

Wrestling

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Nov. 30 Olathe East, Bishop Miege Home W: 65-12; W: 70-12
Dec. 3 Leavenworth Invitational Away 2nd
Dec. 6 Royal Valley, Topeka Away W: 67-12; W: 68-9
Dec. 10 Shawnee Mission Northwest Invitational Away 5th
Jan. 7 Shawnee Mission South Invitational Away 1st
Jan. 13 Basehor-Linwood Invitational Away Canceled
Jan. 14 Basehor-Linwood Invitational Away Canceled
Jan. 18 Shawnee Mission Northwest dual Home W: 64-10
Jan. 20 Paola Invitational Away 1st
Jan. 25 Lawrence Home W: 60-9
Jan. 26 Olathe Northwest duals Away 5-0
Jan. 28 Junction City Invitational Away 2nd
Feb. 11 Sunflower League SM South 2nd
Feb. 19 Regional Hutchinson 7th
Feb. 24 State Park City Results
Feb. 25 State Park City 15th

Bowling

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Jan. 13 Free State boys Invitational Royal Crest Postponed
Jan. 14 Free State girls Invitational Royal Crest Postponed
Jan. 17 Free State quad Royal Crest Girls: 2nd; Boys: 1st
Jan. 19 Olathe North Invitational Away Girls: 2nd; Boys: 2nd
Jan. 21 Bishop Miege Invitational Away Girls: 2nd; Boys: 2nd
Jan. 24 St. James Invitational Away Girls: 2nd; Boys: 1st
Jan. 26 Free State quad Royal Crest Girls: 1st; Boys: 2nd
Jan. 31 Lawrence tri Royal Crest Girls: 2nd; Boys: 1st
Feb. 6 Olathe East Invitational Away Girls: 2nd; Boys: 3rd
Feb. 13 Lawrence Royal Crest Girls: L; Boys: W
Feb. 17 Sunflower League Tournament Shawnee Girls: 5th; Boys: 1st
Feb. 24 Regional Manhattan Girls: 5th; Boys: 3rd
March 3 State Wichita Boys: 7th