2015-16 Free State winter sports schedules

Boys Basketball

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Dec. 3 AC Prep Home W: 80-37
Dec. 11 Mill Valley Home W: 68-63
Dec. 18 Lawrence Away L: 79-65
Jan. 5 Shawnee Mission East Away W: 80-73 (OT)
Jan. 8 Olathe North Home W: 54-41
Jan. 12 Leavenworth Home W: 48-34
Jan. 15 Olathe Northwest Away W: 69-68
Jan. 16 Lee's Summit North - Midwest Showcase JCCC W: 83-81 (3 OT)
Jan. 21 Wichita North, at McPherson Invitational Away W: 58-45
Jan. 22 Junction City, at McPherson Invitational Away W: 61-53
Jan. 23 McPherson, at McPherson Invitational Away L: 63-54
Jan. 26 Lansing Home W: 66-53
Feb. 5 Shawnee Mission Northwest Home W: 59-58 (OT)
Feb. 9 Shawnee Mission North Away L: 67-59
Feb. 12 Olathe South Away L: 63-59 (OT)
Feb. 16 Shawnee Mission South Home W: 53-47
Feb. 19 Olathe East Away L: 68-61
Feb. 20 William Chrisman Away W: 70-49
Feb. 23 Shawnee Mission West Home W: 77-66
Feb. 26 Lawrence Home L: 75-60
March 3 Sub-state — Junction City Home W: 54-52
March 5 Sub-state —Wichita Southeast Away L: 79-77 (OT)

Girls Basketball

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Dec. 4 Topeka Away W: 58-52
Dec. 8 Central Academy Away W: 59-12
Dec. 11 Mill Valley Home W: 55-46
Dec. 18 Lawrence Away L: 49-48
Jan. 5 Shawnee Mission East Away W: 61-42
Jan. 8 Olathe North Home W: 57-27
Jan. 12 Leavenworth Home L: 42-40
Jan. 15 Olathe Northwest Away W: 65-44
Jan. 22 Lansing Home W: 54-25
Jan. 28 Great Bend, at Firebird Winter Classic Home W: 56-43
Jan. 29 Derby, at Firebird Winter Classic Home L: 57-41
Jan. 30 Washburn Rural, at Firebird Winter Classic Home W: 53-36
Feb. 2 KC Schlagle Home W: 53-39
Feb. 5 Shawnee Mission Northwest Home L: 33-29
Feb. 9 Shawnee Mission North Away W: 48-38
Feb. 12 Olathe South Away L: 49-43
Feb. 16 Shawnee Mission South Home W: 58-48
Feb. 19 Olathe East Away L: 58-51
Feb. 23 Shawnee Mission West Home W: 77-64 (2 OT)
Feb. 26 Lawrence Home L: 52-43
March 2 Sub-state — Wichita East Home W: 50-17
March 4 Sub-state — Washburn Rural Away L: 58-38

Boys Swimming

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Dec. 2 Free State quad Home 1st
Dec. 9 Manhattan tri Away 1st
Dec. 11 Olathe Invitational Away 10th
Jan. 6 Shawnee Mission North Invitational Away 1st
Jan. 9 Shawnee Mission Northwest Invitational Away 2nd
Jan. 14 Free State Invitational Home 1st
Jan. 19 Blue Valley Southwest quad Away 1st
Jan. 26 Topeka Invitational Away 2nd
Jan. 30 Shawnee Mission East diving Invitational Away Results
Feb. 5 Sunflower League prelims California Trail Middle School Results
Feb. 6 Sunflower League California Trail Middle School 2nd
Feb. 11 Last Chance Meet Home 4 p.m.
Feb. 18 State diving prelims Topeka Results
Feb. 19 State Topeka Results
Feb. 21 State Topeka 3rd

Wrestling

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Dec. 2 Olathe East, Bishop Miege Away W: 54-24; W: 54-20
Dec. 5 Leavenworth Invitational Away 5th
Dec. 8 Royal Valley, Topeka Home W: 53-24; W: 48-33
Dec. 12 Shawnee Mission Northwest Invitational Away 7th
Jan. 7 Leavenworth dual Away W: 39-30
Jan. 9 Shawnee Mission South Invitational Away 3rd
Jan. 16 Free State Invitational Home 1st
Jan. 20 Shawnee Mission Northwest dual Away W: 43-16
Jan. 23 Paola Invitational Away 3rd
Jan. 27 Lawrence Away W: 48-18
Jan. 28 Olathe Northwest double dual Away W: 62-21; 37-33
Feb. 6 Silver Lake Invitational Away 3rd
Feb. 13 Sunflower League SM West 3rd
Feb. 21 Regional Wichita North 3rd
Feb. 26 State Park City Results
Feb. 27 State Park City t-9th

Bowling

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Jan. 8 Free State girls Invitational Royal Crest 11th
Jan. 9 Free State boys Invitational Royal Crest 2nd
Jan. 11 Shawnee Mission North tri Away Girls: 1st; Boys: 1st
Jan. 14 Free State quad Royal Crest Girls: 1st; Boys: 1st
Jan. 23 Bishop Miege Invitational Away Girls: 2nd; Boys: 1st
Jan. 26 Lansing tri Away Girls: 2nd; Boys: 1st
Jan. 28 Free State tri Royal Crest Girls: 3rd; Boys: 1st
Feb. 4 Free State tri Royal Crest Girls: 1st; Boys: 1st
Feb. 11 Shawnee Mission East Invitational Away Girls: 1st; Boys: 1st
Feb. 15 Lawrence Royal Crest Girls: L; Boys: W
Feb. 18 Sunflower League Olathe Girls: 6th; Boys: 3rd
Feb. 26 Regional Washburn Rural Girls: 8th; Boys: 6th
March 3 State Wichita Results

loading...