Advertisement

2012-13 Free State winter sports schedules

Boys Basketball

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Dec. 4 Topeka Seaman Away W: 65-62
Dec. 7 Shawnee Heights Home W: 77-54
Dec. 8 Lansing Away L: 57-53
Dec. 11 Blue Valley North Away L: 63-52
Dec. 14 Lawrence Away L: 55-49
Jan. 4 Olathe East Away L: 48-44
Jan. 8 Shawnee Mission South Away L: 65-48
Jan. 11 Olathe Northwest Home L: 52-47
Jan. 17 McPherson Invitational vs. McPherson Away L: 53-44
Jan. 18 McPherson Invitational vs. Hutchinson Away W: 42-40
Jan. 19 McPherson Invitational vs. Manhattan Away W: 59-52
Jan. 29 Shawnee Mission West Home W: 44-37
Feb. 1 Shawnee Mission North Away W: 69-51
Feb. 5 Leavenworth Home W: 64-48
Feb. 8 Olathe South Home L: 68-56
Feb. 12 Shawnee Mission Northwest Away L: 63-48
Feb. 15 Olathe North Away W: 60-55
Feb. 16 Blue Valley West Away L: 63-60
Feb. 19 Shawnee Mission East Home L: 56-33
Feb. 22 Lawrence Home W: 44-38
Feb. 27 Sub-state — Gardner-Edgerton Away W: 53-47
March 1 Sub-state — Olathe East Away W: 45-44
March 6 State — Blue Valley Northwest Wichita L: 56-37

Girls Basketball

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Dec. 4 Topeka Seaman Away L: 44-42
Dec. 7 Shawnee Heights Home W: 73-49
Dec. 8 Lansing Away W: 77-42
Dec. 11 Topeka Home W: 55-31
Dec. 14 Lawrence Away W: 59-40
Jan. 4 Olathe East Away W: 47-44
Jan. 7 Shawnee Mission South Away L: 49-46
Jan. 11 Olathe Northwest Home L: 64-40
Jan. 15 K.C. Washington Home W: 66-21
Jan. 24 Firebird Winter Classic vs. Highland Park Home W: 79-22
Jan. 25 Firebird Winter Classic vs. Topeka West Home W: 58-24
Jan. 26 Firebird Winter Classic vs. Washburn Rural Home W: 43-31
Jan. 29 Shawnee Mission West Home W: 41-26
Jan. 31 Shawnee Mission North Away W: 62-33
Feb. 5 Leavenworth Home W: 63-58
Feb. 8 Olathe South Home L: 56-48
Feb. 12 Shawnee Mission Northwest Away L: 57-47
Feb. 15 Olathe North Away W: 53-42
Feb. 19 Shawnee Mission East Home W: 56-45 (OT)
Feb. 22 Lawrence Home W: 61-37
Feb. 28 Sub-state — Olathe North Home W: 57-44
March 2 Sub-state — Olathe Northwest Away L: 68-31

Boys Swimming

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Nov. 28 FSHS quad Home 1st
Dec. 5 Manhattan tri Away 1st
Dec. 7 Olathe Invitational Away 4th
Dec. 13 Shawnee Mission North quad Away 1st
Jan. 4 Shawnee Mission Northwest Invitational Away 1st
Jan. 10 Free State Invitational Home 1st
Jan. 15 Blue Valley Southwest tri Away 1st
Jan. 22 Topeka Invitational Away 3rd
Jan. 26 Shawnee Mission East Diving Invitational Away 9 a.m.
Feb. 1 Sunflower League Championship Prelims Home Results
Feb. 2 Sunflower League Championship Finals Home 3rd
Feb. 7 Last Chance Meet Home Results
Feb. 14 State— Diving prelims Topeka 2 p.m.
Feb. 15 State — Swimming prelims Topeka 10 a.m.
Feb. 16 State — Finals Topeka 5th

Wrestling

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Dec. 1 Gardner-Edgerton Invitational Away Results
Dec. 4 Leavenworth Away L: 39-35
Dec. 8 Shawnee Mission Northwest Invitational Away 9th
Dec. 15 Emporia Invitational Away 13th
Jan. 5 Shawnee Mission South Invitational Away 6th
Jan. 11 Basehor-Linwood Invitational Away 11:30 a.m.
Jan. 12 Basehor-Linwood Invitational Away 36th
Jan. 16 Shawnee Mission Northwest Away L: 45-35
Jan. 19 Paola Invitational Away 11th
Jan. 23 Lawrence Home L: 57-18
Jan. 26 Osawatomie Invitational Away 6th
Feb. 9 Sunflower League Championships At Lawrence High 9th
Feb. 16 Regioinal At Free State 6th
Feb. 22 State Wichita 10 a.m.
Feb. 23 State Wichita 29th

Bowling

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Jan. 5 Free State Invite Home Results
Jan. 9 K.C. Washington quad Away 3:30 p.m.
Jan. 14 Maranatha Academy tri Away Girls: 1st; Boys: 1st
Jan. 17 Shawnee Mission North quad Away Girls: 2nd; Boys: 1st
Jan. 22 FSHS quad Home Girls: 1st; Boys: 2nd
Jan. 29 FSHS tri Home Girls: 1st; Boys: 1st
Feb. 7 Washburn Rural Invitational Away 3:30 p.m.
Feb. 12 Lawrence Away Girls: L; Boys: L
Feb. 14 Sunflower League Championships Royal Crest Lanes Girls: 10th; Boys: 6th
Feb. 20 Regional Manhattan Girls: 7th; Boys: 3rd
March 1 State Wichita Boys: 6th