2016 Free State spring sports results

Baseball

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
March 19 Warrensburg (Mo.) Home W: 4-2; W: 6-3
March 25 Ozark (Mo.) Away W: 5-0
March 26 Branson (Mo.) Away W: 10-2
March 31 Shawnee Mission Northwest Away L: 2-0
April 5 Olathe North Away W: 2-1
April 7 Olathe East Home W: 6-5
April 11 Shawnee Mission South Away W: 3-0
April 14 St. James Academy Hoglund Ballpark W: 7-6 (10)
April 15 Tulsa Memorial (Okla.) Home W: 10-0 (5)
April 16 O'Gorman (S.D.) Hoglund Ballpark W: 4-0
April 19 Olathe Northwest Away L: 2-0
April 21 Leavenworth Home W: 2-0
April 26 Shawnee Mission East Away L: 2-0
April 28 Shawnee Mission North Home W: 4-0
May 3 Olathe South Home L: 1-0
May 5 Shawnee Mission West Away W: 7-2
May 6 Blue Valley North Away W: 5-3
May 10 Lawrence Home W: 9-2
May 12 Lawrence Hoglund Ballpark W: 7-4 (8)
May 18 Topeka - Regional Home W: 8-1
May 18 Lawrence - Regional Home W: 2-0
May 26 Derby - State Hoglund Ballpark W: 10-0 (5)
May 28 Blue Valley - State Hoglund Ballpark W: 2-0
May 28 Shawnee Mission East - State Hoglund Ballpark L: 4-3 (9)

Boys golf

Date Tournament Location Time/Result
March 30 Shawnee Mission South Invite Deer Creek 4th
April 4 Shawnee Mission Northwest Invite Lake Quivira 1st
April 7 Washburn Rural Invite Wamego 13th
April 11 Shawnee Mission East Invite Blue Hills 14th
April 11 Manhattan Invite Manhattan CC 3rd
April 21 Free State Invite Eagle Bend 11th
April 25 Topeka West Invite Topeka CC 6th
May 5 Olathe East Invite St. Andrews 7th
May 9 Olathe North Invite Falcon Ridge 4th
May 11 Lawrence Invite Eagle Bend 3rd
May 16 Regional Brookridge 4th
May 23 State Manhattan Results

Girls soccer

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
March 29 Shawnee Heights Home W: 2-1
April 4 Manhattan Away L: 3-1
April 5 Shawnee Mission Northwest Home L: 3-1
April 7 Olathe Northwest Home L: 1-0
April 12 Olathe North Away T: 1-1
April 14 Shawnee Mission North Away W: 1-0
April 19 Leavenworth Away W: 5-0
April 21 Shawnee Mission West Home L: 1-0
April 22 Topeka Home W: 1-0
April 28 Lawrence Away L: 1-0
May 3 Shawnee Mission East Away L: 1-0
May 5 Olathe South Home T: 1-1
May 10 Shawnee Mission South Home L: 3-0
May 11 Olathe East Home L: 1-0 (OT)
May 12 Topeka Hayden Home W: 2-0
May 13 Lansing Away T: 0-0
May 17 Garden City - Regional Away W: 1-0 (2 OT)
May 19 Manhattan - Regional Away L: 2-0

Softball

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
March 31 Olathe North Away L: 13-9
April 5 Leavenworth Away W: 15-0
April 7 Olathe Northwest Home L: 4-2
April 9 Shawnee Mission South Away W: 20-0
April 12 Shawnee Mission Northwest Away W: 5-4
April 14 Shawnee Mission North Home W: 12-0
April 16 St. Thomas Aquinas Away L: 13-11; L: 16-13
April 19 Leavenworth Home W: 11-1
April 22 Blue Valley Southwest Olathe L: 22-11
April 22 Washburn Rural Olathe L: 8-3
April 23 Blue Valley North Olathe W: 5-4
April 23 St. Thomas Aquinas Olathe L: 13-0
April 28 Olathe South Home W: 11-10; L: 6-2
May 3 Olathe East Home L: 6-1
May 5 Shawnee Mission West Away W: 5-0
May 5 Shawnee Mission East Away W: 17-0
May 10 Lawrence Away W: 14-1
May 11 Lawrence Home W: 6-2
May 17 Manhattan - Regional Olathe W: 8-1
May 17 Olathe Northwest - Regional Away L: 16-3

Girls swimming

Date Meet Location Time/Result
March 24 Emporia Invite Away 1st
March 30 Manhattan Invite Away 1st
April 7 Topeka Invitational Away 1st
April 8 Olathe Invite Away 3rd
April 12 Free State Invite Home 1st
April 19 Shawnee Mission East Away L: 115-71
April 22 Lawrence, Washburn Rural Home 1st
April 28 Olathe South quad Away 1st
May 6 Sunflower League Meet prelims Prairie Trail Results
May 7 Sunflower League Meet Prairie Trail 2nd
May 11 Free State's Last Chance Meet Home 4 p.m.
May 19 State diving prelims Topeka Results
May 20 State prelims Topeka Results
May 21 State Topeka 2nd

Boys tennis

Date Event Location Time/Result
March 30 Topeka quad Away Postponed
April 2 Emporia Invitational Away 9 a.m.
April 5 Free State quad Home 3-0
April 9 Goddard Invitational Away 8:30 a.m.
April 12 Lawrence dual Home W: 9-0
April 13 Washburn Rural Away L: 7-2
April 14 Olathe South Home 3:30 p.m.
April 19 Blue Valley Northwest Invitational Away 7:30 a.m.
April 22 Lawrence Invitational Away 3rd
April 25 Topeka Invitational Away 9 a.m.
April 28 Sunflower League Meet Harmon Park 10th
May 7 Regional Rock Chalk Park 2nd
May 13 State Harmon Park Results
May 14 State Harmon Park 8th

Track

Date Meet Location Time/Result
March 25 Free State Invitational Home 3:30 p.m.
March 29 Lawrence dual Away Girls: W; Boys: L
April 8 Blue Valley Invitational Away Girls: 5th; Boys: 7th
April 15 Free State Invitational Home 7th
April 20 Lawrence Invitational Away Girls: 5th; Boys: 4th
April 22 Kansas Relays Rock Chalk Park Results
April 23 Kansas Relays Rock Chalk Park Results
April 29 Topeka Seaman Relays Away Girls: 12th; Boys: 14th
May 6 Shawnee Mission North Relays Away 12th
May 13 Sunflower League meet Olathe Girls: 11th; Boys: 10th
May 20 Regional Home Girls: 2nd; Boys: 2nd
May 27 State Wichita State Results
May 28 State Wichita State Girls: 6th; Boys: 6th

loading...