Advertisement

2013 Free State spring sports results

Baseball

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
March 20 Warrensburg, Mo. Home W: 11-1; W: 13-5
March 22 Ozark Away Canceled
March 23 Nixa R-2 Away Canceled
March 28 Olathe East Home W: 4-2 (11 innings)
March 29 Blue Valley Southwest Home W: 6-1
April 2 Shawnee Mission South Away W: 12-0
April 4 Olathe Northwest Home W: 4-3
April 9 Shawnee Mission West Home W: 5-4 (9 innings)
April 11 Shawnee Mission North Away W: 5-4 (8 innings)
April 15 Leavenworth Home W: 4-0
April 18 Topeka-Hayden Hoglund Ballpark, Kansas University W: 9-6
April 19 Rogers, Ark. Home W: 6-5 (8 innings)
April 20 Blue Valley Northwest Hoglund Ballpark, Kansas University L: 3-0
April 24 Olathe South Home W: 4-1
April 25 Shawnee Mission Northwest Away W: 12-8
April 29 Shawnee Mission East Home W: 6-1
April 30 Olathe North Away W: 5-3
May 1 Blue Valley North and Pembroke Hill Home L: 2-1; W: 9-1
May 6 Lawrence Home W: 5-0
May 9 Lawrence Hoglund Ballpark, Kansas University L: 2-1 (10 innings)
May 15 Regional semi — K.C. Wyandotte Home W: 15-0
May 15 Regional final — Olathe Northwest Home L: 10-0

Boys golf

Date Tournament Location Time/Result
April 1 Shawnee Mission South Invitational Away 9th
April 8 Shawnee Mission Northwest Inbitational Away Tied-2nd
April 9 Free State Invitational Eagle Bend 2nd
April 15 Shawnee Mission East Invitational Away 4th
April 22 Topeka West Invitational Away 7th
April 29 Olathe North Invitational Away 2nd
May 6 Leavenworth Invitational Away 1 p.m.
May 8 Lawrence Invitational Alvamar 11th
May 13 Regional TBA 1st
May 20 State Prairie Village 8th

Girls soccer

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
March 27 Shawnee Heights Away W: 5-0
April 2 Shawnee Mission South Away L: 2-1
April 4 Shawnee Mission West Away L: 2-0
April 5 Lansing Home W: 4-0
April 9 Shawnee Mission East Home L: 4-1
April 11 Shawnee Mission North Home W: 7-0
April 16 Olathe Northwest Away W: 2-0
April 18 Leavenworth Home W: 10-0
April 19 Topeka Away W: 3-0
April 24 Olathe South Home L: 3-0
April 25 Olathe North Away W: 3-2
April 30 Olathe East Away L: 2-1 (2OT)
May 3 Gardner-Edgerton Away Canceled
May 6 Lawrence Away W: 4-0
May 7 Shawnee Mission Northwest Home L: 2-1
May 9 Topeka-Hayden Away W: 1-0
May 14 Regionals — Olathe Northwest Home W: 1-0
May 16 Regional final — Washburn Rural Away L: 4-1

Softball

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
March 30 Shawnee Mission South Home W: 11-2; W: 14-4
April 2 Olathe South Away W: 6-3; L: 3-2
April 4 Leavenworth Home W: 15-0; W: 9-0
April 9 Shawnee Mission North Home W: 11-0; W: 14-0
April 11 Shawnee Mission Northwest Away PPD
April 16 Olathe Northwest At Lawrence High W: 6-4
April 24 Shawnee Mission Northwest Away W: 6-3 (8 innings); W: 6-4 (8 innings)
April 25 Shawnee Mission West Home W: 14-0; W: 8-2
April 27 Olathe North Home W: 8-2
April 30 Olathe East Away L: 7-1; L: 12-2
May 1 Shawnee Mission East Home W: 8-3; W: 4-1
May 6 Lawrence Home W: 12-5
May 8 Lawrence Away W: 7-4
May 15 Regional semi — Junction City Home W: 11-1
May 15 Regional final — Olathe Northwest Home W: 4-0
May 23 State, 1st round — Derby Blue Valley West L: 3-2 (8 innings)

Girls swimming

Date Meet Location Time/Result
March 14 Emporia Invitational Away 1st
March 27 Manhattan Invitational Away 1st
April 4 Topeka Invitational Away 1st
April 5 Olathe Invitational Away 2nd
April 9 Free State Invitational Home 1st
April 16 Shawnee Mission East Home L: 99-87
April 19 Free State tri Home 1st
April 25 Shawnee Mission North quad Away 1st
April 27 Shawnee Mission South Diving Invitational Away 9 a.m.
May 3 Sunflower League prelims Olathe Results
May 4 Sunflower League Olathe 2nd
May 9 Free State Last Chance Meet Home 4 p.m.
May 16 State Topeka Results
May 17 State Topeka Results
May 18 State Topeka 2nd

Boys tennis

Date Event Location Time/Result
March 27 Topeka High quad Away 3-0
March 30 Emporia Invitational Away 2nd
April 2 Free State quad Home 3rd
April 6 Goddard Invitational Away 5th
April 9 Lawrence High dual Away W: 7-2
April 11 Washburn Rural dual Home L: 13-2
April 19 Lawrence Invitational Away 5th
April 23 Blue Valley Northwest Invitational Away 7:30 a.m.
April 25 Sunflower League TBA 6th
May 6 Regional Gardner-Edgerton Results
May 10 State Topeka Results

Track

Date Meet Location Time/Result
March 14 Free State quad Home Results
March 28 Lawrence High Away Girls: W; Boys: W
April 5 Blue Valley North Away Girls: W; Boys: W
April 12 FSHS Barrier Breakers Home 2nd
April 19 Kansas Relays Kansas University Results
April 20 Kansas Relays Kansas University Results
April 22 Free State Invitational Home Girls: 4th; Boys: 2nd
April 26 Topeka-Seaman Relays Away Girls: 1st; Boys: 8th
May 3 Shawnee Mission North Relays Away 3 p.m.
May 10 Sunflower League TBA Girls: 2nd; Boys: 10th
May 17 Regional Lawrence High Girls: 1st; Boys: 3rd
May 24 State Wichita Results
May 25 State Wichita Girls: 1st; Boys: 17th