Advertisement

High School Sports

2012 Free State spring sports results

Baseball

Day Date Location Opponent Time/Results
Sat. 3/17 Away Blue Valley Northwest L: 11-1
Sat. 3/24 Away Nixa, Mo. L: 7-5
Sat. 3/24 Away Ozark, Mo. L: 8-4
Wed. 3/28 Home St. James Academy L: 7-2
Thur. 3/29 Home Olathe East L: 4-1
Tues. 4/3 Home Shawnee Mission South W: 2-1
Thur. 4/5 Away Olathe Northwest L: 13-3
Tues. 4/10 Away Shawnee Mission West W: 2-0
Thur. 4/12 Home Shawnee Mission North W: 6-1
Mon. 4/16 Away Leavenworth W: 3-2
Thur. 4/19 River City Baseball Festival Warrensburg W: 3-2
Fri. 4/20 River City Baseball Festival Bishop Miege W: 6-5
Sat. 4/21 River City Baseball Festival Branson, Mo. W: 6-3
Tues. 4/24 Away Olathe South L: 10-4
Thur. 4/26 Home Shawnee Mission Northwest L: 1-0
Sat. 4/28 Home Blue Valley North W: 2-1
Tues. 5/1 Home Olathe North L: 7-1
Thur. 5/3 Away Shawnee Mission East L: 3-2
Mon. 5/7 Away Lawrence L: 3-1
Thur. 5/10 Home Lawrence, at Hoglund Ballpark L: 7-4
Tues. 5/15 Away Lawrence, at CBAC L: 4-0

Boys golf

Day Date Location Opponent Time/Results
Mon. 3/26 Away Blue Valley West Invitational 8th
Wed. 3/28 Home Free State Invitational 6th
Mon. 4/9 Away Manhattan Invitational 1 p.m.
Mon. 4/9 Away Shawnee Mission Northwest Invitational 3 p.m.
Mon. 4/16 Away Shawnee Mission East Invitational 6th
Tues. 4/17 Away Olathe North Invitational 3 p.m.
Mon. 4/23 Away Topeka West Invitational 7th
Thur. 5/3 Away Junction City Invitational 3 p.m.
Thur. 5/3 Away Olathe East Invitational 3 p.m.
Mon. 5/7 Away Leavenworth Invitational 6th
Wed. 5/9 Away Lawrence Invitational 10th
Mon. 5/14 Home Regional 2nd
Mon. 5/21 Away State, at Garden City 6th

Girls soccer

Day Date Location Opponent Time/Results
Tues. 3/27 Home Shawnee Heights W: 7-0
Tues. 4/3 Home Shawnee Mission South W: 4-1
Thur. 4/5 Home Shawnee Mission West Tie: 2-2
Fri. 4/6 Away Lansing W: 10-0
Tues. 4/10 Away Shawnee Mission East L: 2-1
Thur. 4/12 Away Shawnee Mission North W: 6-0
Tues. 4/17 Home Olathe Northwest Tie: 0-0
Thur. 4/19 Away Leavenworth W: 9-1
Fri. 4/20 Home Topeka W: 10-0
Mon. 4/23 Home Gardner-Edgerton W: 2-0
Tues. 4/24 Away Olathe South W: 5-2
Thur. 4/26 Home Olathe North W: 1-0
Tues. 5/1 Home Olathe East L: 5-0
Thur. 5/3 Home Lawrence W: 4-1
Tues. 5/8 Away Shawnee Mission Northwest L: 2-1
Thur. 5/10 Away Blue Valley Southwest L: 3-1
Tues. 5/15 Home Gardner-Edgerton W: 7-0
Thur. 5/17 Away Washburn Rural W: 3-2
Tues. 5/22 Away Olathe East L: 4-0

Girls swimming

Day Date Location Opponent Time/Results
Thur. 3/15 Away Emporia Invitational 3rd
Wed. 3/28 Away Manhattan Invitational 1st
Thur. 4/5 Away Topeka Invitational 1st
Fri. 4/6 Away Olathe Invitational 4:45 p.m.
Tues. 4/10 Home Free State Invitational 1st
Tues. 4/17 Away Shawnee Mission East L: 112-64
Fri. 4/20 Home Free State Invitational 1st
Thur. 4/26 Away Olathe South Invitational 1st
Sat. 4/28 Away Shawnee Mission South Diving 9 a.m.
Fri. 5/4 Home Sunflower League 5 p.m.
Sat. 5/5 Home Sunflower League 4th
Thur. 5/17 Away State, at Topeka 2 p.m.
Fri. 5/18 Away State, at Topeka Results
Sat. 5/19 Away State, at Topeka 6th

Softball

Day Date Location Opponent Time/Results
Tues. 4/3 Home Olathe South L: 8-2
L:15-0
Thur. 4/5 Away Leavenworth W: 12-0
W: 23-4
Tues. 4/10 Home Olathe East L: 2-1
L: 12-1
Thur. 4/12 Home Shawnee Mission Northwest PPD
Tues. 4/17 Away Shawnee Mission North W: 16-1
Tues. 4/17 Away Shawnee Mission East L: 11-3
Sat. 4/21 Home Lawrence W: 8-1
Tues. 4/24 Away Olathe North L: 5-4
W: 9-5
Thur. 4/26 Away Shawnee Mission West W: 14-0
W: 5-4
Tues. 5/1 Home Olathe Northwest W: 3-2
W: 13-11
Thur. 5/3 Home Shawnee Mission Northwest L: 8-6
W: 5-1
Mon. 5/7 Away Lawrence W: 3-0
Thur. 5/10 Away Shawnee Mission South W: 4-2
Suspended: 3-3
Wed. 5/17 Away Manhattan, at Topeka W: 9-6
Wed. 5/17 Away Washburn Rural L: 16-3

Boys tennis

Day Date Location Opponent Time/Results
Wed. 3/28 Away Topeka quad 1st
Sat. 3/31 Away Emporia Invitational 1st
Tues. 4/3 Home Free State quad 2nd
Sat. 4/7 Away Goddard Invitational 8 a.m.
Tues. 4/10 Home Lawrence W: 6-3
Wed. 4/11 Home Washburn Rural W: 8-7
Tues. 4/17 Away Blue Valley Northwest Invitational 8 a.m.
Fri. 4/20 Away Lawrence Invitational 5th
Sat. 4/21 Away Junction City Invitational 9 a.m.
Mon. 4/23 Away Topeka Invitational 9 a.m.
Thur. 4/26 Away Sunflower League 4th
Fri. 5/4 Away Regional, at Leavenworth 3rd
Fri. 5/11 Away State, at Wichita 11:30 a.m.
Sat. 5/12 Away State, at Wichita 9 a.m.

Track and Field

Day Date Location Opponent Time/Results
Tues. 3/27 Away Lawrence triangular Girls: 1st; Boys: 1st
Sat. 3/31 Away Shawnee Mission South Girls: 2nd; Boys: 9th
Sat. 4/7 Away Blue Valley Relays Girls: 4th; Boys: 7th
Fri. 4/13 Home Free State Barrier Breakers 2nd
Wed. 4/18 Away Lawrence Invitational Girls: 3rd; Boys: 1st
Fri. 4/20 Away Kansas Relays 10 a.m.
Sat. 4/21 Away Kansas Relays 10 a.m.
Mon. 4/30 Away Topeka Seaman Relays Girls: 1st; Boys: 5th
Fri. 5/4 Away Shawnee Mission North Relays 3 p.m.
Fri. 5/11 Away Sunflower League Girls: 2nd; Boys: 8th
Fri. 5/18 Home Regional Girls: 1st; Boys: 4th
Fri. 5/25 Away State, at Wichita 9 a.m.
Sat. 5/26 Away State, at Wichita 9 a.m.