High School Sports

2010 Free State spring sports results

Baseball

|_. Day|_. Date|_. Location|_. Opponent|_. Facility|_. Time/Results| |Wed|3/24|Home|St. James Academy|Free State Field|W: 3-1 |Fri|3/26|Away|Sequoyah, Okla. (Claremore, Okla. 4-State Festival)|—|L: 3-2 |Sat|3/27|Away|Springfield, Mo. Glendale (Claremore, Okla. 4-State Festival)|—|W: 17-4 |Wed|3/31|Away|Blue Valley Northwest|Blue Valley DAC|W: 10-1 |Thu|4/1|Away|Leavenworth|—|W: 9-3 |Thu|4/8|Home|Shawnee Mission Northwest|Free State Field|W: 2-0 |Mon|4/12|Home|Olathe North High School|Free State Field|L: 5-4 |Thu|4/15|Home|Warrensburg, Mo. (River City Baseball Festival)|KU Hoglund Ballpark|W: 9-2 |Fri|4/16|Home|Raymore-Peculiar, Mo. (River City Baseball Festival)|KU Hoglund Ballpark|W: 5-0 |Sat|4/17|Home|Heritage, Ark. (River City Baseball Festival)|KU Hoglund Ballpark|W: 4-1 |Mon|4/19|Away|Shawnee Mission East|Shawnee Mission East 3/2 Ballpark|W: 6-3 |Thu|4/22|Home|Shawnee Mission South|Free State Field|W: 11-1 |Tue|4/27|Home|Olathe Northwest|Free State Field|W: 1-0 |Thu|4/29|Away|Shawnee Mission West|Johnson County 3 & 2|W: 14-10 |Fri|4/30|Away|Blue Valley|Blue Valley DAC|L: 3-0 |Tue|5/4|Home|Olathe South|Free State Field|W: 8-5 |Wed|4/5|Away|Olathe East|Olathe – CBAC|L: 3-2 |Thu|5/6|Home|Shawnee Mission North|Free State Field|W: 3-2 |Thu|5/13|Away|Lawrence High High Ballpark|W: 7-5 |Fri|5/14|Home|Lawrence High Hoglund Ballpark|W: 6-5 |Fri|5/21|Home|Topeka High – Regionals|Free State Field|W: 2-1 |Fri|5/21|Home|Washburn Rural – Regionals|Free State Field|W: 7-4 |Fri|5/28|Home|Wichita State – State Tournament|KU Hoglund Ballpark|W: 11-0 |Sat|5/29|Home|Maize – State Tournament|KU Hoglund Ballpark|L: 1-0 |Sat|5/29|Home|Shawnee Mission Northwest – State Tournament|KU Hoglund Ballpark|L: 9-1

Boys golf

Day Date Location Opponent Facility Time/Results
Mon 8/23 Away Shawnee Heights Invite Lake Shawnee Golf Course – Topeka 3 p.m.
Mon 8/30 Away Topeka West Invitational Cypress Ridge Golf Course – Topeka 3 p.m.
Mon 9/13 Home Free State Invite Lawrence Country Club 1 p.m.
Thu 9/16 Away Lawrence Invite Alvamar Golf Course 8 a.m.
Mon 9/27 Away Shawnee Mission North Invite Tomahawk Golf Course 3 p.m.
Wed 9/29 Away Saint Thomas Aquinas Invite Overland Park Golf Course 3 p.m.
Thu 9/30 Away Olathe South Invite Heritage Park Golf Course 3 p.m.
Mon 10/4 Away Shawnee Mission South Invite Overland Park Golf Course 3 p.m.
Wed 10/6 Away Olathe East St. Andrews Golf Course 12 p.m.
Mon 10/11 Away Regionals 8 a.m.
Mon 10/18 Away State 8 a.m.

Girls soccer

|_. Day|_. Date|_. Location|_. Opponent|_. Facility|_. Time/Results| |Tue|3/23|Away|Washburn Rural|Topeka|L: 3-0 |Tue|3/30|Home|Shawnee Hights|Free State HS|Tie: 1-1 |Tue|4/6|Away|Leavenworth|—|Postponed (weather)| |Thu|4/8|Home|Olathe Northwest|Free State HS|L: 2-0 |Fri|4/9|Away|Lansing|Lansing Middle School|L: 2-1 (OT)| |Tue|4/13|Home|Lawrence High State HS|W: 1-0 |Thu|4/15|Away|Shawnee Mission South|—|L: 2-0 |Tue|4/20|Home|Shawnee Mission Northwest|Free State HS|W: 2-0 |Thu|4/22|Away|Shawnee Mission West|Shawnee Mission Soccer Complex|—| |Fri|4/23|Home|Topeka High School|Free State HS|W: 4-0 |Mon|4/26|Home|Gardner-Edgerton High|Free State HS|W: 7-0 |Tue|4/27|Away|Shawnee Mission North|SM North|W: 1-0 |Thu|4/29|Home|Olathe South|Free State HS|L: 3-0 |Tue|5/4|Home|Olathe East|Free State HS|L: 3-0 |Thu|5/6|Home|Olathe North|Free State HS|W: 2-1 |Thu|5/13|Away|Shawnee Mission East|Shawnee Mission Soccer Complex|L: 1-0 |Fri|5/18|Away|Olathe Northwest|Regionals|L: 3-2

Girls swimming

|_. Day|_. Date|_. Location|_. Opponent|_. Facility|_. Time/Results| |Wed|3/24|Away|Emporia Diving Invitational|Emporia H.S.|—| |Thu|3/25|Away|Emporia Invitational|Emporia H.S.|2nd |Wed|3/31|Away|Manhattan Invite|—|1st |Thu|4/8|Away|Topeka Invite|—|—| |Sat|4/10|Away|Olathe Swim Invitational|Chisolm Trail Jr. High|5th |Tue|4/13|Home|Free State Invitational|Lawrence Free State Pool|1st |Tue|4/20|Away|Shawnee Mission East|—|L: 113-73 |Fri|4/23|Home|Free State Invitational|Lawrence Free State Pool|—| |Thu|4/29|Away|Lawrence High Invitational|Lawrence High School|1st |Sat|5/1|Away|Shawnee Mission South Invitational (Diving)|—|—| |Fri|5/7|Away|Sunflower League Prelims|Olathe – California Trail H.S.|Results |Sat|5/8|Away|Sunflower League Finals|Olathe – California Trail H.S.|2nd |Fri|5/21|Away|State|Topeka Hummer Park|Results |Sat|5/22|Away|State|Topeka Hummer Park|3rd

Softball

|_. Day|_. Date|_. Location|_. Opponent|_. Facility|_. Time/Results| |Tue|3/30|Away|Leavenworth (Double header)|Leavenworth Sportsfield|W: 20-0
W: 19-1
|Thu|4/1|Home|Olathe East (Double header)|FS Softball Field|L: 14-1
L: 3-1
|Tue|4/6|Home|Olathe South|FS Softball Field|Canceled (weather)| |Wed|4/7|Away|Shawnee Mission East|Shawnee Mission Softball Complex|L: 6-2
L: 3-1
|Tue|4/13|Away|Shawnee Mission North|SMSDSC Maurer Park|L: 4-3
L: 12-20
|Tue|4/20|Home|Shawnee Mission South|FS Softball Field|L: 3-0 |Tue|4/20|Home|Shawnee Mission Northwest|FS Softball Field|W: 10-0 |Tue|4/27|Away|Olathe Northwest|Olathe CBAC|W: 5-1
L: 2-1
|Thu|4/29|Away|Shawnee Mission West|SMSDSC Maurer Park|L: 6-4
W: 11-6
|Tue|5/4|Home|Olathe Northwest|FS Softball Field|L: 1-3
L: 0-6| |Thu|5/6|Home|Lawrence High Softball Field|L: 9-1 |Tue|5/11|Away|Lawrence High Softball Field|L: 1-2 |Tue|5/18|Away|Olathe Northwest|Regionals|L: 8-0

Boys tennis

|_. Day|_. Date|_. Location|_. Opponent|_. Facility|_. Time/Results| |Wed|3/31|Away|Topeka High Quad|Kossover Court|12-0 |Tue|4/6|Home|Free State Invitational|Free State High School|Canceled (weather)| |Sat|4/10|Away|Goddard Spring Classic|—|—| |Mon|4/12|Home|Lawrence High|Free State High School|W: 8-1 |Thu|4/19|Home|Shawnee Mission West|Free State High School|W: 6-3 |Sat|4/24|Away|Junction City Invitational|—|—| |Mon|4/26|Away|Topeka Invite|Kossover Court|Results |Thu|4/29|Away|Sunflower League Invite|Olathe East|6th |Mon|5/3|Home|Olathe Northwest|Free State High School|“W: 9-0 |Wed|5/5|Away|Leavenworth|—|W: 8-1 |Fri|5/14|Away|State|Shawnee Mission East|Results

Track and Field

|_. Day|_. Date|_. Location|_. Opponent|_. Facility|_. Time/Results| |Fri|3/26|Home|Free State Triangular|Olathe Northwest|—| |Tue|3/30|Away|Lawrence High Triangular|Lawrence High School|Boys: 1st
Girls: 2nd
|Thu|4/1|Away|Ottawa Invitational|—|—| |Fri|4/9|Away|Blue Valley Relays|Blue Valley High School|Boys: 5th
Girls: 8th| |Wed|4/14|Away|Washburn Rural Invite|—|—| |Fri|4/16|Away|KU Relays|KU Memorial Stadium|—| |Sat|4/17|Away|KU Relays|KU Memorial Stadium|Results |Fri|4/30|Away|Topeka Seaman Relays|—|Boys: 6th
Girls: 4th
|Fri|5/7|Away|Shawnee Mission North Relays|—|Results |Fri|5/14|Away|Sunflower League|—|Boys: 5th
Girls: 7th
|Fri|5/21|Away|Regionals|Olathe|Boys: 3rd
Girls: 5th
|Fri|5/28|Away|State|Wichita – Cessna Stadium|Results |Sat|5/29|Away|State|Wichita – Cessna Stadium|Boys: 12th
Girls: 13th