2017 Free State fall sports schedules

Football

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Sept. 1 Shawnee Mission West Away W: 56-9
Sept. 8 Shawnee Mission South Home W: 49-0
Sept. 15 Park Hill (Mo.) Home W: 21-16
Sept. 22 Shawnee Mission Northwest Home W: 49-6
Sept. 28 Olathe South Away W: 31-6
Oct. 5 Olathe Northwest Away W: 42-14
Oct. 13 Olathe East Home W: 38-31
Oct. 20 Lawrence Away W: 24-21
Oct. 27 Wichita North — Playoffs 1st round Home W: 69-6
Nov. 3 Junction City — Playoffs 2nd round Home W: 47-14
Nov. 10 Derby — Quarterfinals Home L: 55-49 (OT)

Volleyball

Date Event Location Time/Result
Aug. 26 Blue Valley West St. James Academy L: 25-16, 20-25, 31-29
Aug. 31 Lansing tri Away 0-2
Sept. 6 Shawnee Mission North tri Away 2-0
Sept. 9 Lee's Summit West tournament Away 4-2
Sept. 12 Olathe South Home W: 25-16, 25-11
Sept. 13 Emporia tri Away 2-0
Sept. 14 Shawnee Mission South tri Away 2-0
Sept. 19 Olathe West tri Away 2-0
Sept. 21 Olathe East, Olathe Northwest Home 2-0
Sept. 23 Topeka Seaman tournament Away 4-2
Sept. 28 Shawnee Mission East tri Away 2-0
Oct. 3 Lawrence tri Away 1-1
Oct. 10 Shawnee Heights tri Away 0-2
Oct. 14 Emporia Invitational Away 3-3
Oct. 17 Lawrence Away L: 25-21, 25-20, 19-25, 14-25, 15-12
Oct. 21 Wichita Southeast — Sub-state Away W: 25-11, 25-9
Oct. 21 Manhattan — Sub-state Away L: 25-20, 22-25, 25-20

Boys soccer

n
Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Sept. 7 Lansing Away W: 5-0
Sept. 11 De Soto Home W: 5-4 (OT)
Sept. 12 Leavenworth Away L: 2-1
Sept. 14 Shawnee Mission South Home L: 3-1
Sept. 19 Shawnee Mission North Home T: 0-0
Sept. 20 Shawnee Mission East Away L: 3-1
Sept. 23 Topeka Home W: 1-0
Sept. 26 Shawnee Mission Northwest Away W: 2-1 (OT)
Sept. 28 Lawrence Home T: 2-2
Oct. 2 Shawnee Heights Home W: 2-1
Oct. 3 Shawnee Mission West Home L: 2-1
Oct. 5 Olathe West Home W: 3-0
Oct. 10 Olathe North Away W: 1-0
Oct. 12 Olathe South Away L: 1-0
Oct. 16 Mill Valley Away L: 2-0
Oct. 17 Olathe North Home L: 2-0
Oct. 24 Regional vs. Derby Away L: 3-2 (2 OT)

Girls tennis

Date Event Location Time/Result
Aug. 26 Shawnee Heights Invitational Away Results
Aug. 31 Olathe East tri Away 2-0
Sept. 5 Lawrence quad Away 3-0
Sept. 9 Emporia Invitational Away 1st
Sept. 14 Mill Valley Away 3:30 p.m.
Sept. 19 St. Thomas Aquinas Invitational Away 9th
Sept. 20 Free State tournament Home 1st
Sept. 23 Emporia Invitational Away 1st
Sept. 28 Sunflower League CBAC 2nd
Oct. 7 Regionals CBAC 1st
Oct. 13 State Wichita Results
Oct. 14 State Wichita 5th

Cross country

Date Meet Location Time/Result
Aug. 31 Olathe East Invitational Away Girls: 2nd; Boys: 1st
Sept. 8 Millard South (Neb.) Invitational Away Girls: 7th; Boys: 8th
Sept. 16 Baldwin Invitational Away Girls: 1st; Boys: 3rd
Sept. 23 KU Invitational Rim Rock Farm Girls: 20th; Boys: 35th
Oct. 7 Haskell Invitational Away Girls: 2nd; Boys: 2nd
Oct. 13 Sunflower League Rim Rock Farm Girls: 5th; Boys: 8th
Oct. 21 Regionals Junction City Girls: 3rd; Boys: 4th
Oct. 28 State Rim Rock Farm Girls: 7th

Gymnastics

Date Meet Location Time/Result
Sept. 6 Shawnee Mission West quad Away 2nd
Sept. 12 Shawnee Mission South quad Away 4th
Sept. 16 Free State Invitational Home 4th
Sept. 21 Olathe East Invitational Away 5th
Sept. 23 Shawnee Mission North Invitational Away 7th
Sept. 28 Lawrence Invitational Away 4th
Sept. 30 Newton Invitational Away 2nd
Oct. 7 Sunflower League meet Olathe South 8th
Oct. 10 Shawnee Mission South Invitational Away Results
Oct. 21 State Olathe East 9th

Girls golf

Date Tournament Location Time/Result
Aug. 23 Mill Valley Invitational Shawnee CC 8th
Sept. 18 Shawnee Mission Northwest Invitational Lake Quivira 10th
Sept. 20 St. Thomas Aquinas Invitational Overland Park GC 12th
Sept. 21 Olathe South Invitational Heritage Park 8th
Sept. 27 Lawrence Invitational Eagle Bend 16th
Oct. 2 Free State Invitational Lawrence Country Club t-6th
Oct. 4 Olathe East Invitational St. Andrews Canceled
Oct. 9 Regionals Lake Shawnee 4th
Oct. 16 State Mariah Hills Results

loading...