2016 Free State fall sports schedules

Football

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Sept. 2 Shawnee Mission West Home L: 41-40
Sept. 9 Shawnee Mission South Away W: 38-0
Sept. 16 Park Hill (Mo.) Away L: 34-21
Sept. 23 Shawnee Mission Northwest Away W: 41-7
Sept. 30 Olathe South Home W: 35-10
Oct. 7 Olathe Northwest Home W: 35-0
Oct. 14 Olathe East Away W: 28-14
Oct. 21 Lawrence Home W: 56-7
Oct. 28 Wichita South — Playoffs 1st round Home W: 52-14
Nov. 4 Garden City — Playoffs 2nd round Away W: 42-7
Nov. 11 Washburn Rural — Quarterfinals Home W: 17-14
Nov. 18 Derby — Semifinals Away L: 49-21

Volleyball

Date Event Location Time/Result
Sept. 1 Topeka Seaman tri Away 1-1
Sept. 8 Free State quad Home 3-0
Sept. 10 Lee's Summit West tournament Away 2-2
Sept. 13 Lawrence tri Away 1-1
Sept. 14 Topeka Seaman tri Away 2-0
Sept. 22 Olathe North tri Away 2-0
Sept. 24 Topeka Seaman Invitational Away 6-0
Sept. 27 Olathe East, Olathe South Home W: 25-9, 25-11; W: 25-16, 25-3
Sept. 29 Blue Valley West Away L: 25-22, 25-15
Oct. 6 Leavenworth tri Away 2-0
Oct. 11 Shawnee Heights, St. Teresa's Home 1-1
Oct. 13 Bishop Miege, Topeka Hayden Home 2-0
Oct. 15 Emporia tournament Away 6-0
Oct. 18 Lawrence Home W: 25-20, 24-26, 25-18, 25-23
Oct. 22 Wichita Southeast — Sub-state Home W: 25-9, 25-7
Oct. 22 Washburn Rural — Sub-state Home W: 25-20, 25-20
Oct. 28 Shawnee Mission East — State Topeka L: 25-14, 25-19
Oct. 28 Shawnee Mission Northwest — State Topeka W: 25-23, 25-10
Oct. 28 Blue Valley West — State Topeka W: 23-25, 25-17, 25-23

Boys soccer

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Sept. 8 Lansing Home W: 2-0
Sept. 12 De Soto Away W: 3-1
Sept. 13 Shawnee Mission Northwest Away L: 3-0
Sept. 15 Olathe Northwest Away L: 3-0
Sept. 20 Olathe North Home W: 2-1
Sept. 22 Shawnee Mission North Home W: 4-1
Sept. 24 Topeka Away W: 3-0
Sept. 27 Leavenworth Home W: 3-0
Sept. 28 Shawnee Mission West Away L: 3-2
Oct. 3 Shawnee Heights Away T: 2-2
Oct. 4 Olathe East Away L: 6-0
Oct. 10 Lawrence Home W: 1-0
Oct. 11 Shawnee Mission East Home L: 4-0
Oct. 13 Olathe South Away L: 3-1
Oct. 17 Mill Valley Home T: 1-1
Oct. 18 Shawnee Mission South Away L: 8-1
Oct. 24 Regional vs. Topeka Home W: 3-1
Oct. 27 Regional vs. Dodge City Away L: 1-0 (OT)

Girls tennis

Date Event Location Time/Result
Sept. 1 Olathe East quad Away 1-1-1
Sept. 6 Lawrence quad Rock Chalk Park 3-0
Sept. 10 Salina Central Invitational Away Results
Sept. 13 Gardner-Edgerton tournament Away 9 a.m.
Sept. 15 Mill Valley Away W: 9-0
Sept. 17 Rock Bridge Invitational Away 9 a.m.
Sept. 20 St. Thomas Aquinas Invitational Away 7:30 a.m.
Sept. 21 Free State quad Home 2-0-1
Sept. 27 Lawrence High Away W: 8-1
Sept. 29 Sunflower League CBAC 2nd
Oct. 8 Regionals CBAC 2nd
Oct. 14 State Topeka Results
Oct. 15 State Topeka 8th

Cross country

Date Meet Location Time/Result
Sept. 1 Olathe East Invitational Away Girls: 2nd; Boys: 2nd
Sept. 9 Millard South (Neb.) Invitational Away Girls: 2nd; Boys: 6th
Sept. 17 Baldwin Invitational Away Girls: 1st; Boys: 3rd
Sept. 24 KU Invitational Rim Rock Farm Girls: 5th; Boys: 30th
Oct. 8 Haskell Invitational Away Girls: 1st; Boys: 2nd
Oct. 15 Sunflower League Rim Rock Farm Girls: 1st; Boys: 6th
Oct. 22 Regionals Manhattan Girls: 1st; Boys: 3rd
Oct. 29 State Rim Rock Farm Girls: 1st; Boys: 7th

Gymnastics

Date Meet Location Time/Result
Sept. 7 Free State quad Home 2nd
Sept. 17 Free State Invitational Home 2nd
Sept. 22 Olathe East Invitational Away 6 p.m.
Sept. 24 Shawnee Mission North Invitational Away 6th
Sept. 29 Olathe East quad Away 2nd
Oct. 1 Newton Invitational Away 2nd
Oct. 8 Sunflower League meet Lawrence High 7th
Oct. 11 Shawnee Mission South Invitational Away 6 p.m.
Oct. 22 State SM South 6th

Girls golf

Date Tournament Location Time/Result
Aug. 24 Mill Valley Invitational Shawnee CC Results
Aug. 29 Shawnee Mission Northwest Invitational Lake Quivira 5th
Sept. 22 Olathe South Invitational Heritage Park 8th
Sept. 26 St. Thomas Aquinas Invitational Overland Park GC 1 p.m.
Sept. 28 Lawrence Invitational Eagle Bend 15th
Oct. 3 Free State Invitational Lawrence Country Club 9th
Oct. 5 Olathe East Invitational St. Andrews 3rd
Oct. 10 Regionals Junction City 3rd
Oct. 17 State Leawood CC 11th

loading...