2015 Free State fall sports schedules

Football

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Sept. 4 Shawnee Mission West Home L: 34-26
Sept. 11 Olathe North Away L: 24-20
Sept. 18 Lawrence High Home L: 14-12
Sept. 25 Leavenworth Away W: 43-7
Oct. 2 Shawnee Mission East Away W: 32-20
Oct. 9 Shawnee Mission South Home W: 56-6
Oct. 16 Washburn Rural Away W: 35-7
Oct. 23 Manhattan Home W: 31-14
Oct. 30 Topeka Home W: 21-0
Nov. 6 Wichita West - Playoffs 1st round Home W: 49-0
Nov. 13 Wichita Northwest - Quarterfinals Away W: 52-34
Nov. 20 Derby - Semifinals Away L: 35-14

Volleyball

Date Event Location Time/Result
Sept. 3 Free State tri Home 1-1
Sept. 10 Shawnee Mission North quad Away 2-1
Sept. 12 Lee's Summit West Invitational Away 3-3
Sept. 15 Free State tri Home 1-1
Sept. 16 Free State tri Home 1-1
Sept. 24 Shawnee Mission South tri Away 2-0
Sept. 26 Topeka Seaman Invitational Away 4-2
Sept. 29 Olathe East tri Away 1-1
Oct. 8 Free State tri Home 2-0
Oct. 13 St. Teresa tri Away 0-2
Oct. 14 Bishop Miege Away L: 25-22, 25-12, 25-19
Oct. 17 Emporia Invitational Away 4-2
Oct. 20 Topeka tri Away 1-1
Oct. 22 Lawrence Away W: 20-25, 25-23, 25-17, 25-23
Oct. 24 Manhattan Washburn Rural L: 25-19, 25-21

Boys soccer

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Sept. 10 Lansing Away W: 4-2
Sept. 14 De Soto Home W: 3-0
Sept. 15 Shawnee Mission Northwest Home L: 1-0 (2 OT)
Sept. 17 Olathe Northwest Home L: 1-0
Sept. 22 Olathe North Away L: 2-0
Sept. 24 Shawnee Mission North Away W: 7-0
Sept. 26 Topeka Home W: 5-0
Sept. 29 Leavenworth Away W: 3-0
Oct. 1 Shawnee Mission West Home W: 2-1
Oct. 5 Shawnee Heights Home W: 2-1
Oct. 6 Olathe East Home L: 3-0
Oct. 8 Lawrence Away T: 2-2
Oct. 13 Shawnee Mission East Away L: 2-1 (OT)
Oct. 15 Olathe South Home W: 2-0
Oct. 19 Mill Valley Away W: 2-1
Oct. 20 Shawnee Mission South Home W: 3-1
Oct. 26 Regional vs. Wichita Southeast Home W: 1-0
Oct. 29 Regional vs. Wichita North Home L: 3-2

Girls tennis

Date Event Location Time/Result
Sept. 3 Junction City quad Away 3 p.m.
Sept. 8 Lawrence quad Away 0-0-3
Sept. 12 Salina Central Invitational Away 9 a.m.
Sept. 15 Gardner-Edgerton Invitational Away 9 a.m.
Sept. 17 Mill Valley Home W: 9-0
Sept. 22 St. Thomas Aquinas Invitational Away 7:30 a.m.
Sept. 23 Free State quad Home 2-0-1
Sept. 26 Emporia Invitational Away 1st
Sept. 29 Lawrence High Home W: 7-2
Oct. 1 Sunflower League Harmon Park 4th
Oct. 10 Regionals Gardner-Edgerton 2nd
Oct. 16 State Olathe Results
Oct. 17 State Olathe 10th

Cross country

Date Meet Location Time/Result
Sept. 3 Olathe East Invitational Away Results
Sept. 11 Millard South (Neb.) Invitational Away Girls: 2nd; Boys: 4th
Sept. 19 Baldwin Invitational Away Girls: 1st; Boys: 3rd
Sept. 26 KU Invitational Rim Rock Farm Girls: 9th; Boys: 23rd
Oct. 10 Haskell Invitational Away Girls: 1st; Boys: 2nd
Oct. 17 Sunflower League Rim Rock Farm Girls: 2nd; Boys: 4th
Oct. 24 Regionals Junction City Girls: 2nd; Boys: 2nd
Oct. 31 State Rim Rock Farm Girls: 2nd; Boys: 6th

Gymnastics

Date Meet Location Time/Result
Sept. 9 Shawnee Mission West quad Away 4th
Sept. 19 Shawnee Mission West Invitational Away 9th
Sept. 24 Olathe East Invitational Away 6 p.m.
Sept. 26 Free State Invitational Home 6th
Sept. 30 Lawrence quad Away 3rd
Oct. 3 Newton Invitational Away 5th
Oct. 10 Sunflower League meet SM West 10th
Oct. 14 Shawnee Mission South Invitational Away 6 a.m.
Oct. 24 State Newton Results

Girls golf

Date Tournament Location Time/Result
Aug. 26 Mill Valley Invitational Alvamar Results
Sept. 15 Shawnee Mission South Invitational Deer Creek Results
Sept. 24 Olathe South Invitational Heritage Park 1 p.m.
Sept. 28 St. Thomas Aquinas Invitational Overland Park GC 1 p.m.
Sept. 30 Lawrence Invitational Eagle Bend Results
Oct. 5 Free State Invitational Lawrence CC Results
Oct. 7 Olathe East Invitational St. Andrews Results
Oct. 12 Regional Alvamar Results
Oct. 19 State Andover-Terradyne Results

loading...