2014 Free State fall sports schedules

Football

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Sept. 4 Shawnee Mission West Away W: 20-14
Sept. 12 Olathe North Home L: 14-7
Sept. 19 Lawrence High Away W: 31-12
Sept. 26 Leavenworth Home L: 35-21
Oct. 3 Shawnee Mission East Home L: 42-14
Oct. 9 Shawnee Mission South Away W: 21-6
Oct. 17 Washburn Rural Home W: 42-14
Oct. 24 Manhattan Away W: 35-14
Oct. 31 Topeka Away W: 53-37
Nov. 7 Wichita Northwest - Playoffs 1st round Home W: 27-16
Nov. 14 Junction City - Quarterfinals Away W: 37-17
Nov. 21 Hutchinson - Semifinals Home L: 42-14

Volleyball

Date Event Location Time/Result
Sept. 4 Lansing tri Away 0-2
Sept. 11 Shawnee Mission East quad Away 3-0
Sept. 13 Lee's Summit (Mo.) Invitational Away 1-4
Sept. 15 Emporia tri Away 0-2
Sept. 16 Olathe Northwest tri Away 1-1
Sept. 25 Olathe North, Shawnee Mission South Home W: 25-16, 25-19; W: 25-20, 25-12
Sept. 27 Topeka Seaman Invitational Away 2-2
Sept. 30 Olathe South tri Away 1-1
Oct. 9 Shawnee Mission West tri Away 2-0
Oct. 14 Shawnee Heights tri Away 0-2
Oct. 15 Bishop Miege Home L: 30-28, 25-22, 25-7
Oct. 18 Emporia Invitational Away 4-2
Oct. 21 Blue Valley West tri Away 1-1
Oct. 23 Lawrence Home W: 25-13, 25-15, 25-12
Oct. 25 Sub-state vs. Lawrence Olathe South W: 25-21, 25-22
Oct. 25 Sub-state vs. Olathe East Olathe South L: 25-17, 25-20

Boys soccer

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Sept. 11 Lansing Home W: 5-0
Sept. 15 De Soto Away W: 1-0
Sept. 16 Shawnee Mission West Away T: 2-2
Sept. 18 Shawnee Mission East Away L: 8-1
Sept. 23 Shawnee Mission North Home W: 2-1
Sept. 25 Olathe Northwest Home L: 2-1
Sept. 27 Topeka Away W: 3-1
Sept. 30 Shawnee Mission Northwest Away L: 4-0
Oct. 2 Lawrence Home W: 3-1
Oct. 6 Shawnee Heights Away W: 3-1
Oct. 7 Shawnee Mission South Home W: 4-1
Oct. 9 Olathe North Away L: 1-0
Oct. 14 Olathe East Home L: 5-1
Oct. 20 Mill Valley Home L: 2-1
Oct. 21 Leavenworth Away 7 p.m.
Oct. 23 Olathe South Away L: 3-2 (OT)
Oct. 27 Regional vs. Lawrence Away W: 2-0
Oct. 30 Regional vs. Olathe East Away L: 4-0

Girls tennis

Date Event Location Time/Result
Sept. 4 Junction City quad Away 2-0-1
Sept. 9 Lawrence quad Away 1-0-2
Sept. 13 Salina Central Invitational Away 9 a.m.
Sept. 16 Gardner-Edgerton Invitational Away 9 a.m.
Sept. 18 Mill Valley Away W: 8-1
Sept. 23 St. Thomas Aquinas Invitational Away 9 a.m.
Sept. 24 Free State quad Home 1-2
Sept. 27 Emporia Invitational Away 1st
Sept. 30 Lawrence High Away W: 5-4
Oct. 3 Sunflower League Olathe Northwest T-7th
Oct. 11 Regionals Gardner-Edgerton 2nd
Oct. 17 State Topeka Results
Oct. 18 State Topeka Results

Cross country

Date Meet Location Time/Result
Sept. 4 Olathe East Invitational Away Girls:1st; Boys: 4th
Sept. 12 Millard South (Neb.) Invitational Away Girls:1st; Boys: 4th
Sept. 20 Baldwin Invitational Away Girls: 2nd; Boys: 2nd
Sept. 27 KU Invitational Rim Rock Farm Girls: 2nd; Boys: 9th
Oct. 11 Haskell Invitational Away Girls: 1st; Boys: 1st
Oct. 18 Sunflower League Rim Rock Farm Girls: 1st; Boys: 1st
Oct. 25 Regionals SM Northwest Girls: 1st; Boys: 1st
Oct. 31 State Rim Rock Farm Girls: 2nd; Boys: 4th

Gymnastics

Date Meet Location Time/Result
Sept. 11 Lawrence quadrangular Away 1st
Sept. 20 Shawnee Mission North Invitational Away 2nd
Sept. 25 Olathe East Invitational Away 2nd
Sept. 27 Free State Invitational Home 2nd
Oct. 1 Lawrence quad Away 2nd
Oct. 4 Newton Invitational Away 1st
Oct. 8 Shawnee Mission South Invitational Away 6 p.m.
Oct. 11 Sunflower League SM Northwest 2nd
Oct. 25 State SM West 1st

Girls golf

Date Tournament Location Time/Result
Aug. 26 Mill Valley Invitational Alvamar 4th
Sept. 16 Shawnee Mission South Invitational Deer Creek 6th
Sept. 25 Olathe South Invitational Heritage Park 8th
Sept. 30 Lawrence Invitational Alvamar 12th
Oct. 1 St. Thomas Aquinas Invitational Overland Park 3 p.m.
Oct. 6 Free State Invitational Lawrence CC 5th
Oct. 8 Olathe East Invitational St. Andrews 2nd
Oct. 13 Regional Manhattan 3rd
Oct. 20 State Topeka CC 10th

loading...