Advertisement

2013 Free State fall sports schedules

Football

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Sept. 6 Shawnee Mission North Home W: 47-7
Sept. 13 Shawnee Mission Northwest Away W: 20-3
Sept. 20 Olathe East Home W: 28-26
Sept. 27 Shawnee Mission West Home W: 35-14
Oct. 3 Olathe North Away L: 26-19
Oct. 11 Shawnee Mission East Away W: 17-10 (OT)
Oct. 18 Wyandotte Away W: 55-14
Oct. 25 Leavenworth Home W: 25-23
Nov. 1 Lawrence Home W: 28-10
Nov. 8 1st round: Shawnee Mission Northwest Home W: 40-14
Nov. 15 2nd round: Olathe North Away L: 22-18

Volleyball

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Sept. 5 Topeka Seaman tri Away 1-1
Sept. 12 Shawnee Mission Northwest quad Away 2-1
Sept. 14 Lee's Summit Mo-Kan Invitational Away 0-4
Sept. 17 Emporia tri Away 1-1
Sept. 19 Lawrence tri Away 0-2
Sept. 26 Olathe North tri Away 2-0
Sept. 28 Topeka Seaman Invitational Away 2-2
Oct. 3 Free State tri Home 0-2
Oct. 10 Leavenworth tri Away 1-1
Oct. 15 Free State tri Home 0-2
Oct. 17 Bishop Miege Away L: 25-20, 25-17, 25-14
Oct. 19 Emporia Invitational Away 3-3
Oct. 22 Free State tri Home 1-1
Oct. 24 Free State Home L: 24-26, 15-25, 25-18, 25-23, 20-18
Oct. 26 Sub-state vs. Derby Manhattan L: 25-22, 24-26, 25-23

Boys soccer

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Sept. 12 Lansing Away W: 2-1 (OT)
Sept. 16 De Soto Home W: 1-0
Sept. 17 Shawnee Mission West Home L: 2-0
Sept. 19 Shawnee Mission East Home L: 1-0
Sept. 24 Shawnee Mission North Away Tie: 0-0
Sept. 26 Olathe Northwest Away L: 4-0
Sept. 28 Topeka Home W: 2-0
Oct. 1 Shawnee Mission Northwest Home L: 2-0
Oct. 3 Lawrence Away L: 2-0
Oct. 7 Shawnee Heights Home L: 1-0
Oct. 8 Shawnee Mission South Away L: 1-0 (2OT)
Oct. 10 Olathe North Home W: 1-0
Oct. 15 Olathe East Away L: 4-0
Oct. 17 Olathe South Home W: 1-0
Oct. 21 Mill Valley Away L: 2-0
Oct. 22 Leavenworth Home W: 3-0
Oct. 29 Regionals - Garden City Away L: 3-2 (OT)

Girls tennis

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Sept. 5 Junction City quad Away 1st
Sept. 10 Lawrence quad Away 3-0
Sept. 14 Salina Central Invitational Away Results
Sept. 19 Mill Valley Away W: 6-3
Sept. 24 St. Thomas Aquinas Invitational Away 9 a.m.
Sept. 25 Free State quad Home 1-0-2
Sept. 28 Emporia Invitational Away 9 a.m.
Oct. 1 Lawrence Home W: 5-4
Oct. 3 Sunflower League At Leavenworth 7th
Oct. 12 Regional At Lawrence Results
Oct. 19 State Wichita Results
Oct. 20 State Wichita Results

Cross country

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Sept. 5 Olathe East Invitational Away Girls:1st; Boys: 2nd
Sept. 13 Millard South Invitational (Neb.) Away Girls:1st; Boys: 9th
Sept. 21 Baldwin Invitational Away Girls:2nd; Boys: 1st
Sept. 28 KU Invitational Rim Rock Farm Girls:2nd; Boys: 20th
Oct. 5 Newton Invitational Away Girls:1st; Boys: 1st
Oct. 12 Haskell Invitational Home Girls:1st; Boys: 2nd
Oct. 19 Sunflower League Rim Rock Farm Girls:2nd; Boys: 2nd
Oct. 26 Regional Away Girls:1st; Boys: 3rd
Nov. 2 State Rim Rock Farm Girls:1st; Boys: 6th

Gymnastics

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Sept. 12 Lawrence quadrangular Away 1st
Sept. 14 Shawnee Mission North Invitational Away 11 a.m.
Sept. 25 Olathe East Invitational Away 2nd
Sept. 28 Free State Invitational Home 1st
Oct. 2 Free State quad Home 1st
Oct. 5 Newton Invitational Away 11 a.m.
Oct. 12 Sunflower League Away 2nd
Oct. 26 State Away 1st

Girls golf

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Sept. 5 Shawnee Heights Away 3 p.m.
Sept. 19 Shawnee Mission South Away 7th
Sept. 26 Olathe South Away 4th
Oct. 1 Lawrence Invitational Alvamar 10th
Oct. 2 St. Thomas Aquinas Away 6th
Oct. 7 Free State Invitational Lawrence Country Club 6th
Oct. 9 Olathe East Away 4th
Oct. 14 Regional at Wichita Away 3rd
Oct. 21 State Garden City 11th