Advertisement

2012 Free State fall sports schedules

Football

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Aug. 31 Olathe Northwest Away W: 37-0
Sept. 7 Shawnee Mission West Away W: 28-14
Sept. 14 Olathe South Home L: 38-35
Sept. 21 Olathe North Home W: 34-28
Sept. 27 Shawnee Mission North Away W: 55-14
Oct. 5 Shawnee Mission East Home W: 28-0
Oct. 12 K.C. Wyandotte Home W: 49-6
Oct. 19 Leavenworth Away W: 47-14
Oct. 26 Lawrence Away W: 28-14
Nov. 2 Olathe North Playoffs — Home W: 38-22
Nov. 9 Olathe East Quarterfinals — Home W: 28-17
Nov. 16 Shawnee Mission West Semifinals — Away L: 48-21

Volleyball

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Aug. 30 FSHS tri Home 2-0
Sept. 6 Olathe South quad Away 3-0
Sept. 8 Lee's Summit Mo-Kan Invitational Away 0-4
Sept. 11 Topeka Seaman tri Away 2-0
Sept. 13 Shawnee Mission South tri Away 2-0
Sept. 20 Shawnee Mission East tri Away 2-0
Sept. 22 Topeka Seaman Invitational Away 1st
Sept. 27 Olathe East tri Away 1-1
Oct. 4 FSHS tri Home 2-0
Oct. 9 St. Teresa's tri Away 0-2
Oct. 11 Bishop Miege Home L: 25-14, 25-16, 25-17
Oct. 13 Emporia Invitational Away 2nd
Oct. 16 Topeka tri Away 2-0
Oct. 18 Lawrence Home L: 25-22, 26-24, 28-30, 25-20
Oct. 20 Sub-state Away 0-1

Boys soccer

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Aug. 30 Bonner Springs Home W: 6-0
Sept. 10 De Soto Away W: 3-1
Sept. 11 Shawnee Mission South Away L: 4-2
Sept. 13 Shawnee Mission West Away L: 1-0 (2OT)
Sept. 18 Shawnee Mission East Home L: 1-0
Sept. 20 Shawnee Mission North Home W: 1-0
Sept. 22 Topeka Away W: 2-1
Sept. 25 Olathe Northwest Away L: 1-0
Sept. 27 Leavenworth Home W: 4-2
Oct. 1 Shawnee Heights Away W: 2-1
Oct. 2 Olathe South Home L: 2-0
Oct. 4 Olathe North Away L: 3-2
Oct. 9 Olathe East Away L: 3-0
Oct. 11 Lawrence Away L: 1-0
Oct. 15 Mill Valley Home L: 2-0
Oct. 16 Shawnee Mission Northwest Home L: 3-0
Oct. 23 Manhattan Away L: 4-1

Girls tennis

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Aug. 30 Junction City quad Away 3-0
Sept. 4 Lawrence quad Away 0-0-3
Sept. 8 Salina Central Invitational Away 8th
Sept. 12 Mill Valley Home W: 7-2
Sept. 13 Bishop Miege Away 3 p.m.
Sept. 18 St. Thomas Aquinas Invitational Away 9 a.m.
Sept. 19 Free State quad Home 1-2
Sept. 22 Emporia Invitational Away 2nd
Sept. 25 Lawrence Away W: 5-4
Sept. 27 Sunflower League Invitational Away 7th
Oct. 6 Regional at LHS Results
Oct. 12 State Prairie Village Results
Oct. 14 State Prairie Village Results

Cross country

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Sept. 1 St. Thomas Aquinas Greg Wilson Classic Away PPD
Sept. 7 Millard South Invitational Away 4 p.m.
Sept. 8 Emporia Invitational Away Girls 5th; Boys 4th
Sept. 15 Baldwin Invitational Away Girls 6th; Boys 6th
Sept. 22 KU Invitational Rim Rock Farm Girls 21st; Boys 12th
Sept. 29 Newton CC Invitational Away Girls 3rd; Boys 4th
Oct. 6 Haskell Invitational Away Girls 2nd; Boys 1st
Oct. 15 Sunflower League Invitational Rim Rock Farm Girls 8th; Boys 5th
Oct. 20 Regional Away Girls 5th; Boys 3rd
Oct. 27 State Rim Rock Farm Results

Gymnastics

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Sept. 6 Shawnee Mission East quad Away 1st: 102.5
Sept. 15 Shawnee Mission North Invite Away 1st
Sept. 22 Free State Invite Home 1st
Sept. 27 Olathe East Invitational Away 1st
Oct. 6 Newton Invitational Away 1st
Oct. 11 Olathe East quad Away 2nd
Oct. 13 Sunflower League Invitational Away 1st
Oct. 20 State LHS 2nd

Girls golf

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Aug. 21 Washburn Rural Invitational Away 3rd
Aug. 28 Topeka West tournament Away 3 p.m.
Aug. 29 Olathe North Invitational Away 3 p.m.
Sept. 5 Shawnee Mission South Invitational Away 1 p.m.
Sept. 13 Lawrence Invitational Alvamar 17th
Sept. 20 Olathe South Invitational Away 3 p.m.
Sept. 26 St. Thomas Aquinas Invitational Away 3 p.m.
Oct. 1 Free State Invitational Lawrence Country Club 12th
Oct. 3 Olathe East Invitational Away 8th
Oct. 8 Regional Away Results
Oct. 15 State Wichita Results