High School Sports

2010 Free State fall sports schedules

Football

Day Date Location Opponent Facility Time/Results Multimedia
Fri 9/3 Home Olathe South Free State Football Stadium W: 42-23 Video
Photos
Thu 9/10 Away Leavenworth Leavenworth High School W: 55-7 Photos
Fri 9/17 Home Shawnee Mission West Free State Football Stadium L: 21-20 Video
Photos
Fri 9/24 Away Shawnee Mission North W: 46-7 Video
Photos
Fri 10/1 Home Shawnee Mission East Free State Football Stadium L: 28-21 Video
Photos
Fri 10/8 Away Olathe East Olathe – CBAC L: 17-0 Video
Photos
Fri 10/15 Home Olathe Northwest Free State Football Stadium W: 35-21 Video
Photos
Thu 10/21 Away Olathe North Olathe – ODAC L: 38-7 Photos
Fri 10/29 Away Lawrence High School LHS Football Stadium W: 42-20 Photos
Fri 11/5 Away Olathe East Olathe – CBAC 7 p.m.

Volleyball

Day Date Location Opponent Facility Time/Results
Thu 9/9 Away Shawnee Mission North 3-0
Sat 9/11 Away Mo-Kan Invite Lee’s Summit West 0-4
Thu 9/16 Home Free State Quad Free State High School 2-1
Thu 9/23 Away Olathe Northwest Quad
Sat 9/25 Away Topeka Seaman Invite Topeka Seaman H.S. 4th
Thu 9/30 Away Lawrence High Tri Lawrence High School 1-1
Thu 10/7 Away Shawnee Mission West Tri 2-1
Tue 10/12 Away Shawnee Heights Quad Shawnee Heights 0-3
Sat 10/16 Away Emporia Invite Emporia High School 2-4
Tue 10/19 Home Free State Tri Free State High School 1-1
Thu 10/21 Home Lawrence High School Free State High School L: 3-0
Sat 10/23 Away Regionals Olathe South Results
Fri 10/29 Away State
Sat 10/30 Away State

Boys Soccer

Day Date Location Opponent Facility Time/Results
Thu 9/2 Home Bonner Springs Free State Soccer Stadium L: 3-1
Thu 9/9 Away Olathe South
Mon 9/13 Away Desoto
Tue 9/14 Home Leavenworth Free State Soccer Stadium
Thu 9/16 Away Olathe Northwest
Tue 9/21 Away Lawrence High School LHS Soccer Stadium T: 0-0
Thu 9/23 Home Shawnee Mission South Free State Soccer Stadium L: 1-0
Sat 9/25 Away Topeka
Tue 9/28 Away Shawnee Mission Northwest
Thu 9/30 Home Shawnee Mission West Free State Soccer Stadium L: 2-1
Mon 10/4 Away Shawnee Heights Shawnee Heights HS
Tue 10/5 Home Shawnee Mission North Free State Soccer Stadium W: 6-0
Tue 10/12 Away Olathe East
Thu 10/14 Away Olathe North
Mon 10/18 Home Mill Valley Free State Soccer Stadium T: 1-1
Tue 10/19 Home Shawnee Mission East Free State Soccer Stadium W: 2-1
Tue 10/26 Home Topeka High Free State Soccer Stadium L: 1-0

Boys and Girls Cross Country

Day Date Location Opponent Facility Time/Results
Sat 9/4 Away Aquinas Invite Boys: 8th
Girls: 6th
Sat 9/11 Away Emporia Invite Jones Park Boys: 6th
Girls: 5th
Sat 9/18 Away Baldwin Invitational Boys: 6th
Girls: 4th
Sat 9/25 Away Jayhawk Invite Rim Rock Boys: 27th
Girls: 19th
Sat 10/9 Away Haskell Invitational Haskell Boys: 3rd
Girls: 3rd
Sat 10/16 Away Sunflower League Rim Rock Boys: 6th
Girls: 4th
Sat 10/23 Away Regionals Haskell Boys: 2nd
Girls: 4th
Sat 10/30 Away State Rim Rock Boys: 9th

Girls Golf

Day Date Location Opponent Facility Time/Results
Mon 8/23 Away Shawnee Heights Invite Lake Shawnee Golf Course – Topeka
Mon 8/30 Away Topeka West Invitational Cypress Ridge Golf Course – Topeka
Wed 9/8 Away Olathe North Invitational 13th
Mon 9/13 Home Free State Invite Lawrence Country Club 14th
Thu 9/16 Away Lawrence Invite Alvamar Golf Course 20th
Mon 9/27 Away Shawnee Mission North Invite Tomahawk Golf Course
Wed 9/29 Away Saint Thomas Aquinas Invite Overland Park Golf Course
Thu 9/30 Away Olathe South Invite Heritage Park Golf Course
Mon 10/4 Away Shawnee Mission South Invite Overland Park Golf Course 9th
Wed 10/6 Away Olathe East St. Andrews Golf Course Results
Mon 10/11 Away Regionals Painted Hills Golf Course Results
Mon 10/18 Away State Reflection Ridge Golf Course 10th

Girls Tennis

Day Date Location Opponent Facility Time/Results
Sat 8/28 Away Shawnee Heights Invitational Lake Shawnee Gold Course – Topeka
Thu 9/2 Away Junction City Invitational Junction City High School
Wed 9/8 Away Lawrence Dual Tournament Lawrence High School W: 3-1
Tue 9/14 Away Gardner-Edgerton Invitational Gardner-Edgerton High School 1st
Thu 9/16 Away Bishop Miege High School Plaza Tennis Courts 9-0
Sat 9/18 Away Liberty, Mo. Invitational 9-0
Wed 9/22 Home Free State Quad Free State High School Results
Sat 9/25 Away Emporia Invitational Emporia Results
Mon 9/27 Away Lawrence Dual Lawrence High School 9-0
Fri 9/30 Away Sunflower League Invitational Harmon Park 4th
Sat 10/9 Away Regionals Prairie Village Results
Fri 10/15 Away State Kossover Tennis Center Results
Sat 10/16 Away State Kossover Tennis Center Results

Gymnastics

Day Date Location Opponent Facility Time/Results
Wed 9/8 Away Shawnee Mission South Quad SM South High School
Wed 9/15 Away Olathe North Quad Olathe North High School
Sat 9/18 Away Shawnee Mission North Invitational SM North High School
Tue 9/21 Away Olathe East Quad Olathe East High School
Sat 9/25 Home Free State Invitational Free State High School 3rd
Thu 9/30 Away Olathe East Invitational Olathe East High School
Mon 10/4 Home Lawrence All Around Invitational LHS East Gym Results
Sat 10/9 Away Newton Invitational Newton High School 9th
Wed 10/20 Away Sunflower League Olathe North High School
Wed 10/27 Away Regional Olathe North High School
Sat 11/6 Away State Free State High School