Advertisement

High School Sports

2009 Free State fall sports schedules

Football

Day Date Location Opponent Facility Time/Results Multimedia
Fri 9/4 Away Olathe East Olathe – CBAC L: 29-20 Video
Photos
Thu 9/10 Away Shawnee Mission East High School SM North Stadium W: 36-3 Video
Photos
Fri 9/18 Home Shawnee Mission North High School Free State Football Stadium W: 56-14 Video
Photos
Sat 9/26 Away Shawnee Mission West Overland Park W: 22-15 Video
Photos
Fri 10/2 Home Shawnee Mission Northwest Free State Football Stadium W: 49-0 Video
Photos
Fri 10/9 Home Olathe North Free State Football Stadium L: 38-20 Video
Photos
Fri 10/16 Home Leavenworth High School Free State Football Stadium W: 55-0 Video
Fri 10/23 Home Lawrence High School Free State Football Stadium W: 42-14 Video
Photos
Fri 10/30 Away Olathe Northwest Olathe – CBAC W: 35-14 Video
Photos
Fri 11/6 Home Olathe East Free State Football Stadium W: 38-7 Video
Photos
Fri 11/13 Away Olathe North Olathe District Activities Center L: 41-28 Video
Photos
Final W-L: 8-3 Scoring margin: +225

Volleyball

Day Date Location Opponent Facility Time/Results
Thu 9/10 Home Home Quad Free State HS 2-1
Sat 9/12 Away Mo-Kan Invite Lee’s Summit West 0-4
Thu 9/17 Away Shawnee Mission South Quad Shawnee Mission South HS 2-1
Thu 9/24 Away Shawnee Mission East Quad Shawnee Mission East HS 0-3
Sat 9/26 Away Topeka Seaman Invite Topeka Seaman H.S. 2nd: 5-1
Thu 10/1 Away Olathe East Quad Olathe East H.S. 2-1
Thu 10/8 Home Home Quad Free State HS 2-1
Tue 10/13 Home Home Quad Free State HS 0-3
Sat 10/17 Away Emporia Tournament Emporia H.S. 2-2
Tue 10/20 Home Topeka High Triangular
Thu 10/22 Away Lawrence High School LHS East Gym 0-3
Sat 10/24 Away Sub-State at Olathe South Olathe South L: 0-2
Fri 10/30 Away State – Topeka Topeka Expo Center TBA
Sat 10/31 Away State – Topeka Topeka Expo Center TBA

Boys Soccer

Day Date Location Opponent Facility Time/Results
Thu 9/3 Away Bonner Springs Bonner Springs HS W: 4-0
Mon 9/14 Home De Soto Free State HS W: 2-0
Tue 9/15 Away Leavenworth Leavenworth HS W: 2-0
Thu 9/17 Home Olathe Northwest Free State HS W: 1-0
Tue 9/22 Home Lawrence High School Free State HS W: 5-0
Thu 9/24 Away Shawnee Mission South SM District Soccer Complex L: 2-1
Sat 9/26 Home Topeka Free State HS W: 4-1
Tue 9/29 Home Shawnee Mission Northwest Free State HS W: 1-0
Thu 10/1 Away Shawnee Mission West SM District Soccer Complex L: 1-0
Mon 10/5 Home Shawnee Heights Shawnee Heights HS W: 6-1
Tue 10/6 Away Shawnee Mission North Overland Park W: 5-0
Thu 10/8 Home Olathe South Free State HS L: 2-1
Tue 10/13 Home Olathe East Free State HS L: 3-2
Thu 10/15 Home Olathe North Free State HS W: 3-2 OT
Mon 10/19 Away Mill Valley Mill Valley High School W: 4-0
Tue 10/20 Away Shawnee Mission East Shawnee Mission East W: 1-0
Mon 10/26 Home Free State HS Junction City – Class 6A playoffs W: 4-0
Thu 10/29 Home Free State HS Manhattan – Class 6A playoffs W: 1-0
Mon 11/2 Home Free State HS Blue Valley West – Class 6A playoffs W: 2-1
Fri 11/6 Away Blue Valley District Soccer Complex Dodge City – State semifinal W: 2-0
Sat 11/7 Away Blue Valley District Soccer Complex Washburn Rural – State final L: 3-0

Boys and Girls Cross Country

Day Date Location Opponent Facility Time/Results
Sat 9/5 Away Manhattan Invite Warner Park-Manhattan Results
Sat 9/12 Away Emporia Invite Jones Park Results
Sat 9/19 Away Baldwin Invitational Baldwin City Golf Course Results
Sat 9/26 Away Jayhawk Invite Rim Rock Results
Sat 10/10 Away Haskell Invitational Results
Sat 10/17 Away Sunflower League – Olathe East Rim Rock Boys: 6th, Girls: 8th
Sat 10/24 Away Regionals Haskell Indian Nations University Boys: 3rd, Girls: 5th
Sat 10/31 Home State Rim Rock Boys: 7th, Girls: —

Girls Golf

Day Date Location Opponent Facility Time/Results
Mon 8/31 Away Topeka West Invitational Cypress Ridge 8th
Mon 9/2 Away Olathe North Invitational 10th
Tue 9/15 Away Free State Tournament Eagle Bend GC 11th
Thu 9/24 Away Lawrence Invitational Alvamar Golf Course 16th
Thu 10/1 Away Olathe South Invitational Heritage Golf Course 3rd
Mon 10/5 Away Shawnee Mission South Invitational Overland Park 7th
Wed 10/7 Away Olathe East Invitational St. Andrews Golf Coursel Results
Mon 10/12 Away Regional Painted Hills Golf Course Results
Mon 10/19 Away State Dodge City Country Club Results

Girls Tennis

Day Date Location Opponent Facility Time/Results
Sat 8/29 Away Shawnee Heights Invitational Shawnee Heights High School
Thu 9/3 Away Junction City Invitational Junction City High School
Mon 9/8 Home Ottawa High School Free State High School PPD – weather
Sat 9/12 Away Hiawatha Invitational Hiawatha Senior High School Results
Tue 9/15 Away Gardner-Edgerton Invitational Gardner Edgerton HS
Thu 9/17 Home Bishop Miege High School Bishop Miege High School
Sat 9/26 Away Emporia Invitational Emporia High School
Mon 9/28 Home Lawrence High School Free State High School L: 5-4
Tue 9/29 Away Leavenworth Invitational Leavenworth High School
Fri 10/2 Away Sunflower League Invitational
Fri 10/9 Away Regionals LHS Tennis Center 3rd
Fri 10/16 Away State Maize South 0-3

Gymnastics

Day Date Location Opponent Facility Time/Results
Wed 9/9 Away Shawnee Mission West Quad Shawnee Mission West
Wed 9/16 Away Lawrence Quad LHS East Gym 1st
Sat 9/19 Away Shawnee Mission North Invitational SM North H.S. 3rd
Tue 9/22 Home Free State Quad Free State H.S. 1st
Sat 9/26 Home Free State Invitational Free State H.S. 2nd
Wed 9/30 Away Olathe East Invitational Olathe East H.S.
Mon 10/5 Away Lawrence All Around Invitational LHS East Gym Results
Sat 10/10 Away Newton Invitational Newton H.S. 1st
Tue 10/20 Away Sunflower League Olathe East H.S. 1st
Sat 10/31 Away Regional “Olathe South H.S. 1st
Sat 11/7 Away State Championship Newton H.S. T-1st